EXACTLY my thoughts. Have you ever read the Book of Nod?Quoting megladon8 (view post)
[]
EXACTLY my thoughts. Have you ever read the Book of Nod?Quoting megladon8 (view post)
[]
Last edited by Skitch; 09-13-2020 at 09:40 AM.
I have not, no. I will check it out!
Like Dracula 2000, I'm not saying its good, just that their origin of vampires is a sick idea.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Do people here subscribe to Shudder?
Off and on.
Sam Zimmerman, their director of programming, occasionally throws out good recs on his twitter feed.
https://twitter.com/samdzimmerman
Are they bringing Creepshow back? Then I might bop back on again.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
"Creepshow" has been back and it's actually pretty good. Some hits and some misses. But they did it right: 30 minute episodes, always something with a good hook/ premise. Feels very in line with the movies and "Tales from the Crypt" style storytelling.Quoting Scar (view post)
ETA: Wait, did you mean Season 2? Did we talk about this before?
I do! I personally enjoy it.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Season 2. Not sure if we had talked about it or not. But I agree, certainly some good ones and some meh ones from Season 1. I remember thoroughly enjoying the Dollhouse.Quoting Irish (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Have a free trial via Prime. Watched Color out of Space. Man, this was an excellent adaptation! The writer/director had a great feel for the original story.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Any good recommendations on Shudder? I'm not seeing much that I haven't seen already and want to rewatch. Watched Deep Red (not Director's cut) and Tenebre on Shudder.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Yes. I love it. The last thing I watched on there was Squirm since it's leaving both Shudder and Tubi. Review to come later on my blog.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Mandy could have been a pretty good film but it's too uneven.
Mandy is generic as hell. I'm a little sick of the cult of Nicholas Cage as well; his "fearlessness" is just being a weirdo in shitty B-movies and getting paid for it. Most of his performances are actually complete shit.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I thought it was fantastic. I'll admit it did need more Cheddar Goblin to mix in with the cosmic darkness.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Kicking off October with my first rewatches of both Gremlins films after it's been almost two decades.
Gremlins (1984) - Man, I'd forgotten how insanely cute Gizmo is, really one of the most impressive and expressive animatronic creations. And is the theater stuff here part of the inspiration for the climatic one in Inglourious Basterds? 8/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - "BUY! BUY! BUY!" Obviously richer both conceptually and in its subtext than the original, but the surface story suffers as a result. I feel Dante struggles a bit modulating this one's anarchy, having some sequences (especially towards the end) getting circuitous and repetitive in case we still miss its (mostly inspired) capitalism-bashing glee. Still very fun, of course, but I prefer Dante's surer hand in inserting a mean streak underneath holiday cheer from the first one. Come to think of it, this kind of parallels me preferring the original Evil Dead's lean, mean intensity slightly over its sequel's grander lunacy as well. 7.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I kicked off October with: The Frightners, The Amityville Horror and the Birds
Those are three awesome watches!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I watched two Godzilla flicks and The Living Dead Girl. Currently viewing Moon of the Wolf.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Is that a thing? October is Halloween month? Maybe I'm gonna Handpick 3 scary movies myself.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Well I usually watch horror movies throughout the year but I do my annual Horrorfest from July 31st to November 1st.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I used to dedicated October to horror. My lineup from 2005:Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
10/01/05 The Cat and the Canary (1927, Paul Leni) 5
10/01/05 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) 7
10/01/05 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943, Roy William Neill) 4
10/01/05 Fiend Without a Face (1958, Arthur Crabtree) 6
10/02/05 Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) 8
10/02/05 The Masque of the Red Death (1964, Roger Corman) 7
10/02/05 The Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) 5
10/03/05 Them! (1954, Gordon Douglas) 7
10/04/05 Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee) 7
10/04/05 The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942, Erle C. Kenton) 5
10/05/05 Cat People (1942, Jacques Tourneur) 8
10/06/05 The Curse of the Cat People (1944, Robert Wise & Gunther von Fritsch) 6
10/06/05 The Ghost Ship (1943, Mark Robson) 7
10/07/05 The Leopard Man (1943, Jacques Tourneur) 8
10/07/05 The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson) 6
10/08/05 Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) 8
10/09/05 Blood of the Beasts (1949, Georges Franju) [short] 8
10/09/05 Eyes Without a Face (1959, Georges Franju) 8
10/10/05 Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bava) 5
10/12/05 Kaidan (1964, Masaki Kobayashi) 7
10/14/05 X (1963, Roger Corman) 6
10/15/05 Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) 8
10/16/05 Children of the Damned (1963, Anton Leader) 6
10/16/05 / Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) 8
10/17/05 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) 8
10/18/05 Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) 10
10/19/05 The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) 8
10/19/05 I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) 7
10/20/05 / Woman in the Dunes (1964, Hiroshi Teshigahara) 7
10/21/05 The Night Stalker (TV) (1972, John Llewellyn Moxey) 6
10/22/05 The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) 6
10/23/05 The Night Strangler (TV) (1973, Dan Curtis) 7
10/24/05 / The Company of Wolves (1984, Neil Jordan) 7
10/25/05 Dead Ringers (1988, David Cronenberg) 8
10/27/05 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) 8
10/28/05 Martin (1977, George A. Romero) 7
10/29/05 Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) 7
10/30/05 The Happiness of the Katakuris (2001, Takashi Miike) 4
10/31/05 Nocturna Artificialia (1979, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 9
10/31/05 The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (1984, Keith Griffiths/Stephen Quay/Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 The Unnameable Little Broom (1985, Keith Griffiths/Stephen Quay/Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Street of Crocodiles (1986, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (1988, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 Stille Nacht I (1988, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 The Comb (1990, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 De Artificiali Perspectiva (1991, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Are We Still Married? (1992, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
10/31/05 Tales From the Vienna Woods (1992, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 8
10/31/05 Can't Go Wrong Without You (1993, Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay) [short] 7
This is why I like Letterboxd. It keeps track of all this stuff so you can go back and take a peek. I used to keep excel spreadsheets.
Xyklyx you watched 11 movies on 10/31/05?!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
All short films. It's hard to find all these movies nowadays. Most of these were from Netflix DVD but their selection is much smaller now. You might find many on Streaming but you'll probably have to subscribe to half a dozen streaming services.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)