That would be no.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083907/
Filmed in 79, I think.
That would be no.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083907/
Filmed in 79, I think.
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
They started shooting in November of '79, so you weren't far off.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Did you not think that...
[]
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Respectfully:Quoting The Mike (view post)
01. Evil Dead II
02. The Thing
03. Re-Animator
04. The Fly
05. An American Werewolf in London
06. Near Dark
07. Poltergeist
08. The Vanishing
09. Gremlins
10. Hellraiser
[]Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I totally had Poltergeist on my original list, and Hellraiser and Near Dark were fighting for #10.
I'm still confused as to what everyone sees in The Fly, but that's a different story for a different day.
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
Gremlins as #1? And The Evil Dead was released in 1981, if I remember right. Its great, but Evil Dead II is better. Haven't seen Fright Night, Monster Squad or Dead and Buried yet. The Shinning demands a rewatch.Quoting The Mike (view post)
My list:
1. The Thing (John Carpenter)
2. Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon)
3. Evil Dead II (Sam Rami)
4. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis)
5. Day of the Dead (George A. Romero)
6. The Evil Dead (Sam Rami)
7. Gremlins (Joe Dante)
8. The Return of the Living Dead (Dan O'Bannon)
9. Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper)
10. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick)
HM: Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter), Altered States (Ken Russell), The Howling (Joe Dante), A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven), Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (Joseph Zito)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Are you trying to not get sued?Quoting MadMan (view post)
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
Yep :P :lol:Quoting The Mike (view post)
My spell check also said it was correctly spelled, so I didn't bother to look at it again. I'll just blame it on that and move on, heh.
PS: I'm now encouraged to go on and make Top 10 (or Top 5, based on how much I've seen) horror lists for the other decades.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Shit, I knew I forgot one:Quoting MadMan (view post)
01. Evil Dead II
02. The Thing
03. Re-Animator
04. The Fly
05. An American Werewolf in London
06. Near Dark
07. A Nightmare on Elm Street
08. Poltergeist
09. The Vanishing
10. Gremlins
Well you guys reminded me that I had seen Poltergeist, and thus it made my list. But I think that A Nightmare on Elm Street is a tad overrated, and that Scream is better.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
It's cool. I'll do anything to make a Simpsons joke. :lol:Quoting MadMan (view post)
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
I considered ANOES 3, but not the original. :twisted:
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
1.) The Changeling
2.) The Evil Dead
3.) Videodrome
4.) The Thing
5.) An American Werewolf in London
6.) Evil Dead II
7.) The Shining
8.) A Nightmare on Elm Street
9.) From Beyond
10.) Return of the Living Dead
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I'm down with that ritch:Quoting The Mike (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Speaking of which, how's your brain damage treatment going?Quoting The Mike (view post)
[]
It makes me make this face a lot.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Also, drool.
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
Honorable Mentions no one's mentioned yet (because I'm the only one that loves them, no doubt): Waxwork and Something Wicked This Way Comes.
Also, Videodrome rules. Shoulda had that on mine.
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
I actually saw this for the first time this year, and although it was hardly perfect, Jonathan Pryce makes it something special. He is evil.Quoting The Mike (view post)
1980s horror:
1. Dead Ringers (1988)
2. The Thing (1982)
3. Near Dark (1987)
4. Opera (1987)
5. The Fly (1986)
6. Paperhouse (1988)
7. Santa sangre (1989)
8. Prince of Darkness (1987)
9. Videodrome (1983)
10. Day of the Dead (1985)
11. The Company of Wolves (1984)
12. The Shining (1980)
13. The Stepfather (1987)
14. Return of the Living Dead (1985)
15. The Vanishing (1988)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Yeah, that final sequence in [REC] is what confirmed it for me. I thought that it would end with everyone becoming a zombie, no real explanation, simple as that. Would've been fine, but that final sequence basically answers any question you may have had, as well as being the scariest moment of the movie, which shocked me.
I also loved the use of lighting here. While it was all shot on handy-cam, the use of backlighting, or the arrival of the doctor, the narrow hallways with darkened rooms. Pretty much perfect.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 85Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
The Funhouse - 68
Poltergeist - 62
Lifeforce - 60
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 - 36
Toolbox Murders - 53
So yeah, I'm mixed. It's interesting how the two polar opposites are his TCM pictures. How is Eaten Alive?
Indeed. Your score is too low. Even the often-tacky special effects work in a meta wayQuoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
'70s horror >>> '80s horror
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Like each and every one of Hooper's films, terribly uneven. Eaten Alive is even more so because the film essentially consists of nothing but mood - it's plotless, arc-less, and mean-spirited, without an emotional or thematic through-line outside of presenting a varied tableau of perversity... which fails to cohere into a film with a singular statement, very much like TCM 2.Quoting Rowland (view post)
But it has the exquisite visuals and cinematography of a Hooper film, and I dubbed it the most Robert Altman-esque horror film I ever saw when I finished it. So I think it's very worth watching.
My thing with Hooper is that, with the possible exception of Romero, I feel as if he is the only Golden Age American horror auteur who approaches directing like a poet.
Yeah, maybe it deserves a six because I'd watch this again in a second over Escape From New York. It's just EfNY is more artsy and refined, and I just need some artsy refinement.
I don't think anyone's gonna argue with you there.Quoting Rowland (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Dead Ringers would be my #1 as well (Cronenberg's best) but I really have a hard time calling it a horror.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."