Wait, do you think her music is good or just irredeemable?Quoting Spinal (view post)
Wait, do you think her music is good or just irredeemable?Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Jefferson Starship - "Sarah"
It's funny to watch Spinal's posts and note the half generation gap in music between us...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Cyndi Lauper is without question one of the top artists of the 80's.Quoting EvilShoe (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I like this song too.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
This, however, is wretched. Unbearable.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Surprisingly, this song already qualifies
Avril Lavigne - Girlfriend
So dumb. So addictive.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Colour Me Badd - "I Wanna Sex You Up"
Bon Jovi - "Bad Medicine"
Aerosmith - "Love in an Elevator"
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I finally understand the Repo thing!Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Exactly. :lol:Quoting EvilShoe (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I really do like that song, though. Honestly.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Foreigner - "Juke Box Hero"
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
Andrew WK - anything from I Get Wet.
He's touring Australia in a few weeks!
Boner, with that avatar, I thought you were iosos. :lol:
Scorpions - "Rock You Like a Hurricane"
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
Whip it Good....
Most of my good-bad music knowledge is from the 80s thanks to my two older sisters.
Crowded House - "Don't Dream It's Over"
A Flock of Seagulls - "I Ran"
Thomas Dolby - "She Blinded Me With Science"
Martika - "Toy Soldiers" (almost as good-bad as the Sean Astin/Will Wheaton vehicle of the same name)
The GoGo's - "Vacation"
Spandau Ballet - "True"
Naked Eyes - "Always Something There To Remind Me"
Thompson Twins - "Hold Me Now"
'Till Tuesday - "Voices Carry"
Starship - "We Built This City"
Modern English - "Melt With You"
Quoting chrisnu (view post)No. Not at all. These songs are nothing but awful.Quoting Derek (view post)
Though "I Ran" is a beautiful choice.
I really like that song.Quoting Derek (view post)
The only song I have to add off the top of my head that hasn't been mentioned yet is "Lovefool" by The Cardigans.
"We Built This City" is wretched, but for some reason, it's the only song that reminds me of the roller rink I used to go to as a kid...and pwn some asses at Ring Kings b/w crashing into walls and littler kids.[/dating self]Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
"I Ran" is one of the few songs I don't completely butcher in karaoke.
Um, that's not good-bad. That's good-great.Quoting Derek (view post)
Yeah, Crowded House have no place in this thread.
No.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'll agree to that. I was really just going through 80s one-hit-wonders (in the US, at least) in my head and writing them down. It's easily my favorite of the songs listed.Quoting Winston* (view post)
No.Quoting number8 (view post)
No?Quoting Boner M (view post)
Uh...this song rules. Hard.Quoting chrisnu (view post)
I thought about posting this, but I don't consider it a "best" worst song. I consider it to be one of the worst songs I've ever heard.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd