Thanks.
I saw this was on Netflix Instant Viewing, and I've heard rather mixed things about it. Thoughts?
Thanks.
I saw this was on Netflix Instant Viewing, and I've heard rather mixed things about it. Thoughts?
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I don't have much to say. It feels like 25 minutes of material stretched to feature-length, and while the first few shots of the cave are stunning, it grows tiresome after the fiftieth time (perhaps the 3D would have helped here?). Talking heads are uniformly uninteresting. I found the whole thing rather dull really.Quoting MadMan (view post)
God bless you, sir. Still the best film I've seen all year.Quoting elixir (view post)
Yeah, well, I must thank you (I've been meaning to, really!) because I probably wouldn't have watched it without your great post on it, which made it sound, y'know, very appealing to me...but it far exceed my (high) expectations. Just one of the most beautiful films I've seen, in every single way. It's really an astounding achievement.Quoting Derek (view post)
Or you could just recognize it for the good-natured ribbing that it is, realize that it happens to everyone who posts here and then not worry about it.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
A part of me regrets missing Cave of Forgotten Dreams in 3D theaters. But while I might still see it, I'm more interested in Into The Abyss.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Quoting Spinal (view post)
I'd say I get it more than most. But whatevers.
Bummer. I'll still check it out, but I think that sounds along similar lines of what others have been saying, too.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
So did I, and for the same reason you did!Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Last Film Loved
Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
Very, very cool photo shoot.
http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2...villains.html#
The Rooney Mara and Dunst ones are quite cool, as is Oldman's. Thanks for sharing!Quoting Fezzik (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I'm having trouble placing a few of the villains. Are they all supposed to be based on movie characters? Here's what I've deduced thus far:
Pitt - Jack Nance/Eraserhead
Mara - Alex de Large/Clockwork Orange
Oldman - Dummy/Magic
Mia - ?
Gosling - Invisible Man/Invisible Man
Clooney - Laughton/Mutiny on the Bounty
Davis - ? (too many evil nurses; Nurse Ratchett?)
Dunst - ? (Lolita maybe? Doesn't make sense with villainy)
Shannon - Lancaster/Sweet Smell of Success (or Gordon Gekko)
Chastain - ?
Dujardin - ?
Oduye - Bonnie/Bonnie and Clyde
Close - Gloria Swanson/Sunset Blvd.
Any help with the others?
Before I click, would you consider this work-safe?Quoting Fezzik (view post)
EDIT: Never mind.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Ah. Good call.Quoting Sven (view post)
I suspected Viola Davis was Nurse Ratchett, but I'm not entirely sure. Doesn't explain the bugs, but they could just be a symbolic device.
It's not necessarily one-to-one with which villain they are. They are all representing villain types. Most are obviously directly influenced by a specific villain, but the piece isn't about individual villains but the specific types of villians. Wasikowska for instance is "Home Wrecker."
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Pitt is "The Madman." According to him, he was channeling Peter Lorre and Kramer (from Seinfeld). I think they just used that and adopted the deranged face and attire of Henry from Lynch's film.Quoting Sven (view post)
There are also videos that accompany each of these "characters."
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The answers, if you don't want to struggle.
http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2...eferences.html
...and the milk's in me.
Hahah true that.Quoting Beau (view post)
Do you have Facebook?
Brad Pitt and Rooney Mara were my favorite ones. Gary Oldman I didn't even recognize, and his was by far the creepiest.
I blame finding dummies frightening on having read the Slappy series from Ghostbumps as a kid.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I almost figured Dujardin was Bronson.
And Chastain being Michelle Williams in SHutter Island.
Both seem weird choices, but still.
Also, Rooney's video was the highlight.
Yep. I assume you do too.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Last Film Loved
Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
I have such a crush on Mia Wasikowska.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
eternity won the National Board of Review contest on awardsdaily, haha.
I don't think he gets anything though.
Let's re-title the thread. PM me your ideas and I'll choose the best one I receive in the next 3 hours or so.
I'd suggest that you don't post them in the thread itself, just so it doesn't clog up with non-film-discussion posts.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***