Margot Tenenbaum? C'MON!Quoting Derek (view post)
Margot Tenenbaum? C'MON!Quoting Derek (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Close third.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Yeah, I'm afraid a rewatch will not be kind to this film, whenever I get around to it. I remember it being well shot and acted, but I'm quite hesitant to believe it'll resonate as a mature film anymore. I remember appreciating the depths of sexuality, but the limited growth of Hauer's character would more likely be irksome now.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
The Masseurs and a Woman is wonderful. Such warmth. I hope Shimizu has more films of this quality.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
He does.Quoting Brightside (view post)
I had a feeling, if anyone was gonna respond, it'd be you.:PQuoting soitgoes... (view post)
I'm getting Ornamental Hairpin right now.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Queen of Diamonds is yet another elusive stasis drama from Nina Menkes. She again uses her sister, Tinka, as her vessel for which she paints a portrait of alienation tinged with morality. Being that her camera is largely static, each frame feels carefully composed, and often when the point of interest leaves the frame, her camera will linger for several seconds afterward. She uses some of the best framing of any currently working American filmmaker. This one might be favorite of hers so far.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
That, Mr. Thank You, Japanese Girls at the Harbor and Children in the Wind are all quality. Shimizu was on par with his contemporaries - Mizoguchi, Naruse, and Ozu. Quality stuff.Quoting Brightside (view post)
If my first experience with him is any indication, I'm inclined to agree. Seems Mizoguchi didn't have the monopoly on nice tracking shots.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Pola X: Best I can describe this film is a straightforward romantic tale from an off-kilter parallel universe, which is a mixed blessing. Carax's film language becomes more and more irrational as its characters' passions become increasingly outsized, although perhaps lacking familiarity with Melville's Pierre meant that it didn't hit me as viscerally as Carax's prior three films did. Still, some unforgettable imagery (river of blood!) and can imagine it'll haunt me for a while.
Agreeing with soitgoes... wholeheartedly about Shimizu. He's become one of my favorite filmmakers.
I've come to realize a lot of people IRL don't like There Will Be Blood.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Sometimes IRL people have their shit together.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
You didn't like it either?Quoting Sven (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I haven't met many people who've seen it, but the same year's No Country For Old Men has the same track record for me. Almost everyone I've talked to has found it boring or pointless or whatever.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
There's a screenwriter/writer acquaintance of mine who was dissing TWBB on twitter today. He's a (mostly) intelligent guy but tends to view films/fiction writing way too logically. He was calling it "pointlessly violent" which is strange since Plainview only kills two people in that, which by Shakespeare/average Hollywood action movie standards is really low. Then again he's Christian so maybe he doesn't like the (literal) preacher bashing.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Incidentally, I was reading the screenplay to that the other day, and the dialogue in TWBB is so interesting to me. If you just read it separate from the film/performances, it's so unlike most film dialogue. I'm not sure what else to compare it to. Mamet maybe?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Agust* Villaronga's 1987 film, In a Glass Cage, certainly deserves recognition, although you'd probably be hard-pressed to find many unqualified recommendations, due to the extremely disturbing material. Much closer to art-house thriller than to standard horror genre fare (although unspeakable horror certainly permeates the film), IaGC takes an unflinching look at horrific atrocities, and their effect on impressionable survivors, and in this case, on the curious relationship between a monstrous Nazi-in-exile and his mysterious caregiver. Villaronga's feature debut is as intelligent as it is bold, and the stylish direction is much more assured than you'd expect from a first-time helmer. This is some bleak, rather sick territory being explored, but very worthwhile for the adventurous viewer. pro
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
It's only April, but this has been a tremendous year for cinema already.
I have never seen The New World. Netflix sent me the extended version and I'm thinking, hey, why not. Good idea or bad idea?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
What do you mean his language becomes more irrational?Quoting Boner M (view post)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Nina Menkes defriended me on Facebook after I told her I pirated her work.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
The opening portion at the Normandy chateau is very classically directed (at least for a Carax film), but when his half-sister appears the entire film becomes more formally unbalanced; the camera glides and swoops operatically, there's a band scoring scenes diegetically, the acting and dramaturgy become less naturalistic (eg, the episode kid's left to yell 'you stink' to passer-bys on the street), there're seemingly unmotivated dream sequences etc etc.Quoting Israfel the Black (view post)
HahahaQuoting Brightside (view post)
I'm sad now. I initially told her I didn't wanna say how I watched them, then she asked why not, and I told her because I didn't wanna tell a decidedly not rich filmmaker that I saw her work for free. She replied, "hmmmm" and defriended me. I'm such a colossal fuck-up. I told her I'd totally buy Dissolution, her latest, on DVD if it existed. I guess that didn't persuade her.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames