This Mulholland Drive argument would have been better if it had taken place via PMs. In it's current form it's alright, but it's not great.
This Mulholland Drive argument would have been better if it had taken place via PMs. In it's current form it's alright, but it's not great.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
It also needs more lesbian sex.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Yeah, it can be kind of annoying when posters get into extended, digressive debates inside a thread when they should've moved to PMs, huh?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Sweet. Can't wait to read your extended thoughts on this one. I can't remember the last time I saw a score that high in your sig.Quoting Derek (view post)
No, I like it a lot. My comment was multi-layered irony and sarcasm. SO THERE.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Or an onion owned by an ogre.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I read "Ogre" as "Orgy." My mind's in the gutter 24/7 it seems.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Quoting MadMan (view post)
Multiple Entendre! Haha!
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
It was unintentional, but yeah, sure.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
And rep for the Harvey Birdman reference. Phil Ken Sebben is my hero.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Top 20 Directors
1. Stanley Kubrick 72 (7)
2. Alfred Hitchcock 66 (11)
3 =Akira Kurosawa 53 (8)
Steven Spielberg 53 (9)
5. Joel Coen 49 (7)
6. David Lynch 46 (7)
7. Woody Allen 44 (10)
8. Ingmar Bergman 40 (10)
9. Francis Ford Coppola 38 (4)
10. Martin Scorsese 37 (3)
11. Orson Welles 34 (3)
12= Billy Wilder 30 (4)
Federico Fellini 30 (3)
Sergio Leone 30 (4)
Werner Herzog 30 (6)
16= Charlie Chaplin 28 (6)
Robert Altman 28 (7)
18. Terrence Malick 27 (4)
19= Buster Keaton 26 (5)
PT Anderson 26 (4)
I couldn't decide how to calculate this list, but then I thought I'd go with the idea of the top director having the most overall impact on the viewing public, rather than worrying about rankings, ratings or whether they had large or small filmographies. So the number next to the name is simply the number of times that director appeared on a Top 100 list, regardless of the film, and the number in brackets is the number of his (yep, all guys) films that appeared on that master list.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'm quite late, but here's my Top 10 for comparrison (eh, what the hell?):
10. Goodfellas (1990)
9. The Gold Rush (1925)
8. The Seventh Seal (1957)
7. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Bomb (1964)
6. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
5. The Third Man (1949)
4. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
3. Citizen Kane (1941)
2. The Godfather (1972)
1. Apocalypse Now(1979)
Maybe one day I'll make a Top 50. I did make a Top 20 a couple years ago, but it needs tweaking. A Top 100 is too much work :P
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?