I don't think I've watched any of them beginning-end since the theater.
I don't think I've watched any of them beginning-end since the theater.
I looked, and I noticed I have now seen 8 out of the 10 nominees. Also wow, that was a quality bunch, yet Kings won. Double yikes.Quoting TGM (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Inception ****
2. Black Swan ***
3. True Grit ***
4. Winter's Bone ***
5. The Social Network **1/2
6. Toy Story 3 **1/2
7. The King's Speech **
Didn't see:
127 Hours
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
A truly mystifying winner that year.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Is there a more forgettable three-year run of Best Pictures winners than 2010-2012 (The King's Speech, The Artist, Argo)?
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
I would say:
1. The Social Network
2. Toy Story 3
3. Black Swan
4. True Grit
5. Winter's Bone
6. The Fighter
7. 127 Hours
8. Inception
9. The King's Speech
Haven't seen Kids, not planning on changing that anytime soon.
Last edited by Grouchy; 02-07-2018 at 11:31 PM.
Quoting Spinal (view post)
- The Social Network warm
- Winter's Bone mild
- Inception mild
- 127 Hours mild
- Black Swan cold
- True Grit cold
- The Kids Are Alright cold
- The King's Speech cold
I haven't seen The Fighter or Toy Story 3.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I liked The Artist a lot when it came out. But I do tend to forget it exists.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It's easy to forget this one because no cable network or HBO/STARZ would dare show it unfortunately.Quoting Spinal (view post)
They also don't show films by Ozu, Sembène, or Straub/Huillet but I haven't forgotten them. The Artist would still be a mediocre film if it were on cable all day everyday.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
A lot of this (except the top two) need rewatches, but...
Toy Story 3 - 10
The Social Network - 9
Black Swan - 9
Inception - 8.5
True Grit - 8.5
Winter's Bone - 8
The King's Speech -7.5/8
The Fighter - 7
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I still like The Artist. And The King's Speech is alright.
I actually really like The Artist, and Argo. Neither would have been my pick for BP, though.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
For me its:
The Social Network-10
Black Swan-9.5
Inception-9.5
The Fighter-9.5
Winter's Bone-9.5
Toy Story 3-9.0
True Grit-9.0
The King's Speech-8.0
127 Hours will be viewed at some point. I recall NickGlass accusing me of being homophobic just because I had no interest in seeing The Kids Are Alright. I still think it looks like pure Oscar bait. Good times.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I doubt you would like either one. I am a sucker for boxing movies.Quoting baby doll (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I think 2010 must be the year I started to die inside. I have a few four-star movies, but none that I really love, and the rest of the decade has produced very few movies that I would consider to be among my favorites of all time.
I take it then you're not a fan of Arrietty the Borrower, Carlos, Copie conforme, Exit Through the Gift Shop, Film socialisme, The Forgotten Space, The Ghost Writer, Greenberg, Hereafter, The Hunter, Mysteries of Lisbon, Post Mortem, or Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives?Quoting Isaac (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I don't know what makes you think that. At no point in my post did I say, "I don't like any movies from 2010." I am a fan of some of those movies. Not a fan of others. Some I haven't seen.Quoting baby doll (view post)
You said there were no films you really loved. Even as someone who finds myself less jazzed about new films than when I was young, I find it hard to believe that you couldn't find something you could get behind fully.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
All this recent Tarantino talk reminded me of something that pops back into my head from time to time. Are the deleted scenes from Inglourious Basterds with Cloris Leachman and Maggie Cheung impossible to watch?
There are lots of movies I've liked, even some that I would call great, since 2010. But there is a feeling I used to feel about movies (that I call "love") that I don't seem to feel anymore, at least not about new movies. I still love my old favorites, but it's like they grandfathered into it. I recently rewatched Better Luck Tomorrow, a movie I loved when it was new. I still love it. But I wonder, if I were watching it for the first time, would I still love it? I have to admit, I don't think I would. The flaws are more apparent. I've become cynical and nitpicky.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Carlos currently sits at the top of my 2010 list. I like it a lot, but I do not love it. It is not one of my favorite movies of all time. Another movie that ranks high on my 2010 list is Black Swan, but that movie did not excite me the way Requiem for a Dream did, ten years earlier.
I think a lot of people are attached to the music they loved when they were teenagers, and I feel kind of the same about movies. I was a young man when I first saw Requiem for a Dream and Better Luck Tomorrow. I was more excited about movies than I am now. I still like movies, but I think I will probably never feel that kind of "love" about a new movie again.
Last edited by Mysterious Dude; 02-11-2018 at 12:15 AM.
2010 had some cool films. I still love Inception and Scott Pilgrim, and I recall being blown away by The Social Network after seeing it in theaters. I do think the 2000s was a bit more consistent, however, compared to the current decade.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I really want to know the cost of the bill Conrad Van Orton has to pay at the end of The Game. This will forever be my greatest film mystery, aside from the three seashells thing.
I don't know how or why Baz Luhrmann's Romeo + Juliet exists, but it's such a grand and affecting adaptation of the Shakespeare classic from the lens of truly cinematic gonzo WTFery that I want to find the time capsule that it came from.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Gilbert Grape was a great performance, but it was this film where I felt that DiCaprio was going to be one of the great actors of his generation.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)