This is just hilarious to listen to Some dude picks his top five Scorsese films with horrible commentary
This is just hilarious to listen to Some dude picks his top five Scorsese films with horrible commentary
Taxi Driver - 9
The Last Temptation of Christ - 5.5
Goodfellas - 10
Cape Fear - 8
Casino - 5
Bringing Out the Dead - 6
Gangs of New York - 8.5
The Departed - 9
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I really must see more, but I've liked/loved everything I've seen from him so far:
Taxi Driver-95
Raging Bull-100
Goodfellas-100
Casino-97
Gangs of New York-95
The Aviator-90
The Departed-98
Overall score: 96.43
Favorite Film: Gangs of New York
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Only a 90 for The Aviator?
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
So what's the more bizarro film from Scorsese?
Kundun, Age of Innocence, or Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore?
Cape Fear is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. The Departed is also poop.
It's Not Just You, Murray! - 6
What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? - 7
The Big Shave - 8.5
Mean Streets - 9
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 5
Taxi Driver - 9
Raging Bull - 8
The King of Comedy - 7.5
After Hours - 8
The Last Temptation of Christ - 9
New York Stories - 7
Goodfellas - 7
Cape Fear - 1
An Journey through American Film - 8
Casino - too many years since I watched it
Bringing Out the Dead - 8.5
My Voayge to Italy - 9
Gangs of New York - 5
The Aviator - 6
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan - 8
The Departed - 4
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
I found it to be relatively fleeting and inconsequential. Didn't like it.Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Those two words describe every musical I have ever seen, except New York, New York. And maybe Une femme est une femme.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Only 7.5 for Taxi Driver and 8.0 for Goodfellas? Plus Casino getting a 3 is a bit harsh.Quoting Watashi (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
There wasn't a scene that stood out for me. What were some of your favorite moments in it? I haven't seen that many musicals but off the top of my head Singing in the Rain, Top Hat and The Young Girls of Rochefort are all superior. Heck I think I even preferred Paint Your Wagon. Scratch that I know I did.Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
My favorite scene was probably when Liza Minnelli has just begun recording her first record, just after she and De Niro have broken it off for good, and it's just a static shot of her singing the song, and she just absolutely nails the performance--just one of the most powerful vocal performances I've ever seen, not only in terms of Minelli's ability, but also extremely powerful in terms of the character Francine Evans and what she goes through to lead up to that moment.
The two scenes that lead up to it were favorites in their own right: De Niro coming to the bar (gorgeous vivid red lighting--the cinematography in this is some of Scorsese's best) to meet Francine and the record producer, showing up late, drunk and belligerent and obnoxious as only 70s De Niro can be, and then the next scene when De Niro is stoned, and is totally meek and accommodating, which causes Francine (who's pregnant) to herself get drunk and end up going absolutely ballistic, breaking it off for good. This leads to the performance I mentioned above, when Minnelli/Francine sings that song and it's just this incredible release of all the emotional tension that has been built up brilliantly for the whole film between the two of them. Liza Minnelli is a force of nature in this film.
And there's just lots of little moments throughout. A lot of the dialogue was improvised, and it lends a natural kind of feel to the dialogue, and also a humor that couldn't have been achieved with a regular script. I laughed out loud pretty frequently.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
The Departed- 8
The Aviator- 9-
Gangs Of New York- 8
Casino- 9+
Goodfellas- 8
After Hours- 7+
King Of Comedy- 8
Raging Bull- 10
Taxi Driver- 8
Mean Streets- 7
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I haven't seen the former, but I imagine Shine a Light wouldn't be a pox on the ass of The Last Waltz.
Wats, you gotta see Waltz before you move on to another director.
And I dunno if you've chosen your next director project, but I suggest Fellini. Hard to go wrong. Except Satyricon.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I sorta like Satyricon...Quoting Wryan (view post)
Follow me on Twitter
Some people do. Some people also enjoy urethral acupuncture.Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Satyricon is a good film. Roma is worse and even Roma has it's moments.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Bollywood?Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
"Modern weapons can defend freedom, civilization, and life only by annihilating them. Security in military language means the ability to do away with the Earth."
-Ivan Illich, Deschooling Society
Miike has, and I think Tsui Hark has as well.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Scorsese has done a western?
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
At the rate he's going, Marc Forster will have tackled (and fucked up) every genre.
Well, Taxi Driver is loosely based on The Searchers, I suppose.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last Temptation of Christ. The wild, wild East.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Gangs of New York is his most westerny, archetye wise and such. Not a western though.
Exactly what I said.Quoting Raiders (view post)
And so far the reaches don't work at all.
Hmmm...just for fun I'll join in on this party:
Mean Streets -7
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore -8 (way underrated)
Taxi Driver -10 (in my top five of all time)
The Last Waltz -8
Raging Bull -8
The King of Comedy -8
After Hours -8
The Last Temptation of Christ -9
New York Stories Segment -9 (best one of the bunch)
Goodfellas -9
Cape Fear -8
Casino -8
Bringing Out the Dead -8 (needs a rewatch though)
My Voyage to Italy -8
Gangs of NY -7
The Aviator -8
No Direction Home -8
The Departed -8
Shine a Light -6