Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Paterson
Water for Elephants – Sara Gruen
Brighton Rock – Graham Greene
A Death in the Family – James Agee
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay – Michael Chabon
The Soul of Baseball: A Road Trip Through Buck O’Neil’s America – Joe Posnanski
Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln’s Killer – James L. Swanson
The Big Over Easy – Jasper Fforde
The Little Prince – Antoine de Saint-Exupery
A Happy Death – Albert Camus
God Save the Fan – Will Leitch
Cannery Row – John Steinbeck
The End of the Affair – Graham Greene
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao – Junot Diaz
The Tipping Point – Malcolm Gladwell
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius – David Eggers
When You Are Engulfed in Flames – David Sedaris
The Black Echo – Michael Connelly
The Devil in the White City – Eric Larson
The Film Club – David Gilmour
The New York Trilogy – Paul Auster
Rabbit, Run – John Updike
Charity Girl – Michael Lowenthal
The Quiet American – Graham Greene
The Time-Traveler’s Wife – Audrey Niffenegger
Take the Cannoli – Sarah Vowell
Wise Blood – Flannery O’Connor
The Thirteen Clocks – James Thurber
The Death of Ivan Ilyich – Leo Tolstoy
The Crying of Lot 49 – Thomas Pynchon
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz – L. Frank Baum
Daisy Miller – Henry James
Our Town – Thornton Wilder
Good-bye – Yoshihiro Tatsumi
The Lord of the Flies – William Golding
Copy and pasted from Word. Red are those that I loved. I would rank them, but I'm far too lazy. I wanted to hit 40, but unless I read something really short in the next two days, I'll end at 39. Bummer.