The Mark Duplass one
The Mark Duplass one
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Already on 11 horror films since August, three this month so far. The House By The Cementery is the best of the bunch.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Sleepaway Camp - 65/100
Opening credits are auspicious, showing a subtle touch not often seen in this genre, but then the opening scene on the lake is so terribly staged and acted, so you don’t know what the hell to expect. Well, what we get is mostly amateurish acting and more poor staging mixed with a more “realistic” depiction of teenagers and interesting things happening in the margins and some quite well-done physical effects detailing the aftermath. It’s all pretty okay, until the final 20 minutes, where the killer starts to ramp things up and lose control, where the victims start to be less convincingly “deserving” of violent death, and we get to see other campers actually look distraught and beaten. And then the final scene is as perfect a distillation of psychologically disturbing horror as I’ve ever seen.
Cinema is a wonderful beast.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
We watched this again the other night too!
The camp counselors are all so creepy and give off a low-rent porno vibe that makes everything even more uncomfortable.
The thing is, some of them are dicks, some are sympathetic... but there is no excusing that hairy stomached guy with that half t-shirt thing.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
The pedophile cook was so over-the-top obvious in his pedophilia that it almost scanned like a comedy.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
An exact line from the film: "No such thing as too young"Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I prefer Sleepaway Camp II, anyways. I do like the first one but I agree it has some wacked out moments. Also Aunt Martha is the strangest horror movie aunt, ever. I will view the third one, but I have low expectations for it.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
The Invisible Man Returns - B - Unexceptional in terms of its aesthetic. Like Son of Frankenstein, you can feel the loss of James Whale as a director and supervisor of the artists. But also like Son, this film finds enough juice left in the lemon to squeeze out some entertainment. The biggest pleasure? Watching the effects, some of which are lovably transparent (like the strings holding up guns), while others still dazzle nearly 80 years later. One inspector sucks on a cigar, turns, and puffs smoke directly onto the Invisible Man, and I'll be goddamned if that moment didn't shock me. I didn't think the craftsmen could do that, and so I wasn't expecting the reveal. The film starts slow, but around the halfway mark the film narrows in on the encroaching mania of the title villain, which leads to a terrific dinner sequence where a poisoned glass of wine sits there on the table, waiting to be drunk. Classic tension, done to effect.
The director of this film also worked with Vincent Price on an adaptation of The House of the Seven Gables, which I'm very curious to watch now.
Halloween first-time viewings so far:
Piranha - B+
The Invisible Man Returns - B
Death Bed: The Bed That Eats - (stopped after 20 minutes)
A Bay of Blood - C
Pumpkinhead - B
Horrorfest 2018
All viewings since August. I have seen 17 so far this month.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
What are anyone's thoughts on Suspiria (1977)?
I saw the restoration again last night on Blu-Ray, and although I like the movie and there's no faulting its swanky aural and visual upgrade, the movie's a bit, well, over the top, sound and fury signifying something for sure, but not something enormously scary. The movie feels a bit ramshackle, with merely decent acting, a finale which doesn't quite push the heroine to her limits.
I guess it's good, but its reputation seems a bit much.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Super overrated.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
It's one of the greatest Horror masterpieces of all time. The first time I saw it I was creeped out to hell, particularly by the chase through the forest scene set to Goblin music.
I haven't seen it in years but I'd understand it if it required a certain ambience to work. It's not like the plot makes a lot of sense when divorced from the style.
I'm never watching the remake.
See it again. There's no chase through the forest.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Speak of the devil, I got about 20 minutes into Inferno the other night before I had to pass out, but liked what I was seeing so far. I just love watching Argento paint those sets in evil rainbows.
Was wondering what forest chase I missed out on too.
And my understanding from the reactions is that the remake is very different enough to stand on its own, for good or bad.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Near great, but Argento has done better.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Quoting MadMan (view post)
Deep Red?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Apparently, there is a third one, The Mother of Tears which came out in 2007. Reading on some crazy Suspiria facts, these ones stood out:Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I couldn't find the right screenshot but I meant this scene.
I re-watched Peter Jackson's Brain Dead (Dead Alive). As hilarious as it was the first time. I love this movie - BUT the baby in the blender scene was cut, so I guess I watched the American version?
Loved this. So interesting to see some pure reactions of audience to the start of a genre (or sub-genre), before many things become tropes ("I don't believe it!").
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Myers later became a freelance money/drug retriever in West Texas, known for using a cattle gun on victims, and spooking people with a coin flip.
One of them. Tenebre would be another.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?