Qraaaaaaaaazzzzyyyyyy
Qraaaaaaaaazzzzyyyyyy
And soon he will be EvenkeelMan.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Eventually, when he's the PentitentMan, he'll be able to grab the Holy Grail.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Jeaaaaaa boiiiiiiii. Alright hit me with your top 10 recs seen in the last decade.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
1 through 10 -Quoting Qrazy (view post)
The Greasy Strangler
Anyone care to share thoughts/ opinions on István Szabo?
I would love to do this except it would spoil a lot of what I'm working on in another thread.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
The very 1st Oscars is something that would’ve made Silent Film Twitter insane:
The Circus is nominated for Picture, Director, Actor, and Writing. Chaplin out of the gate with four noms!
Loses to Wings... Nominated for Picture and Engineering Effects only....
Meanwhile, the Silent Snobs, demand that Sunrise should’ve won and that the “Unique and Artistic Picture” win is the real best picture (that award was never given again).
I made the Silent Snobs up but certain it has to be true.
Half Mad! Or is it Half Man? Perhaps 1/3rd of both!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I donno about that.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
A wise man knows not to seek the Grail.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Sunrise is great. I haven't seen the others. Silent cinema is a weak spot for me.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
'Ey, welcome back, Qrazy!!
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Honestly, there aren't THAT many silent films that are great to watch - maybe 20-30 in total. Many of the ones available from 1927-1929 are worth a watch though and Sunrise and Wings are some of the best. Also, most of the Keaton and Lloyd films are a treat - not a big Chaplin fan myself. There's also a nice selection of surreal films from the end of that era, like by Man Ray and Bunuel, the types of films we don't start seeing again until the mid 40s and 50s.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
I love Chaplin but I think Keaton was better.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Is there a reason that there's no Keaton films on Criterion?
I really liked the silent Ben-Hur more than the Wyler-Heston version. Leaner and meaner, less bloat, and has some absolutely wonderful music. Also, quite a bit of the acting is pretty measured and even subtle by silent standards. Also also, the chariot race is just as impressive and was copied almost wholesale by the latter version, whose race is (fairly) held in such high regard.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Tried watching Hitch's The Lodger, but lord it was a struggle even at just 90 minutes. Should give it another chance sometime.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I'm not sure who was the better filmmaker, but Chaplin means more to me than Keaton. Watching "City Lights" changed my life in some respects. It certainly was one of those growth-spurt films that propels me into a new phase of what and how I watched cinema. Off the top of my head:
Amadeus
City Lights
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Winged Migration
I think I can name more than that off the top of my head:Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
1902
Le Voyage dans la lune (Georges Méliès)
1908
The Thieving Hand (J. Stuart Blackton)
1909
A Corner in Wheat (D.W. Griffith)
1912
The Musketeers of Pig Alley (Griffith)
1913-14
Fantômas (Louis Feuillade)
1914
Cabiria (Giovanni Pastrone)
1915
The Cheat (Cecil B. DeMille)
Les Vampires (Feuillade)
1916
Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (Griffith)
Judex (Feuillade)
1917
Easy Street (Charles Chaplin)
1918
A Dog's Life (Chaplin)
1919
Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim)
Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl (Griffith)
Die Puppe (Ernst Lubitsch)
True Heart Susie (Griffith)
1920
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene)
Way Down East (Griffith)
1921
The High Sign (Edward Cline/Buster Keaton)
The Idle Class (Chaplin)
The Kid (Chaplin)
Orphans of the Storm (Griffith)
The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström)
1922
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler (Fritz Lang)
Foolish Wives (Stroheim)
1923
Our Hospitality (John Blystone/Keaton)
A Woman of Paris (Chaplin)
1924
Ballet mécanique (Fernand Léger/Dudley Murphy)
The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks (Lev Kuleshov)
Greed (Stroheim)
The Iron Horse (John Ford)
Michael (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
The Navigator (Donald Crisp/Keaton)
Die Nibelungen (Lang)
Orlacs Hände (Wiene)
Sherlock, Jr. (Keaton)
1925
Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
The Merry Widow (Stroheim)
The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg)
Strike (Eisenstein)
1926
By the Law (Kuleshov)
Faust—Eine deutsche Volkssage (F.W. Murnau)
The General (Clyde Bruckman/Keaton)
Mother (Vsevolod Pudovkin)
A Page of Madness (Kinugasa Teinosuke)
1927
The End of St. Petersburg (Pudovkin)
Metropolis (Lang)
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (Murnau)
The Unknown (Tod Browning)
1928
The Crowd (King Vidor)
The Docks of New York (Sternberg)
The Last Command (Sternberg)
La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Dreyer)
Spione (Lang)
Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Charles Reisner)
Storm over Asia (Pudovkin)
The Wedding March (Stroheim)
The Wind (Sjöström)
1929
Arsenal (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)
Die Büchse der Pandora (G.W. Pabst)
Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
Old and New (Grigori Aleksandrov/Eisenstein)
Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel)
1930
À propos de Nice (Boris Kaufman/Jean Vigo)
Earth (Dovzhenko)
That Night's Wife (Ozu Yasujiro)
1931
City Lights: A Comedy Romance in Pantomime (Chaplin)
Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (Murnau)
Tokyo Chorus (Ozu)
1932
I Was Born, But... (Ozu)
Queen Kelly (Stroheim)
Struggling (Shi Dongshan)
1933
Dragnet Girl (Ozu)
Every Night Dreams (Naruse Mikio)
1934
The Goddess (Wu Yanggong)
1935
An Inn in Tokyo (Ozu)
Last edited by baby doll; 08-07-2020 at 10:31 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'm with baby doll on this one - there's more than plenty of silent films worth seeing.
The Cameraman is at least. I bought it this sale, loved it.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I've seen 13 movies off of baby doll's list.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Watched a few more films on Amazon Prime - all really good! Old Enough and In the Soup (with Buscemi and Cassel) - both winners at Sundance (or US?) film festivals and they just added the Czech film Witches' Hammer from 1970. Exceptional transfer for the latter.
Criterion releasing huge Fellini set later this year.
https://thefilmstage.com/the-criteri...5-disc-box-set
I may pick it up for Nights of Cabiria alone, since I haven't been able to track that out-of-print one down yet. Plus there are several others I have enormous fondness for besides.
Last edited by Wryan; 08-12-2020 at 03:21 AM.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Eye Center I went to yesterday has a strong movie theme. Movie Posters all over the place (movies with the word "eye"):
They were also showing Alita: Battle Angel on the TV sets - she's got big eyes. They had a cool German poster from a Dr. Mabuse movie.
Last edited by Yxklyx; 08-14-2020 at 03:55 PM.