O (MUCH) BETTER THAN Brick
O (MUCH) BETTER THAN Brick
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Burton's Batman is BETTER THAN Nolan's Batman
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Raimi's Darkman > Burton's BatmanQuoting transmogrifier (view post)
Although both carry a rich fusion of Gothic sensibility, opera, and po-mo superheroism, Raimi's film is more in tune to its protagonist, and it has the good sense to step back and laugh at itself every now and again.
repped. i've long been a holder of this opinion.Quoting Russ (view post)
Epic Movie > Disaster Movie
I mean seriously, I -- OW! Who's throwing bottles? That could hurt somebody! Just let me -- HEY! I will not be silenced, here, people, stop throwing -- OWW! That one hit me in the EAR! You've got to learn to grow up, people, seriously, this is -- okay, hey, that one had the neck broken off, not cool, that could've punctured something.
Man, I didn't realize you folks like Disaster Movie so much. OOOW!! I said knock it off! Look, I ... stop shoving! Let go of me -- PUT ME DOWN! THIS AIN'T FUNNY ANY MORE PEOPLE, YOU HAVE TO ... PUT ME DOWN! PUT ME DOWN! AUUUUGGHHHH!!
/thrown down a well
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
i like darkman too, but i don't see how burton's film does not "step back and laugh at itself every now and again." nicholson's joker is the villain in that film after all. not to mention how burton never seems to take the title character seriously or as seriously as many fans do.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
Citizen Kane is better than Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
There are some moments in Darkman that seem to slap the audience and remind them that this is, at its core, a ridiculous movie. The Joker's jokes don't step outside the film.Quoting lovejuice (view post)
And as for Burton taking Batman seriously...that's a whole other can of worms.
I really want to watch Darkman again now. :sad:
The Mike
It's very very horrible, sir. It's one of those things we wish we could disinvent.
From Midnight, With Love - My Midnight Movie Blog of Justice!
Alien 3 > Aliens
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
How much did trans pay you for this?Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Quoting Raiders (view post)
The truth comes at no cost, my friend.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Hey, even I don't agree with that. Aliens is the best of the series.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Alien 3 is great though. The mood and depth of feeling is awesome.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Why don't we change the name of the thread to The "Incorrect Statements" List Thread.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Yeah, pretty much. Large amounts of wrong in this thread, it must be said.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Er...
Indiana Jones > Han Solo
:frustrated:Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
10 Things I Hate About You better than O better than Brick
Clueless > 10 Things I Hate About YouQuoting Winston* (view post)
I could have added a couple more muches there as well. Count yourself lucky.Quoting eternity (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Pineapple Express BETTER THAN The Big Lebowski
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
High Noon BETTER THAN Rio Bravo
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I agree with this.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Try this one on for size:
The Magnificent Seven > The Seven Samurai
This is a disgusting statement. Pineapple Express' biggest problem is that every character who isn't Seth Rogen, James Franco, or the other guy is not just horribly boring but feels like a Lebowski reject. Express is about 1/3 good because that's how much screen time its funny actors have; Lebowski is concocted brilliantly from beginning to end.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
> > BETTER THAN > better than