As with film, 2008 was also a step down from 2007 for music, but that's not to say I didn't come across a lot of really good albums. While I gave out less than half as many 4.5/5's and not a single 5, there were nearly as many of those great, but not that great, albums out there - enough to still make it tough to widdle down to 30. I'm especially disappointed that the first two had to be left off, but c'est la vie. Here are the ones that didn't make the cut.
Honorable Mentions
1) Invincible – Shapeshifters
A white girl from Detroit put out not only the best rap album of the year, but one of my favorites this year, period? I wouldn't have believed it was possible, but the girl writes intelligent, socially conscious lyrics that balance rage with thoughtful, informed dissent. Mix that with a creative array of beats and sound effects and that's really I could ask for in a hip hop album.
Key Tracks: “Shapeshifters”, “Sledgehammer”, “Spacious Skies”)
2) Johann Johannsson – Fordlandia
I was underwhelmed by Johannsson's more lauded IBM 1401: A User's Manual, which is only slightly more interesting that the title leads you to believe, so I was caught off-guard by the staggering heights that this beautiful ambient/classical album reaches.
Key Tracks: “Fordlandia”, “Melodia (Guidelines for a Propulsion Device Based on Heim’s Quantum Theory)”, “How We Left Fordlandia” (only a brief snippet)
3) Wire – Object 47
Wire's still around? Wire's still putting out albums? Wire's a bit too slickly produced at times, but still some of the best post-punk around? Yes, yes and yes.
Key Tracks: “Patient Flees”, “Circumspect”, “Perspex Icon” (could only find very low-quality live versions of these)
4) Benoit Pioulard – Temper
I love the way Pioulard integrates ambient and folk into his sonic landscapes. Like Precis, this album is such a wonderfully smooth listen not because it all sounds the same, but because of the ease with which Pioulard ebbs and flows through different sounds. In two genres that can veer towards the dull or predictable more than others, this kid excels at both, furthering announcing himself as one of the most talented young musicians out there today.
Key Tracks: “Loupe”, “Brown Bess”, “Hesperus”
5) The Great Northwest – The Widespread Reign of the Great Northwest
Yet another Honorable Mention with a heavy dose of ambience, The Great Northwest's review risks alienating much of their potential audience due to a consistent reliance on repetition. I can understand why many, probably most, will find this boring, but songs like "Chief John" and "Reverie" suck me in like few others and are peppered with enough subtle touches and variations that they're not simplistic loops. Plus, "Know What I Mean" is a pretty sweet homage to My Bloody Valentine - derivative for sure, but awesome in it's own way.
Key Tracks: “Know What I Mean”, “Chief John”, “Reverie”
I'll get started with the main list (with longer write-ups) tomorrow. For now, enjoy the songs above.