Actually, that gets you rep from me. I've never liked it much, even after giving it a second chance. I just don't see it.Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
Actually, that gets you rep from me. I've never liked it much, even after giving it a second chance. I just don't see it.Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
It's a film that works in episodes more than in totality for me. Every scene with De Niro is great. It's still one of his best performances.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Boxcar Bertha (doesn't really count as a Scorsese flick, does it?), C
Italianamerican, B
Taxi Driver, A-
American Boy: A Profile of Steven Prince, C+
Raging Bull, A-
King of Comedy, B+
After Hours, A
Last Temptation of Christ, B+
Goodfellas, B+
Cape Fear, B
Casino, C+
Bringing Out the Dead, B
Gangs of New York, C+
The Depahted, B+
I've seen eight of his films, and three of them were enough to make me love him unconditionally. The rest were icing on an already-fattening cake.
1. Goodfellas
2. Raging Bull
3. Bringing Out the Dead
4. Taxi Driver
5. The Last Temptation of Christ
6. The Departed
7. The Aviator
8. Gangs of New York
Boxcar Bertha - *1/2
Mean Streets - **
Taxi Driver - ***
The Last Waltz - ****
Raging Bull - **1/2
After Hours - ***1/2
The Last Temptation of Christ - **
Goodfellas - **1/2
The Age of Innocence - ***
Casino - **
Bringing Out the Dead - **
Gangs of New York - *
The Aviator - **1/2
No Direction Home - ***1/2
The Departed - **1/2
Shine a Light - *
You fail at rating Scorsese.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Why wouldn't it be a Scorsese film?Quoting Adam (view post)
Eh, I dunno. I think of it as a throwaway Corman exploitation flick more than a real scorsese film. Director-for-hire type deal and an easy gateway into Hollywood movie making
taxi driver, the last waltz, after hours, the age of innocence and no direction home are the only of his films i have any desire to watch again.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Who's That Knocking At My Door - 4
Boxcar Bertha - 5.5
Mean Streets - 8.5
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 2.5
Taxi Driver - 10
New York, New York - 5.5
Raging Bull - 10
The Last King of Comedy - 10
After Hours - 8.5
The Color of Money - 5.5
The Last Temptation of Christ - 4
Goodfellas - 10
Cape Fear - 7
The Age of Innocence - 7
Casino - 8.5
Kundun - 4
Bringing Out the Dead - 5.5
Gangs of New York - 7
The Aviator - 8.5
The Departed - 5.5
Shutter Island - 5.5
Hugo - 5.5
The Wolf of Wall Street - 8.5
Silence - 7
Shorts and Documentaries:
What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? - 5.5
It's Not Just You, Murray - 5.5
The Big Shave - 5.5
Italianamerican - 5.5
The Last Waltz - 4
American Boy - 5.5
Life Lessons (New York Stories) - 8.5
Shine a Light - 4
I'm missing some of his documentaries and his latest short films (two ads and a music video, nothing I particularly care for); honestly they don't seem like something I'd enjoy.
Outrageous.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Better late than never...
Mean Streets (1973) cold
Alice Doesn't Live Here Any More (1975) cold
Taxi Driver (1976) spicy
The Last Waltz (1978) cold
Raging Bull (1980) mild
The King of Comedy (1983) warm
After Hours (1985) spicy
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) warm
New York Stories [segment "Life Lessons"] (1989) warm
GoodFellas (1990) spicy
Cape Fear (1991) mild
The Age of Innocence (1993) warm
Casino (1995) mild
Bringing Out the Dead (1999) warm
My Voyage in Italy (2000) mild
Gangs of New York (2002) mild
The Aviator (2004) warm
The Departed (2006) cold
Shutter Island (2010) cold
Hugo (2011) cold
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) warm
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'll attempt to defend myself:Quoting Skitch (view post)
Hugo - Leans way too heavily on nostalgia for early cinema and worshiping Melies, to the point where it feels masturbatory; also the main kid is a terrible actor.
The Departed - DiCaprio's character strains believability- he's always one step ahead of everyone, outsmarts Nicholson's gang, comes up with strategies the police hadn't ever thought of, fucks Damon's wife even though there's no chemistry between them whatsoever (in an unnecessary subplot that should have been cut). They played up his competence to a degree that's incongruous with the rest of the movie. Overall it's entertaining but is like an hour too long and the ending is a mess.
Shutter Island - Fairly silly movie, but I believe that the consensus is that it's one of his weaker efforts anyway.
The Last Temptation of Christ - Yeah, I don't have anything... I just remember the movie being incredibly dull and fighting to stay awake throughout.
Hugo is terrible. That rating is fine.
The Departed rating though
Including Shutter Island in my quote was an accident. I'd say that score is accurate.
Love all four of those movies. If anything, The Departed is the worst, but they're all great.