Haha you're so right. It doesn't bother me for whatever reason.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Haha you're so right. It doesn't bother me for whatever reason.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
I've been super impressed with both Hosoda movies I've seen. Excited to check out more. Shinkai's Your Name didn't blow me away, but it's possible I had unfair expectations based on how beloved it is. I'll eventually give him another shot.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Jen and I chose not to watch The Uninvited last night, instead opting for Godzilla King of the Monsters.
We chose...poorly...
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I wasn't a fan either.
The Uninvited? As in the Tale of Two Sisters remake? If so, FUCK that movie.
No, the classic horror. Criterion.Quoting Skitch (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Oh thank god. Havent seen that one. Carry on.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
First watch, Shame (2011). Carey Mulligan singing scene, holy shit.
Good flick.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I liked KOTM. It was fun to me but then again I was too busy geeking out in the theater to care about the movie's flaws.
Shame is great but pretty messed up. Not sure why people say sex addiction is not real it looked pretty real to me.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I just found everything about King of the Monsters unappealing.
Even the colour palette was ugly.
And some of the worst CGI I have seen in a big Hollywood movie in a long, long time. How did that King Ghidorah stuff get an OK for release?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Rewatched The Fog last night, partially in honor of Hal Holbrook. A modest Carpenter effort overall, but still works, still solid and sturdy. Nice seeing 45-year-old Tom Atkins hooking up with Jamie Lee Curtis looking like she's 18. Okay '80s, easy there. Relax.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I love The Fog.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Me too
The Fog stinks.
The Fog got a solid Meh from me.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Ok, this is amazing. Read the full thread.
There's also an article about the subject.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Great list overall. Have you seen Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms and Wolf Children? They're really good. I Wanna Eat Your Pancreas as well. There has been a bit of an anime film boom lately now that I think about it.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Last edited by Philip J. Fry; 02-06-2021 at 08:08 PM.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
The Fog is awesome. Good ghost story movie.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
The Grandmaster was pretty good. Too bad I only got to see the butchered American version on Netflix.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Technically all three versions of the film are director's cuts, and from what I've read, the American version contains scenes that aren't in the longer Chinese version (which the one I saw).Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Thor Ragnarok is top tier Marvel, maybe even #1.
Cannot pick a favorite moment.
Bust a gut when the Willy Wonka song plays lightly as Thor is transported to his first meeting with thr Grandmaster.
Grandmaster is hilarious. His constantly calling Asgard "Ass-Berg", calling Thor "Sparkles".
"The slaves have started a revolt."
"I don't like that word, slaves."
"The prisoners with jobs have started a revolt."
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Rachel House is pretty good in it even without much screen time. She was awesome in Hunt for the Wilderpeople.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Watched Love and Monsters, and it was wonderful! Better written and acted than it probably needed to be, it accomplishes a lot in about 100 minutes. O'Brien has the Lovable Loser charm cranked up to 11, and Michael Rooker is sublimely understated, even if he isn't in the movie much. It's got a ton of heart and warmth to it, along with some positive, inspirational lessons on loss and expectations and struggle. Surprisingly decent effects, some with more than a little of that Harryhausen touch. And the dog survives--always a good sign.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Loved her in Soul as Jerry too.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
That's true. I want to see the 130 minute cut.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up