Three threads have been made.Quoting Rowland (view post)
I don't foresee them getting 20 posts.
Combined.
Three threads have been made.Quoting Rowland (view post)
I don't foresee them getting 20 posts.
Combined.
It doesn't work like that for me. And I would want to do this right, not half-assed.Quoting Spinal (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Just about to start Snake Eyes. K has never seen it. I predict she will "eh" it. I hope I am proven wrong.
Might I suggest a "Review Films Directed by Royalty" Thread for reviews of films directed by the former King of Cambodia?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
The prints are all in bad shape.:cry:Quoting Derek (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Hooray, she liked it! Though she did say it was ridiculous. Justifiable. I'm thinking Raising Cain next, even though she doesn't really take to horror.Quoting Sven (view post)
My theater's running a special presentation of Buckaroo Banzai tomorrow.
I get to meet John Lithgow and Peter Weller.
I'm so excited I might wee a little.
I've already wrote a novel about this, I feel like a thread would be overkill.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Peter Weller is still alive? *mind blown*Quoting BuffaloWilder (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Monsieur Hire - Further evidence that the French are all a bunch of wankers.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Yeah... I love that film.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Patrice Leconte > Alexei German
So, the screening was pretty awesome. Lithgow had to opt out for some kind of family thing, but Weller was there, and - man, he just seemed like he was in a rush to get out of there and away from the crowd of mouth breathers as fast as he could. He seemed pretty uncomfortable, to the point that it was funny to watch. Still, casual guy.
Even more interesting was who I ended up sitting directly in front of - I look behind me, and oh my god, it's Elvis Mitchell. After the screening we chatted for a bit in the lobby and I told him how listening to his podcast had kind of directly led to me writing about movies in the way that I do. Very, very cool guy. None of my coworkers knew who he was though, which was disappointing.
Then Robert Wilonsky bummed a smoke off of me in Starbucks, and I realized I needed to get back into writing proper again because this felt awesome.
Today, I will be watching my first movie in over two months. Don't call it a comeback.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Remember to pee first and find a chair with good back support. This crap isn't for amateurs.Quoting Spinal (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Do they still run a cartoon and a news reel before the feature presentation?Quoting Mara (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
What will it be?Quoting Spinal (view post)
I'm down.Quoting Brightside (view post)
If I met Peter Weller, I'd be that guy who would tell him that he was awesome in 24 instead of Robocop.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Powell and Pressburger's A Matter of Life and Death is amazing. Oh my Lord, what a beautiful, sweet and optimistic movie. Just...so much awesome. It's all about romance, sure, but it's also so much about those lost to World War II. "I love you June! You're life, and I'm leaving it." The visions of Heaven are stunning. The technicolor is gorgeous. The characters are effortlessly lovable. The trial at the end finds reconciliation between nations and people with such grace and ease.
Jesus, that's gotta be the best movie I've seen all year.
Words do not suffice.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I'd like to see this one again since it has been a long, long time. Speaking of P&P, I noticed that Netflix has A Canterbury Tale, the main blind spot from them I have really wanted to see.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Watched Salo for the first time with my roommates last night, which I'm glad I did as our constant joke-cracking eased the tension quite a bit. Afterwards though I wanted to curl into a ball and cry, as it wasn't necessarily any of the torture scenes themselves but just the film's depiction of evil that truly got under my skin.
Also, I was glad I got a little more background on Pasolini from the doc on the Blu-Ray, even though it was hosted by the humongous chode Mark Kermode.
Meh
The Wiz was just as bad as I was led to believe. They really screwed up having Diana Ross as Dorothy. Completely unbelievable for the role and while she has a great voice her acting is horrendous.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
When they come from you, they usually don't.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
:lol:Quoting Qrazy
At least my opinions on other things have a chance of being worth a damn...