I've only seen The Meg and Overlord. Both good movies.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I've only seen The Meg and Overlord. Both good movies.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Well, shit. This Kandahar dvd I just got from Netflix has only an English dub. It's a shame because this movie seems cool so far and the dub is really hindering my enjoyment.
Lately I'm experiencing more and more difficulty finding the movies I want. Zulawski's Possession has been on my watch list for years, but curiosity isn't enough for me to spring for a $40 blu ray. Farewell My Concubine was at the top of my queue with a "very long wait" for months, and now it's unavailable. I had to order a used $30 dvd of Deconstructing Harry. Show Me Love is also hard to find.
These aren't super obscure movies. In the age of streaming, you'd think I'd be able to find a way to watch a Woody Allen movie without overpaying for someone's old dvd.
EDIT: nvm regarding Kandahar, there was just some weird lip-syncing with some of the film's early English speakers.
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 07-18-2020 at 11:31 AM.
Huh... Torrents?
I've been using Stremio for like a week now. It depends on how stable your internet connection is (obviously) but it works like a charm most of the time.
47 Meters Down was a perfectly silly, suspenseful summer movie. I enjoyed it more than Open Water.
I use Kodi.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
I fully endorse piracy at this point. Way too many streaming services and physical media is taking hits.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
What was silly about it? Suspenseful I will admit, but I recall no silliness. Doesn't mean I felt the flick was one for the history books.Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
From what I recall, the constant exposition and the general setup is B-movie quality.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I bought Possession on DVD for only $10 a few years ago - is the Blu Ray really quality content? Just get the DVD - this is one case where the content means the transfer isn't as important.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Only dvd I can find on amazon is region 2. Otherwise I would take your advice and buy it.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Kinsey. That might be a sex movie. Not sexy, but still.
I keep thinking of movies. Maybe I'll turn it into my first list on letterboxd.
Body of evidence. Madonna, dafoe and candle wax. the holy trifecta.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I like Secretary.
It's what 50 Shades thought it was.
I might watch this tonight.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Has anyone seen Come and See?
My quick thoughts:
Bookended by photographs, one with Russian soldiers planning to go into battle, and the other with German soldiers showing their accomplishment. In between might be the toughest war film that I've ever seen.
Impeccably crafted by Elem Klimov, it's certainly worth the time to watch if you can handle this type of movie. It's a descent into madness that not even a handful of movies have been able to accomplish, and there's plenty to talk about afterwards with its use of surrealism, traumatic sequences, and images that may or may not be in the protagonist's mindset.
I applaud Criterion Films for getting this movie seen, as I never really heard of it until the last six months when they released it. It's truly a hidden gem that should be seen.
I saw Come and See after Raiders praised it years ago. Rewatched it Saturday. One of the best, and few, truly anti-war movies. It takes a little bit to find its groove I think, but once the mud scene happened I was hooked again. The extended final sequence is super effective and horrifying. Finding it is the third highest rated film on letterboxd is what reminded me of it.
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 07-21-2020 at 02:03 AM.
Come and See is probably the first movie I ever saw that truly felt to me like an important piece of art, 15ish years ago. I remember it being brought up on RT back in the day, which I believe is why I sought it out at the time. Shook me hard, haven't seen it again since, but its likely my favorite portrait of war. I was planning on seeing it in a theater in Cambridge, MA in March... but COVID happened and the theater shut down. Picked up the bluray, very happy to own it.
Saw it based on several recommendations on RT. I loved it but thought I'd never watch it again. Still recommended it to Rebort when we did a film swap on Axis (remember those?), and he loved it, too. Years later, my arthouse theater announced they were getting the 4K restoration and I had every intention of going to see it, but then COVID happened, and they had to temporarily close. Debating whether or not to get the Criterion blu-ray.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I still haven't seen it. One of these days.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I didn't see it in theaters, but the restoration looks great on the TV.
I was hooked at the first photo. I knew things weren't going to go well, but the praising of the Russian soldiers, their singing, and then quick dismissal of the protagonist... It all goes downhill there, and the sound design of the first bombing sequence is something that I feel is still original to this day. Although Nolan definitely could thank this movie for the sequence itself, just used it in a different way.
Feels like the most recent movie that has a close kinship to come and see would be son of Saul.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Have you seen The Painted Bird?Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
No, it's not even a familiar title.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
B&W movie that came out last year. Very similar feel in that a kid who's not all there (think he was mute) goes from one wartorn German house to another, viewing terrible things happening to terrible people, and sometimes terrible things happening to innocent people.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Udo Kier and Barry Pepper pop up in it.
It's terrible, but uses the troubled kid as the "audience view" into antiwar approach. It definitely intends to gross out or shock the viewer more than Come and See's approach.
I don't know if anyone here has Mubi, but they added a library of films in addition to the ones that expire 30 days after their arrival, and one of them is The Turin Horse.
I know what I'm watching this weekend!
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 07-22-2020 at 11:58 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd