Damn, I would've added a list had I known there'd be a tally for Cinematic Soulmates and stuff like that.
Oh well, I was saving doing a top 100 for a separate thread anyway.
Damn, I would've added a list had I known there'd be a tally for Cinematic Soulmates and stuff like that.
Oh well, I was saving doing a top 100 for a separate thread anyway.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Heh...Quoting Boner M (view post)
I always new I was out of step around here...
Go back to HongKongCut.com!Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
[]
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I'll watch a DVD with you any time!Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
Shouldn't I win an award for representing the median?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Whenever I feel like something completely different, I always start with D's lists.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Funny - the only 2 forums I've ever been banned from are both Asian-film related...Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Yes!Quoting Derek (view post)
As long as you get to pick the DVD?Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
faz could be the epitome of Match Cut had he not used his "one film per director" rule.
Well, these are the movies I most regretted leaving off due to my rule. Not sure if they would've changed my rankings much.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
[]
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
This is going to be a glorious thread.
Not too shocked to see that Raiders and I have fairly similar taste. I used his list back in '05/'06 to fill in blanks of cinematic history, so that's fairly unsurprising.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I am shocked to see that Ezee E and I even have that much crossover. Daniel and I at least try to meet one another in exemplary genre work, but without the greatest Scorsese connection, I'm oddly interested in scanning where else we had conjoining interests.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
AguirreQuoting dreamdead (view post)
All That Jazz
It's a Wonderful Life
Sunset Blvd.
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The Thin Red Line just missed mine as well.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I thought I had A Man Escaped on my list.
Most of the movies on your list I like a ton, but have only seen once.
jamaul being #1 is curious since he was the last one to post a list.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The Master List
#508. The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: -
Highest ranking: -
#507. Office Space (Mike Judge, 1999)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 92.5
Highest ranking: 91 (eternity)
#506. The Host (Bong Jun-ho, 2006)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 92
Highest ranking: 86 (Sycophant)
#504. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel, 2007)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 91.5
Highest ranking: 88 (fasozupow)
#504. Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly, 2001)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 91.5
Highest ranking: 88 (eternity)
#503. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971))
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 91.5
Highest ranking: 83 (soitgoes...)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Where's #503?
Two #502s that couldn't be splitQuoting Yxklyx (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Shhhhhhh!!!Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
#502. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Joe Dante, 1990)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 89.5
Highest ranking: 86 (Boner M)
#501. The Draughtman's Contract (Peter Greenaway, 1982)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 89
Highest ranking: 89 (dreamdead)
#500. Hoop Dreams (Steve James, 1994)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 88.5
Highest ranking: 82 (Ezee E)
#499. Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog, 1992)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 88
Highest ranking: 85 (Russ)
#498. The Last Laugh (F. W. Murnau, 1924)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 88
Highest ranking: 76 (Kurious Jorge)
#497. Don't Look Now (Nicholas Roeg, 1973)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 87.5
Highest ranking: 78 (transmogrifier)
#496. Infernal Affairs (Wai-keung Lau & Siu Fai Mak, 2002)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 86.5
Highest ranking: 81 (Fezzik)
#495. The Children of Paradise (Marcel Carne, 1945)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 86.5
Highest ranking: 77 (Boner M)
#494. Southern Comfort (Walter Hill, 1981)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 86
Highest ranking: 85 (transmogrifier)
#493. The Big Red One (Sam Fuller, 1980)
List mentions: 2
Average ranking: 85.5
Highest ranking: 78 (dreamdead)
Commentary and Notes:
* First of five films on the list for Werner Herzog, which makes him tied at 11th for most loved director at Match Cut based on number of films represented. (complete director rundown to take place at some stage, probably at the end).
* First strike against Match Cut:
- number of films by Sam Fuller on the list = 4
- number of films by Rob Reiner on the list = 4
* The Departed is also on the list. So much for the poverty of remakes
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Awesome.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Hey, Infernal Affairs made it on the list even without my help!
Acutally, quick question--since it was #99 or #100 and pushed off my list-- would having had my vote, a third support that would've brought down its placement average, knocked it lower on the last?
Basically, what's the method here?
The rankings are exceptionally simple: the films are ordered by number of list mentions, with ties (of which there are many, naturally) split first by average ranking (for those lists that were listed preferentially) and failing that, by highest individual ranking.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
I was going to assign points based on position, and all that, but I figured that, because so many people described the ordering of their list as somewhat changeable, I decided to treat the list first and foremost as a submission of 100 "best" films. I think it is the best system for this type of activity, despite any flaws it may have. Basically, it's a measure of the films we treasure as a group.
With Infernal Affairs, your vote would have pushed it to at least 315 (when the 3 list movies start), and it would have beaten The Departed, which got two votes as well, but a slightly better average ranking.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM