Welcome to Week 8, wherein we assess the general awesomeness of Bob Fosse. Rate his films from the first to most recent...
Welcome to Week 8, wherein we assess the general awesomeness of Bob Fosse. Rate his films from the first to most recent...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Guess I'll find out if Star 80 is worth my time here.
Cabaret - 7.5
All that Jazz - 10
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Cabaret - 7
All That Jazz - 10
All That Jazz will be watched, and I highly anticipate it. I'd say its one of the bigger classics I have yet to see.
I'll probably also check out Lenny.
Lenny - 7
All That Jazz - 9
ok i just need to participate in this. but how? do we just rank the film of fosse? do we need to go out of the way and try to watch all his movies?
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
Rank what you have seen. Choose see others at your own will. If you miss the week, just post the rankings in the main consensus thread.Quoting lovejuice (view post)
Cabaret - 9
All that Jazz - 8
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Cabaret - 9
All That Jazz - 10
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Lenny - 7.5
All That Jazz - 9.0
Funny, I just heard of Lenny yesterday. I was watching previews for it on YouTube.
Being a big Dustin Hoffman fan, I'd like to see it.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Cabaret - 8
All that Jazz - 9
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Well, look at you, Match Cut, coming through with the respect for All That Jazz. Even a musical hater like KF. It warms my heart.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeah, there's no denying that one.Quoting Spinal (view post)
All That Jazz - 9
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Sweet Charity (1969) 6.0
Cabaret (1972) 8.0
Lenny (1974) 8.5
All That Jazz (1979) 9.0
Star 80 (1983) 7.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Lenny - 7.5
All That Jazz - 8.5
Hmm. I generally don't really like musicals, but maybe I should see All that Jazz.
Cabaret - 6.5
Cabaret - 9
that's it? really?
Luckily there's no match-cut user with an obsession with Fosse that parallels D's obsession with Chang Cheh.
That person would be so disappointed.
O rly?Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
Sweet Charity - 8
Cabaret - 7.5
Liza with a Z - 7
Lenny - 7
All that Jazz - 6
Star 80 - 9.5
This is what you come back for?Quoting Sven (view post)
What do you mean? I have seen all of his films as has Sven. It's not like there are hundreds to choose from.Quoting SirNewt (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Where there is building unanimous consensus about a film's value, Sven will be there.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I think maybe that is what he means. Fosse wasn't nearly as prolific as Chang. Fall in love with Fosse the Director, and you only have a handful of films to turn to.Quoting Raiders (view post)