How do you people feel about jump cares? Sometimes justified? Never justified? Always justified? Would you like to watch a movie consisting of 500 jump scares occurring at 20 second intervals?
How do you people feel about jump cares? Sometimes justified? Never justified? Always justified? Would you like to watch a movie consisting of 500 jump scares occurring at 20 second intervals?
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Holy shit Capricorn One (1977) totally fell apart by the end. It started off somewhat promising and then just unravels from there, very disappointing.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Of the ones you haven't seen and don't plan on seeing, I'd only recommend Whatever Works and Everyone Says I Love You.
Jump scares can be good in my book. The ones in Alien and the The Descentl, for example. Almost every Horror movie has overused them so much it's hard to make one that works with modern audiences.
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) ***1/2
Sweet and Lowdown (1999) ***
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) ***
Celebrity (1998) ***
Midnight in Paris (2011) **1/2
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) **1/2
Everyone Says I Love You (1996) **
Scoop (2006) **
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Jump scares aren't a bad thing if used properly. Thing is, they're easy to predict now and not used properly.
Best jump scare y'allz?
I could actually make up a list of horror movies with really good jump scares. Several come to mind right now, although I agree that they are overused these days.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
My personal favorite is from Jaws: []
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Right, but why pop music in this one? It was definitely to the detriment of the film. It made what could have been affecting, quiet moments come off as superficial and corny.Quoting Sven (view post)
Hey KF, Hamlet is a play not a book. Please change your signature accordingly to avoid mass confusion here on MatchCut.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
A play printed and bound is a book, Derek. Jesus Christ.:frustrated::frustrated::frus trated:Quoting Derek (view post)
The play is in a book. I didn't say it was in a novel. My description is correct. Please check the definition of "book" again to avoid mass confusion for yourself.Quoting Derek (view post)
Hard to beat the classic from Wait Until Dark.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
:lol:ritch:
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Upon a rewatch that shot that I thought was pretty cool in Inside Man is actually kind of lame.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
The Snorricam shot? Spike Lee uses that in a few of his films.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Yeah, I mean I like Snorricam in general I just remember thinking that shot was pretty cool and had a bit of emotional inertia to it in context but now it just seems out of place to me.Quoting Winston* (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Ti West's latest, The Innkeepers, functions in part as a virtual meta-defense of the jump scare, and has a few fun ones scattered throughout.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Ezee is this you on icheckmovies?
eezee 16675 checks
Because if it is, holy shit.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
It's technically a USSR film, but it was made in the Georgian republic within.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
What do you mean? As in shot in? Many American films are shot in Canada... that doesn't mean they're Canadian.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Anyway, that aside, I'm sure many of the people on this site have seen a few Georgian films.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Whoops. Never mind. i was thinking of a different film. Chukhrai is Ukrainian and that film was shot in Moscow in Russian.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Not me.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
But what's holy shit referencing?
That guy has checked the most movies on the site. If he's being honest he's seen 16,000 films.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
You were thinking of Father of a Soldier I guess?Quoting Brightside (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
That's the one.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I'm just glad you clarified that it was Shakespeare's Hamlet you are reading. As opposed to Franz Kafka's.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***