So...
...
...
Anyone else seen The Greasy Strangler?
So...
...
...
Anyone else seen The Greasy Strangler?
Nope, but I'd like to hear what you thought of it.
I wanted to see it for awhile (4? 5? years ago?) but then I heard it was a gross out flick and avoided it since.
Yes, and it is G R E A TQuoting megladon8 (view post)
What I love about Happiness (Solondz) is that some of the scenes are simultaneously distressing and hilarious.
Brain Damage (1988) is good, gory fun. It is also a better, more well shot version of Basket Case. I liked the main character better, too, and the drug addiction metaphor is obvious. But hey that was the 1980s, I suppose. The old man telling the parasite's history was my favorite part.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Quoting Irish (view post)
It’s...um...the best and worst thing I’ve ever seen put on film.
It’s X rated Napoleon Dynamite.
It’s hilarious, maddening, stupid, brilliant, gross, sweet...I feel mere words are not enough to describe it.
It’s not a gross out flick. I mean, it has some gross scenes, but they’re more just...weird? So very, very weird.
The awkward, antisocial behaviour and retro 70s look of Napoleon Dynamite is present, every character both major and minor is so larger than life eccentric and strange in how they dress and act.
To go over any scenes or plot points would be to rob you of the weirdness.
If you do choose to watch it, know a few things:
-you may absolutely hate it. I’m not sure if I loved it or hated it. But I’m so glad to have seen such a strange, unique movie
-it is not pornographic, but it does feature almost constant full frontal nudity with its three main characters, as well as a few (awkward, and weird) sex scenes, and very explicit sex talk. Be careful who you watch it with / around
-there are a couple of points where you may want to turn it off or fast forward. DON’T. It’s only an hour and a half total. If you start it, watch the whole thing.
I don't care for Napolean Dynamite. I loved Greasy Strangler. No idea what that means lol.
Haha, holy shit. I may have to watch it now. Thanks for the heads up, Meg!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just know that if you hate it, I warned you!Quoting Irish (view post)
Also if you love it, you’re welcome!
LOLQuoting megladon8 (view post)
Owe you rep
I failed the challenge. Made it about 15 minutes before having to tap out.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Greasy Strangler is better than Napoleon Dynamite.
Anyone who disagrees is a BULLSHIT ARTIST.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
WHY IS THAT OLD MAN NAKED SO OFTEN MEG WHY WHY WHYQuoting megladon8 (view post)
You're starting to sound like the kind of person that wouldn't appreciate a disco tour, Mr. WHALESHIT ARTIST.
You probably think I’m the Greasy Strangler.Quoting Spinal (view post)
That’s why you won’t finish the movie.
Bullshit artist.
Quoting Irish (view post)
“Am I doing it right Janet? Janet, am I doing it right? I don’t think I’m doing it right Janet. Janet, am I doing it right? Am I doing it right, Janet? Janet I don’t think I’m doing it right. I don’t think I’m doing it right, Janet.”
The movie also features one of the greatest film speeches of all time. It’s a soliloquy, really...
NSFW
That smells like a bunch of. . .Quoting Skitch (view post)
. . .
. . .
. . .
. . .
. . .
. . .
. . .HORSE SHIT.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Clearly, all AFI lists are now out of date.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
lol remember Gerry?
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Unfortunately.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Now that's a blast from the past. Hard to believe it was the movie everyone was talking about back then.
I never saw that movie.Quoting Wryan (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Lists of Movies MadMan Never Saw
Gerry
Elephant
Insert Old Best Picture Winner In Here
Indie Darling That Never Came To His Area
Schindler's List
Ikiru
Shakesphere In Love, The English Patient and other films that people hated for winning Best Picture
The Descent
Sixteen Candles
Foreign Art Classic Everyone Else Saw Years Ago
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Overrated.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Loved Gerry.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5