I haven't written a review (or seen a movie, really) in such a long time, I think this would be fun. I'm in.Quoting Brightside (view post)
I haven't written a review (or seen a movie, really) in such a long time, I think this would be fun. I'm in.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Quoting Sven (view post)
2 and counting...
BTW, you'd pick your movie, and letters would be grabbed first come, first serve. So you're not being obligated to watch something you're not interested in.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Brightside, have you watched any of these yet?Quoting Winston* (view post)
All of them. Twice.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I'll do the review thread also.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I'm down, Brightside.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I'll do one.
I'll play.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
I'm in.
Brief reply.
Sweet. 8 people. Come on Spinal, Raiders, Nick, Isaac, Russ, meg, trans, etc. If I forgot your name, it's because I assumed our love was so entrenched in us that my desire for your participation was best left unsaid.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
See my sig.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Hey, I've been there about 2 years, but you don't see that (entirely) stopping me. It just leads to crankier, less-informed opinions. Join in.Quoting Spinal (view post)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Precisely. No reason why you can't squeeze in a 90 minute film.Quoting Israfel the Black (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I'd prefer to be involved with something more thematic, like Reverse Shot's latest where they each pick a director and review what they think is their worst movie (Simply the Worst).
I think between us we could come up with some pretty cool thread ideas and reviews. But simply doing letters is a bit meh as an overarching theme.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I agree. Brainstorm
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Now I'm surprised seeing people here are all lukewarm to Fassbinder's Lola. Unfortunately formally it is a lesser film than Martha, but the story and screenplay are killer. It's a bit of a perfect Occupy-era film (or commentary, that is).
First Mizoguchi with Sisters of the Gion, first Vigo with his two (sadly primary) works. Don't know if I'll be much of a Mizoguchi fan, but Vigo is awesome. L'Atalante loses some steam towards the end.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
That's a cool idea, actually. I like that one. We'd get a lot of people reviewing Kubrick films, though. Myself likely included. :P
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
What about assigning directors and reviewing their most underrated (and/or underappeciated/underseen/undervalued) film? This will have interesting results (I think) because it tends toward unique preferences and interpretations rather than canonical or popular favorites/dislikes.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Yeah, watching a director's worst film sounds like a much better idea.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Awesome only gets a 7? L'Atalante loses steam at the end? Oh Bosco, you hurt me so.Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
I think this is a good idea (especially as opposed to watching the worst of a director's films...)Quoting Israfel the Black (view post)
Not sure I understand the implication. Your rating suggests you rather enjoyed Sisters of the Gion. I definitely think it's better than you do, but if you fear his early work may not be your thing, his later work is a bit different. More formally restrained, which may be why I prefer his earlier work.Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Ehh, it goes from being a pretty good whimsical adventure to being fantastic towards the end.Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+