Interesting to see this as your top Keaton. Don't think I've ever heard anyone rave about it before.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Interesting to see this as your top Keaton. Don't think I've ever heard anyone rave about it before.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I dislike Sorkin probably about as much as anyone on this site. Fincher is fine most of the time.Quoting Irish (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I was really, really surprised by how much I enjoyed it. In terms of construction, in terms of setup and payoff, with Keaton applying every single thing he learns doing the movie in his rescue of his ladyfriend at the end. It's slight, and it's not as ambitious as The General, but I thought that film had more dead time in between the wow-moments, while College was consistently entertaining.Quoting Spinal (view post)
It's mostly negligible, since both are fantastic, and The General would lead my next batch of favorites.
I'd never even heard of this one til now... and it stars Chantal Akerman, Jacques Doillon, Lou Castel and Anne Wiazemsky!? Might watch L'Enfant Secret on YT today.Quoting elixir (view post)
Like Raiders, I've seen bits of the Mekas and I'm sure I wouldn't dispute it's #1 spot when I find time to properly absorb the whole thing. Maybe on my deathbed.
And don't forget Mireille Perrier and Garrel himself.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Oh yeah, that one rocks, too, it was my favorite at one point...let me know what you think when you see it!
All four Garrels I've seen have been great - in order of greatness: Le Revelateur, Regular Lovers, I Can No Longer Hear the Guitar, Emergency Kisses.
Sidenote: he's a dead ringer for my dad (alas, I'm not a dead ringer for Louis Garrel).
I'm like most in that once you get past the top twenty the order is almost irrelevant.
- A Clockwork Orange
- Casablanca
- The Wizard of Oz
- House (1977)
- Eyes Wide Shut
- Kill Bill
- Oldboy
- Charade
- Rear Window
- The Nightmare Before Christmas
- Do the Right Thing
- Planet of the Apes (1968)
- Ichi the Killer
- Moulin Rouge
- Manhattan
- The Village
- Mulholland Drive
- The Apartment
- My Neighbor Totoro
- Amelie
- Rushmore
- Freaks
- Battle Royale
- Hana-Bi
- Beauty and the Beast (1991)
- Audition
- Death Proof
- Wall-E
- Rosemary’s Baby
- In the Mood For Love
- The Exorcist
- Donnie Darko
- Speed Racer
- Punch-Drunk Love
- Paths of Glory
- Lost in Translation
- The Matrix
- The Shining
- Fight Club
- Annie Hall
- Pulp Fiction
- Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
- Psycho (1960)
- Solaris (2002)
- Brick
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- The Last Temptation of Christ
- Let the Right One In
- Cure
- Drive
- The Lion King
- Inglorious Basterds
- Blue Velvet
- Kung Fu Hustle
- A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
- King Kong (1933)
- Sin City
- The Neverending Story
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Dogtooth
- Children of Men
- The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
- The Truman Show
- Linda Linda Linda
- The Sixth Sense
- To Kill a Mockingbird
- Ratatouille
- The Little Mermaid
- 12 Angry Men
- Rango
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- Strange Circus
- Vanilla Sky
- Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
- Bad Education
- Brokeback Mountain
- No Country for Old Men
- Gangs of New York
- The Game
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
- Eyes Without a Face
- 3-Iron
- 12 Monkeys
- Infernal Affairs
- Up
- Aladdin
- Scott Pilgrim vs the World
- Good Night, and Good Luck
- Chungking Express
- Garden State
- The New World
- Make Way for Tomorrow
- Juno
- Black Swan
- Gozu
- Perfect Blue
- The Grave of the Fireflies
- Le Samourai
- Suicide Club
- Double Indemnity
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
I've been tinkering with this for no real reason. It's had about ten versions and all equally valid...
1. CONVERSATION, THE (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
2. MAN ESCAPED, A (Robert Bresson, 1956)
3. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman, 1966)
4. SAFE (Todd Haynes, 1995)
5. IN A LONELY PLACE (Nicholas Ray, 1950)
6. MY LIFE TO LIVE (Jean-Luc Godard, 1962)
7. SUNRISE: A SONG OF TWO HUMANS (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
8. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
9. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick, 1978)
10. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker, 1983)
11. KIDNAPPING, THE (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1934)
12. SHERLOCK, JR. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
13. ASCENT, THE (Larisa Shepitko, 1977)
14. WERCKMEISTER HARMONIES (Béla Tarr, 2000)
15. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson, 1966)
16. SHOCK CORRIDOR (Sam Fuller, 1963)
17. WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
18. UGETSU (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953)
19. REMINISCENCES OF A JOURNEY TO LITHUANIA (Jonas Mekas, 1972)
20. PULSE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2001)
21. MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Robert Altman, 1971)
22. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren, 1943)
23. F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles, 1974)
24. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
25. PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati, 1967)
26. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones, 1953)
27. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks, 1939)
28. CAZA, LA (Carlos Suara, 1966)
29. TWO LOVERS (James Gray, 2008)
30. BIG PARADE, THE (King Vidor, 1925)
31. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (Leo McCarey, 1937)
32. THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa, 1957)
33. JOHNNY GUITAR (Nicholas Ray, 1954)
34. TROPICAL MALADY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004)
35. MAN WHO PLANTED TREES, THE (Frederic Back, 1987)
36. SWEET HEREAFTER, THE (Atom Egoyan, 1997)
37. BONJOUR TRISTESSE (Otto Preminger, 1958)
38. DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES (Terence Davies, 1988)
39. MENILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1926)
40. WRONG MAN, THE (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956)
41. SERVANT, THE (Joseph Losey, 1963)
42. NONE SHALL ESCAPE (André de Toth, 1944)
43. PARK ROW (Sam Fuller, 1953)
44. WALL∙E (Andrew Stanton, 2008)
45. FLOATING CLOUDS (Mikio Naruse, 1955)
46. PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (William Dieterle, 1948)
47. SCORPIO RISING (Kenneth Anger, 1964)
48. DEAD MAN (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
49. MARTHA (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974)
50. DEAD RINGERS (David Cronenberg, 1988)
51. STAGE DOOR (Gregory La Cava, 1937)
52. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954)
53. PATSY, THE (Jerry Lewis, 1964)
54. MASCOT, THE (Wladyslaw Starewicz, 1934)
55. NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Federico Fellini, 1957)
56. TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (Tomas Alfredson, 2011)
57. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946)
58. PLAY HOUSE, THE (Buster Keaton, 1921)
59. ATALANTE, L’ (Jean Vigo, 1934)
60. MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)
61. WHITE DOG (Sam Fuller, 1982)
62. MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson, 1967)
63. PANDORA’S BOX (Georg Wilhelm Pabst, 1929)
64. CRIME WAVE (John Paisz, 1985)
65. JETÉE, LA (Chris Marker, 1962)
66. SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE, THE (Victor Erice, 1973)
67. ROYAL TENENBAUMS, THE (Wes Anderson, 2001)
68. TREE OF LIFE, THE (Terrence Malick, 2011)
69. SOMETHING WILD (Jonathan Demme, 1986)
70. BIGGER THAN LIFE (Nicholas Ray, 1956)
71. INTRUDER, THE (Roger Corman, 1962)
72. 2046 (Wong Kar-Wai, 2004)
73. ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (John Carpenter, 1976)
74. WAR GAME, THE (Peter Watkins, 1965)
75. MABOROSI (Hirokazu Koreeda, 1995)
76. DAY OF THE OUTLAW (André de Toth, 1959)
77. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles, 1941)
78. SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (Francois Truffaut, 1960)
79. ONLY YESTERDAY (Isao Takahata, 1991)
80. HOUSEKEEPING (Bill Forsyth, 1987)
81. ESTHER KAHN (Arnaud Desplechin, 2000)
82. TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE, THE (Tobe Hooper, 1974)
83. SPEAKING PARTS (Atom Egoyan, 1989)
84. FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER, THE (Jean Epstein, 1928)
85. LIMEY, THE (Steven Soderbergh, 1999)
86. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979)
87. THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
88. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932)
89. ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Otto Preminger, 1959)
90. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-Wai, 1990)
91. PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC, THE (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928)
92. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma, 1981)
93. SHERMAN’S MARCH (Ross McElwee, 1986)
94. TRIAL, THE (Orson Welles, 1962)
95. HOUSE OF MIRTH, THE (Terence Davies, 2000)
96. O LUCKY MAN! (Lindsey Anderson, 1973)
97. GRAPES OF WRATH, THE (John Ford, 1940)
98. DEAD MAN’S SHOES (Shane Meadows, 2004)
99. SPIRITED AWAY (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
100. EXILED (Johnnie To, 2006)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
This wasn't a bad way to spend an evening. My list, updated:
1. My Night at Maud’s (Eric Rohmer, 1970)
2. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
3. Manhattan (Woody Allen, 1979)
4. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001)
5. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004)
6. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
7. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998)
8. I am Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1964)
9. Naked (Mike Leigh, 1993)
10. Ordet (Carl Theodore Dreyer, 1955)
11. Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
12. Window Water Moving Baby (Stan Brakhage, 1959)
13. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
14, 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, 1963)
15. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
16. The Son (the Dardenne Brothers, 2002)
17. Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950)
18. Hana-Bi (Takeshi Kitano, 1997)
19. It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946)
20. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
21-30
Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1985)
The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1965)
The Piano (Jane Campion, 1993)
Housemaid (Kim Ki-young, 1960)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1964)
Yi Yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
My Life to Live (Jean-Luc Godard, 1962)
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937)
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928)
31-40
The Green Ray/Summer (Eric Rohmer, 1986)
Punch-Drunk Love (P.T. Anderson, 2002)
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, 2000)
Oasis (Lee Chang-dong, 2002)
Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988)
Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo, 1995)
The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005)
The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey 1937)
41-50
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai, 2000)
The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1973)
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970)
The Shop Around the Corner (Ernst Lubitsch, 1940)
Love and Death (Woody Allen, 1975)
Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu, 1949)
Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2001)
Exotica (Atom Egoyan, 1994)
Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg, 1988)
51-60
Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984)
Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu, 1949)
Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, 1999)
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1976)
The Shop Around the Corner (Ernst Lubitsch, 1940)
Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter, 1999)
A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, 1985)
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
All that Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)
Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966)
61-70
A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956)
Last Life in the Universe (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, 2003)
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971)
Mouchette (Robert Bresson, 1967)
Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier, 1996)
The Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio, 1982)
Metropolitan (Whit Stillman, 1990)
Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
71-80
demonlover (Olivier Assayas)
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, 1943)
At Land (Maya Deren, 1944)
Shame (Ingmar Bergman, 1968)
Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967)
Cowards Bend the Knee (Guy Maddin, 2003)
La Jetee (Chris Marker, 1962)
Eureka (Shinji Aoyama, 2000)
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)
Pandora’s Box (W.B. Pabst, 1929)
81-90
Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone, 1968)
Disciples of the 36th Shaolin (Liu Chia-Liang, 1978)
The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese, 1988)
Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh, 1996)
My Neighbors the Yamadas (Isao Takahata, 1999)
The House of Mirth (Terence Davies, 2000)
Friday Night (Claire Denis, 2002)
Peeping Tom (Michael Powell, 1960)
Still Life (Jia Zhang-ke, 2006)
The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1991)
91-100
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong, 2007)
Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001)
The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998)
Children of Paradise (Marcel Carne, 1945)
Exiled (Johnny To, 2006)
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954)
I Live in Fear: Record of a Living Being (Akira Kurosawa, 1955)
Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004)
Wall-E (Andrew Stanton, 2008)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. A Late Quartet
2. Breaking the Waves
3. Light Sleeper
4. Nouvelle Vague
5. Szamanka
6. The Bravados
7. Banshun
8. Anti-Clock
9. The Sun Shines Bright
10. The Big Country
11. Sprout Wings and Fly
12. Kamen
13. Ride the Pink Horse
14. Mo Better Blues
15. Shen bu you ji
16. Tristana
17. Murder in Fashion
18. CrissCross
19. Freddy Got Fingered
20. Nightmare Alley
21. Histoire(s) du cinéma
22. Modern Romance
23. En terrains connus
24. I am a Sex Addict
25. Behindert
26. Requiem
27. Devi
28. Le diable probablement
29. Belfast, Maine
30. Un conte de Noël
31. Rushmore
32. Lola
33. Vai~E~Vem
34. The Purchase Price
35. Sea Wife
36. Trust
37. Week End
38. Numéro deux
39. Teorema
40. The Holy Mountain
41. Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle
42. Miami Blues
43. Nattvardsgästerna
44. A New Leaf
45. Schatten der Engel
46. L'Important c'est d'aimer
47. Punchdrunk Love
48. Renaldo & Clara
49. Yolanda & the Thief
50. Les Enfants du paradis
51. Barcelona
52. Dear Brigitte
53. Woyzeck
54. Nayak
55. Ley del deseo
56. Zardoz
57. The Big Knife
58. Horse Feathers
59. Sherman's March
60. Stardust Memories
61. Blood on the Moon
62. The Man From Laramie
63. Life During Wartime
64. Bluebeard's 8th Wife
65. Bad ma ra khahad bord
66. One Eyed Jacks
67. Ukigumo
68. Harmony and Me
69. Je vous salue, Sarajevo
70. Barry Lyndon
71. Lettre Ã* Freddy Buache
72. Doctor Zhivago
73. Habla con ella
74. Confederation Park
75. All That Jazz
76. Linda Linda Linda
77. Chinesisches Roulette
78. Design for Living
79. The Gunfighter
80. Le pont du Nord
81. Christmas in July
82. 23rd Psalm Branch: Part II
83. Funeral in Berlin
84. Palindromes
85. La vie est un roman
86. The Lonely Guy
87. Oyû-sama
88. Make Way for Tomorrow
89. That Uncertain Feeling
90. Naked
91. Colossus: The Forbin Project
92. Gycklarnas afton
93. Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant
94. The Squid and The Whale
95. The Girl Next Door
96. White of the Eye
97. Top Secret!
98. King of the Gypsies
99. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
100. The State of Things
So that's how it's going to be, is it?Quoting wigwam (view post)
One of my favorites as well. It doesn't get anywhere near the appreciation it deserves.Quoting wigwam (view post)
I watched this not too long ago and it holds up surprisingly well. It's easily on par with Airplane! at the very least.Quoting wigwam (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Post-60s Godard, lesser Bresson, Trust, Petra von Kant, Design for Living, Devi!! We're going to get along just fine.
I'd also like to point out that Chinese Roulette is on the list just to remind KF of its existence.
I personally hate Palindromes, but I sorta get Solondz love even if nothing since Storytelling has worked for me.
I'm probably not the second biggest maverick anymore.
I was just thinking that I haven't made a top 100 list for ages, not since the days when I visited Match-Cut regularly. Then I did a search on Google to see if I could dredge up my last top 100 and, roundabout, here I am. It did take a while to figure out what my last username and password were, but success.
Balmakboor?? Baldwin, Makavejev, Boorman I believe. Boy have I ever changed. Good to see some familiar names still posting here though.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
watQuoting wigwam (view post)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Not gonna lie. It makes me happy to see you post here.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
I was glad to see so many good old names still here--most definitely including yours.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
This 5 year old list is hilarious. I can't believe how far I've evolved by posting/reading here. Maybe MC isn't so bad after-all.
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
You're one of the most active posters here. Match Cut is you.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Is it though? Is it reeeeeally?Quoting Spinal (view post)
My list has hardly changed at all since I posted it. I've added 17 titles, only two of which are in the top 50. And it's been so long since I've seen most of those movies. Maybe I should start a new list from scratch, featuring only movies I've actually seen in the last five years. That would give me an excuse to actually watch some of those movies that are, in theory, my favorite movies.
Yes. It is.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
This place would slow to a dead crawl if you stopped posting.
I decided to make a new list with only movies I've seen in the last five years. It's an interesting mix of rewatches and new favorites. Some titles that I removed from the list long ago - like The Godfather and Duck Soup - have returned out of necessity.
1. The 400 Blows (1959)
2. Metropolis (1927)
3. The Night of the Hunter (1955)
4. Breathless (1960)
5. The Elephant Man (1980)
6. Touch of Evil (1958)
7. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
8. Badlands (1973)
9. Germany Year Zero (1948)
10. Shoeshine (1946)
11. Taxi Driver (1976)
12. Broken Blossoms (1919)
13. Sunrise (1927)
14. Los Olvidados (1950)
15. The Four Days of Naples (1962)
16. Z (1969)
17. Ingeborg Holm (1913)
18. The General (1926)
19. House (1977)
20. Ugetsu (1953)
21. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
22. Double Suicide (1969)
23. Pather Panchali (1955)
24. The White Ribbon (2009)
25. The Man in the White Suit (1951)
26. 8½ (1963)
27. My Home is Copacabana (1965)
28. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
29. Umberto D. (1952)
30. The Naked City (1948)
31. Tol'able David (1921)
32. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
33. The Phantom Chariot (1921)
34. Utamaro and His Five Women (1946)
35. The Children of Paradise (1945)
36. The Demon (1978)
37. America America (1963)
38. The Kid Brother (1927)
39. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
40. Largo viaje (1967)
41. The Maggie (1954)
42. Les Miserables (1934)
43. The Cremator (1969)
44. Poil de carotte (1932)
45. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (1978)
46. The Conversation (1974)
47. Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
48. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
49. The Godfather (1972)
50. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
51. Titicut Follies (1967)
52. The Sacrifice (1986)
53. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
54. Bright Star (2009)
55. The Red and the White (1967)
56. The Scarlet Letter (1926)
57. Double Indemnity (1944)
58. Romeo and Juliet (1968)
59. Salvatore Giuliano (1962)
60. The Cow (1969)
61. The Lathe of Heaven (1980)
62. Clean, Shaven (1993)
63. Chinatown (1974)
64. Life of Oharu (1952)
65. Der Golem (1920)
66. Danton (1983)
67. Don Giovanni (1979)
68. City Lights (1931)
69. Brand Upon the Brain! (2006)
70. The Princess Bride (1987)
71. Regeneration (1915)
72. West Side Story (1961)
73. Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
74. Cirano di Bergerac (1925)
75. Alien (1979)
76. Blast of Silence (1961)
77. I am Cuba (1964)
78. Muddy River (1981)
79. Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
80. Gervaise (1956)
81. White Heat (1949)
82. Duck Soup (1933)
83. Freeze, Die, Come to Life! (1989)
84. Mädchen in Uniform (1931)
85. Sleeper (1973)
86. Iphigenia (1977)
87. L'enfant de Paris (1913)
88. Enter the Void (2009)
89. Pi (1998)
90. Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
91. Tomboy (2011)
92. The Fall (2006)
93. Quest for Fire (1981)
94. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
95. Gattaca (1997)
96. Chop Shop (2007)
97. The Artist (2011)
98. The Panic in Needle Park (1971)
99. Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
100. A Time for Drunken Horses (2000)
Here's my new(er) list as of December (I update it once a year with the films that I've seen in the previous year). Inception still the only 100/100 score out of 1200 movies on my list.
1 Inception 2010
2 Rear Window 1954
3 Once Upon a Time in the West 1968
4 The Shawshank Redemption 1994
5 The Killing 1956
6 Seven Samurai 1954
7 2001: A Space Oddesy 1968
8 Pulp Fiction 1994
9 12 Angry Men 1957
10 The Bridge On the River Kwai 1957
11 John Carpenter's The Thing 1982
12 Star Wars Return of the Jedi 1983
13 The Dark Knight 2008
14 It's a Wonderful Life 1946
15 One Flew Over the CuckCoo's Nest 1975
16 Akira 1988
17 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 1964
18 Up 2009
19 Rope 1948
20 Good Will Hunting 1997
21 The Raid: Redemption 2012
22 Alien 1979
23 Brazil 1987
24 Dog Day Afternoon 1975
25 The Departed 2007
26 The Lion King 1994
27 L'Avventura 1960
28 Blade Runner 1982
29 Oldboy 2003
30 The Third Man 1949
31 Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1977
32 The Game 1997
33 Primer 2004
34 Rashomon 1950
35 Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back 1980
36 Burbs 1989
37 Indiana Jones Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981
38 A Clockwork Orange 1971
39 Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991
40 Star Wars A New Hope 1977
41 Upstream Color 2013
42 The Conversation 1974
43 The Matrix 1999
44 Ghost in the Shell 1995
45 The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956
46 Abyss 1989
47 Pan's Labyrinth 2006
48 Videodrome 1983
49 Stalker 1979
50 Vertigo 1958
51 Black Swan 2010
52 Cabin in the Woods 2012
53 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2002
54 Young Frankenstein 1974
55 Fargo 1996
56 E.T. 1982
57 A Beautiful Mind 2001
58 Solyaris 1972
59 Million Dollar Baby 2004
60 American Beauty 1999
61 The 400 Blows 1959
62 Finding Nemo 2003
63 No Country for Old Men 2007
64 Citizen Kane 1941
65 Wall-E 2008
66 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 2004
67 Antichrist 2009
68 Moon 2009
69 The Prestige 2006
70 Night of the Living Dead 1969
71 To Kill a Mockingbird 1962
72 Full Metal Jacket 1987
73 Snatch 2001
74 Stand By Me 1986
75 Back to the Future 1985
76 Gravity 2013
77 Ratatouille 2007
78 M 1931
79 The Elephant Man 1980
80 Seven 1995
81 Die Hard 1988
82 The Matrix Reloaded 2003
83 The Fugitive 1993
84 The Killer 1989
85 West Side Story 1961
86 Sabotage 1937
87 Fight Club 1999
88 American History X 1998
89 Jaws 1975
90 Unforgiven 1992
91 Burn After Reading 2008
92 The Count of Monte Cristo 2002
93 The 39 Steps 1935
94 Enter the Void 2009
95 City of God 2003
96 Enter the Dragon 1973
97 Sunset Blvd 1950
98 Casablanca 1942
99 Gran Torino 2008
100 Melancholia 2011
1. Be with You 2004
2. Cinema Paradiso 1988
3. Schindler’s List 1993
4. Rear Window 1954
5. Rashomon 1950
6. Toy Story 3 2010
7. Casablanca 1942
8. Before Sunset 2004
9. The Godfather 1972
10. The Breakfast Club 1985
11. City Lights 1931
12. The Dark Knight 2008
13. My Neighbor Totoro 1988
14. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1977
15. The Departed 2006
16. Paths of Glory 1957
17. All About Eve 1950
18. Cloud Atlas 2012
19. Brief Encounter 1945
20. 2001: A Space Odyssey 1968
21. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 1964
22. Citizen Kane 1941
23. Singin’ in the Rain 1952
24. The 400 Blows 1959
25. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back 1980
26. 12 Angry Men 1957
27. Before Midnight 2013
28. 13 Assassins 2010
29. Contact 1997
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc 1928
31. Warrior 2011
32. Before Sunrise 1995
33. My Fair Lady 1964
34. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2001
35. Jaws 1975
36. The Tree of Life 2011
37. The Emperor’s New Groove 2000
38. The Wages of Fear 1953
39. Sunset Boulevard 1950
40. Romeo and Juliet 1968
41. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 1986
42. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982
43. Aliens 1986
44. Metropolis 1927
45. Night of the Living Dead 1968
46. His Girl Friday 1940
47. King Kong 2005
48. A Tale of Two Sisters 2003
49. My Girl 2003
50. Braveheart 1995
51. Inglourious Basterds 2009
52. Lost in Translation 2003
53. Alien 1979
54. Eyes Without a Face 1960
55. Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981
56. Her 2013
57. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father 2008
58. The Godfather: Part II 1974
59. La dolce vita 1960
60. Gravity 2013
61. Memento 2000
62. Speed 1994
63. A Separation 2011
64. Mulholland Drive 2001
65. The Red Shoes 1948
66. Jacob’s Ladder 1990
67. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2004
68. Sweet Smell of Success 1957
69. Ace in the Hole 1951
70. The Royal Tenenbaums 2001
71. Gladiator 2000
72. Diabolique 1955
73. High and Low 1963
74. Three Colors: Red 1994
75. Halloween 1978
76. Ikiru 1952
77. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1974
78. Rosemary’s Baby 1968
79. Aguirre: The Wrath of God 1972
80. Princess Mononoke 1997
81. Jurassic Park 1993
82. M 1931
83. Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 1977
84. Trouble in Paradise 1932
85. Roman Holiday 1953
86. Goodfellas 1990
87. United 93 2006
88. Magnolia 1999
89. Taxi Driver 1976
90. The Long Day Closes 1992
91. The Descent 2005
92. Vertigo 1958
93. Titanic 1997
94. WALL·E 2008
95. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service 1969
96. Wreck-It Ralph 2012
97. Pan’s Labyrinth 2006
98. Memories of Murder 2003
99. The Apartment 1960
100. Nashville 1975