I'm amused that both Ring and Ju-Oh have multiple sequels and their American remakes also have sequels. Nice to know even Asian horror couldn't resist making franchises, either.
I'm amused that both Ring and Ju-Oh have multiple sequels and their American remakes also have sequels. Nice to know even Asian horror couldn't resist making franchises, either.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I'd never seen Trilogy of Terror before, and I kind of loved it.
Very TV movie in its aesthetics, but Karen Black kills it. Really owns all 3 stories.
The ending is chilling. I'm surprised I hadn't had that image spoiled for me, in all my years on horror forums and such.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I watched The Texas Chainsaw Massacre for the first time recently, for my one token Horror watch for October (after the month had already ended, heh), and besides the film's tone-deaf attempts at squeezing humor out of Franklin's disability, it was a solid, early Slasher; the way the camera roamed, moved and zoomed in and out all over the place made it some of the most impressive cinematography I've seen in any independent film, with lots of atmosphere and great environmental storytelling to boot, with the endless freaks of taxidermy on display everywhere, which didn't just immerse, but submersed me in a world of all-encompassing grime, and even with the relatively small amount of blood, it's beyond me how Tobe ever expected to get this a PG rating. I doubt it'll ever become a favorite of mine due to the unrelenting sadism of its second half (then again, I'm not a big Horror guy in the first place), but it's all still stylish sadism at least, so it's still a good movie despite of all of that.
neil marshall is back?
Giallo Fest brought to you by Shudder. Viewed so far:
1. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972, Dallamano)-91, Shudder
2. The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (1971, Miraglia)-75, Shudder
3. Short Night of Glass Dolls (1971, Lado)-83, Shudder
4. The Case of the Bloody Iris (1972, Carnimeo)-85, Shudder
5. The Corruption of Chris Miller (1973, Bardem)-85, Shudder
6. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1975, Miraglia)-87, Shudder
7. The Fifth Cord (1971, Bazzoni)-90, Shudder
Last edited by DFA1979; 12-29-2020 at 06:44 PM.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
First blizzard of the year means it’s time to watch The Shining. Then perhaps The Thing.
Something I mentioned to bac0n earlier today: They should’ve known something was up with that husky. Fucker was perfectly behaved and didn’t bark.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Is Karen Black in all three stories? I just remember her in the last one. I think this was her peak year being in Nashville and Day of the Locusts as well.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Yes she was. And so good in all three.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I saw Trilogy of Terror at a young enough age that I don't really remember anything except being absolutely terrified by that fucking doll. I should fire it up again. I recently re-watched The Amityville Horror (original), after having likewise only seen it as a young child and being absolutely horrified by it. As an adult it held no power at all. It honestly kind of astonishes me it became such a blockbuster.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I strongly recommend Hunter Hunter. However, don't read too much about it before going into it. All you need to know is that it is about a family of three trying to get by in the woods.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Let me guess. Bruce Willis was a ghost the whole time?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Well, you’ve gone and ruined it now.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The Whip and The Body is a mess. Lee kind of saves the movie and I did like the visuals and the ending.
Blood Beat is hilariously bad. Think Hack-O-Lantern but without the goofy charm.
Rewatches-
Black Sunday jumped 10 points after a long overdue second viewing. Steele is fantastic, I love how Gothic the whole movie is and it gets away with a surprisingly amount of violence for an early 1960s movie.
Kill Baby...Kill also improves although I still don't love it as much as others do. It is a good fall movie but I did not care for the ending. Runs out of steam yet it is still well made.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Little Monsters was a freaking delight.
I never knew how badly I needed to see Lupita Nyong'o leading a conga line of 5 year old through hordes of zombies, with one of the kids wearing a Darth Vader costume and trying to use the force.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Yeah Lupita was great in that and the biggest reason to see it. Not the least because she got to do this to Josh Gad:
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
He was great at playing someone you very badly want to die.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I wish this would hurry up and get released.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I sincerely thought you were talking about the Fred Savage/Howie Mandel movie.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Hammer film set featuring 20 titles on sale for $15. Usually runs for over $100. (Did they overestimate the market for it?)
https://www.deepdiscount.com/fb/6839...ovoWs-LDhUCFZo
Edit: Looks like it must've been a mistake, because it's at $72 now.
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 01-11-2021 at 04:43 PM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
That set is OOP if I remember correctly, so that's actually a pretty good deal.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Scare Package -- 6/10
There's so many jokes, some of them are bound to land. Some of the segments are funnier than others. Three of the seven segments flat-out did not work for me. I'll give it a mild thumbs-up, though, because when the humor worked, it really did work. Plus there's a ridiculous amount of splatstick in it. Watched on Shudder.
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 01-13-2021 at 04:12 AM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Scare Package is solid. I gave it an 8/10. I liked the leads, felt some of the movie was a tad slow, and I'm not sure if I liked the ending or not. The stories were good though.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Hunted on Shudder is a total waste of time. It's about a 7/10 for the first hour+, but then in the last 10-15 minutes it loses focus badly enough to destroy any sense of enjoyment you might be having. It becomes so inexplicably stupid and starts leaning on bad comedy so heavily that if you had left the room and come back, you might be confused about whether you're watching the same fucking movie. Frankly, I feel a touch offended that the film makers thought they could pull that ending off and get away with it. If you do choose to watch it, turn it off when the paintballers enter the movie. It's just a quick downhill slide from that point on. Any ending you come up with on your own will probably be better than what the film makers gave us.
A very generous 4/10.
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 01-24-2021 at 06:18 AM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Gretel and Hansel has an amazing soundtrack, and that's about the only amazing thing about it. It has a very nice visual style and set design. The story is relatively predictable with no real twists or turns. It's unclear to me whether Gretel is supposed to have an accent, but Hansel and her mother do, so I'm pretty she she's supposed to. It doesn't sound much like Lillis tries to do an accent and leaves me wondering if she was only cast due to the success of IT. She's decent in the part, otherwise. Alice Kridge is sufficiently creepy as the old witch.
7/10
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 01-27-2021 at 01:29 PM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Holy shit, did I enjoy The Queen of Black Magic on Shudder. A couple moments made me laugh out loud (but not for comedy), and one moment made me legitimately squirm. 8/10
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 01-29-2021 at 03:56 AM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.