Now about that 7/10 for "Brightburn" ...
Now about that 7/10 for "Brightburn" ...
I've been a bit of a gorehound since I was a kid. Good gore effects can gloss over a lot of a movie's problems for me. Not everything, but a lot of things.Quoting Irish (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I hated Jennifers Body, but I would probably rate it around 4/10. Negative and hate, but mostly just not for me. I know a lot of people like it. I reserve scores lower than that for incompetently made technicals and such. I don't recall the technicals of that film being horrible? They could be, I don't remember.
No. I think the scene where the bar catches fire could have been pieced together better to make it seem more urgent, but outside that it seemed competent enough. I even thought Megan Fox did a decent job with her character. The tone was just so all over the place that eventually I gave up on it.
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 07-06-2021 at 08:47 PM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Maybe.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
But up til now her entire career has been based on her sex appeal and how much she was trying to be Angelina Jolie 2.0.
Maybe we would have gotten that great performance out of her earlier if she hadn't committed career suicide. Even though I very much believe Spielberg blacklisting her was incredibly petty and unnecessary.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Fox is surprisingly effective in her brief guest turn on New Girl.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
All right, 3/10 for Jennifer's Body.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I disagree. I thought she was terrible in that.Quoting Peng (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Vicious Fun -- Quite a bit sillier than I was anticipating. The lead character is a hammy doofus who stumbles his way through the entire story. The main antagonist is also pretty goofy in his own way. But, it's endearing, even if its vicious fun is fleeting. 7/10
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I adore Day of the Dead, but its largest glaring flaw is the awful music.
Ruins the tone completely.
I would love to see it re-scored.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Anyone see the movie Cam? Can't find a thread on it
Fear Street: 1994 -- Part one of a trilogy, so it's hard to gauge how well it does what it's supposed to do until I've seen the 2nd and 3rd entries. As a single self-contained movie, though, it's entertaining, lighter fare with a pretty fun mythology. Some surprising gore, too, especially near the end. 7/10
Haven't seen it. Heard mixed responses.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Found it surprisingly really good. It's probably more sci-fi than horror, but I liked that it went in a far off Kafka-esque direction instead of what the premise leads on.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Fear Street: 1978 -- Part two of the trilogy again wears its inspirations on its sleeve. Another decently entertaining movie with a surprising amount of sex and gore for a story written by somebody known for being a YA author. 7/10Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
It's that time of the year again: Horrorfest 2021
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
So we have the crew brownies to thank for Texas Chain Saw Massacre's final iconic swirling?
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
That is an awesome piece of movie trivia.Quoting Peng (view post)
Fear Street: 1666 -- Satisfying end to the trilogy. Light, breezy and easily digestible. 7/10
Blood Red Sky -- The premise is a little shaky, but I was ready to let it slide when I fired it up. The story is undercooked, overstuffed, and unfulfilling. Devoid of much of a theme aside from, "You can't change fate," and lacking in any kind of satisfying conclusion. Even the characters you WANT to meet slow, horrible deaths die like afterthoughts. Pile on the fact that the boy in this rivals "Bob," from House by the Cemetery as far as irritating child characters go. I suppose I can commend the film makers for making the story as dark as it was in the end, but such stark nihilism also smacks of little more than lazy adolescent fantasy. 5/10
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Impetigore -- Terrible title, terrible poster art ... fantastic movie! Between this and The Queen of Black Magic, Joko Anwar shows that he's a horror film maker to keep an eye on. 8/10
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I'm super disappointed about your review of Blood Red Sky.
Jen and I were kind of looking forward to that one. The concept sounded like a gonzo good time.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
If you're expecting "Vampire vs. Terrorists," well ... prepare for disappointment. It goes that way for a bit, but then it changes direction.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Cool. I just saw and enjoyed the original The Queen of Black Magic.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Kandisha (2020) -- Not bad, but very predictable. 6/10
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Freaky (2020) -- Nothing really remarkable, just a serviceable horror comedy that leans hard on the comedy. Vince Vaughn really does carry it. 7/10
Spookies (1985) -- Terrible movie that's packed with so much goofiness and such a variety of monsters, it manages to remain entertaining. Come for the werecat dude who does virtually nothing except stalk the characters throughout the entire movie, stay for the constantly farting -- no exaggeration -- "muck monsters." 6/10
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 08-06-2021 at 12:54 PM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.