Hello everyone.
Hello everyone.
LAST SEEN:
RoboCop 3 (Dekker, 1993) -- 3/10
RoboCop 2 (Kershner, 1990) -- 3/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) -- 7.5/10
Dirty Work (Saget, 1998) -- 8/10
Little Caesar (LeRoy, 1931) -- 7/10
Tumblr
Ahoy to both new members. Welcome.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I might as well ask, what is the opinion on Lucio Fulci here? I saw Zombie for the first time a few weeks ago, and I was really bored for the most part (aside from a few atmospheric stretches throughout). The pacing was punishingly slow, and all the encounters with the zombies were staged really awkwardly. If I didn't like it, is the rest of his work still worth getting into?
LAST SEEN:
RoboCop 3 (Dekker, 1993) -- 3/10
RoboCop 2 (Kershner, 1990) -- 3/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) -- 7.5/10
Dirty Work (Saget, 1998) -- 8/10
Little Caesar (LeRoy, 1931) -- 7/10
Tumblr
Hear hear. Seen that and The House by the Cemetery and found both dull as hell with a lumbering style and as you say, poor staging.Quoting Rock (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I love his late-70s/early-80s output, but only because it's wonderfully cheesy. Zombie is probably his most "polished" of the bunch, so if you didn't like that, you probably won't like anything else. That said, I love to show people City of the Living Dead, and not only because it's faiirly batshit, but it makes little sense and is ridiculously gory.Quoting Rock (view post)
That makes it sound somewhat intriguing.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
LAST SEEN:
RoboCop 3 (Dekker, 1993) -- 3/10
RoboCop 2 (Kershner, 1990) -- 3/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) -- 7.5/10
Dirty Work (Saget, 1998) -- 8/10
Little Caesar (LeRoy, 1931) -- 7/10
Tumblr
He's a hack who sometimes, accidentally, stumbles upon something cool and worthwhile.Quoting Rock (view post)
Can't name a single film of his that I like 100%, but there are parts of a few of his films that I think are cool.
City of the Living Dead. The reporter who nearly kills Katriona MacColl while trying to rescue her from being buried alive.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
City of the Living Dead is easily his most accomplished film.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Yo Rock. Welcome.Quoting Rock (view post)
Heh okay. Post more often man.Quoting Q & T (view post)
I finally viewed John Dies At The End last night, and here are my thoughts reposted from my blog (spoilered due to length):
[]
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
As for Fulci I actually liked Don't Torture a Duckling although I still find that movie to be decent at best. I've also seen The Beyond, which absolutely hilarious and a complete mediocre mess. Its not boring, though, so there is that. I do want to see more of his movies though as he appears to be a very poor man's Bava/Argento.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I would argue if something is unintentionally hilarious, like The Beyond, that it's anything but mediocre. Ham-fisted, poorly scripted, over-acted, confused, cheap, and filled with numerous poor decisions? Yes. I mean ... those spiders ... did Fulci thnk nobody would notice? Anyway, I love the movie, and not in spite of these problems, but because of them. It also has one of the greatest bad-movie lines in history, "I gave you carte blanche, not a blank check!"Quoting MadMan (view post)
FixedQuoting D_Davis (view post)
Vomiting your own intestines is cool and worthwhile. 9 out of 10 doctors agree.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Going by the responses so far, I may be Fulci's biggest fan around here.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I love that line, actually as it made me laugh. A lot. Look the movie is a mess but I don't hate it and I want to see it again just to note if my opinion changes. TCM Underground aired it and then the original Night of the Living Dead one Friday night, which was a sweet classic zombie double bill. Sadly its not available on Netflix Instant Viewing. I think I have City of the Living Dead in my DVD queue though.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
City of the Living Dead, The Beyond, Don't Torture a Duckling, The New York Ripper, and the unfairly ignored Murder Rock are my favorites by Fulci. Zombie, The House By the Cemetery, The Black Cat, and Four of the Apocalypse are alright, A Lizard in a Woman's Skin and The Psychic have worthy qualities but are largely forgettable (though the latter is the source of this tune from Kill Bill), whereas Zombie 3 and Conquest are terrible but compulsively watchable madness.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
After the botched Blu-ray transfer for Black Sabbath (I'll probably import the Region B release for that one), it's good to see the undervalued Five Dolls for an August Moon receive a good-looking transfer.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I've only tried a couple, and I came to the same conclusion. Unless his style deviates significantly from Zombie and The Beyond at some point, I'm not inclined to search further.Quoting Rock (view post)
You haven't seen City of the Living Dead? Man, you are missing out on some grade-A quality cheese.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I don't like this title.Quoting Rowland (view post)
LAST SEEN:
RoboCop 3 (Dekker, 1993) -- 3/10
RoboCop 2 (Kershner, 1990) -- 3/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) -- 7.5/10
Dirty Work (Saget, 1998) -- 8/10
Little Caesar (LeRoy, 1931) -- 7/10
Tumblr
You're right; the full title, Murder-Rock: Dancing Death, is better.Quoting Rock (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
And it's a borderline great movie in my estimation, cheese or no cheese.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Oh, my dislike was less from the actual title and more from not wanting to get murdered.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Although Dancing Death does sound better.
LAST SEEN:
RoboCop 3 (Dekker, 1993) -- 3/10
RoboCop 2 (Kershner, 1990) -- 3/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) -- 7.5/10
Dirty Work (Saget, 1998) -- 8/10
Little Caesar (LeRoy, 1931) -- 7/10
Tumblr