Exactly the same here - looked like it was going to be a Light Italian Romance.Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
Exactly the same here - looked like it was going to be a Light Italian Romance.Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
WE ARE ALL BELGIANS!Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
The Dependent deals with the surreal expedition into adulthood and married life of a lonely young man working under the tutelage of an old and ailing man in a hardware store. Preceding Lynch's similarly nightmarish tale of new adult anxiety by 8 years, it often feels like an influence with its thick atmosphere and insular world. Nothing seems to exist outside of the realm of this film, and it feels relentless because of it. All the emphasis is on the characters, but the atmosphere feels like a lingering possible threat. Favio has a fascinating and unique style driven by his manic and dynamic camera work. Fernández, the protagonist, meets a beautiful young woman while out in the streets of Argentina on a delivery, and her enigmatic behavior immediately draws him into her strange world. Her and her mother seem to switch roles between meek child and overly aggressive mother. The mother hasn't left her home since her husband died, who coincidentally resembles Fernández. An element of pitch black humor is introduced later in the film that I won't spoil. The ending is a fully macabre culmination of Fernández's fears. A very neat film.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Finally just caught "A Serious Man" and I'm just left scratching my head. I feel about as frustrated and confused as the main character. Can it be that that was the entire point of the movie?
I found it to be straightforward, entertaining and satisfying personally. So, I would say no.Quoting SirNewt (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The thread we have about it has some great discussion on it which may help.Quoting SirNewt (view post)
Straightforward? Isn't the point of the film to be intentionally ambiguous? You could see this stuff as divine intervention or just randomness?
It's straightforward about its ambiguity. We know that will be the subject from the first scene. There is no doubt that all is in doubt.Quoting Winston* (view post)
So you kind of are supposed to be as confused as the main character.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
The themes are expressed pretty clearly. It's basically laid out in the dentist scene.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Just tell me if God exists or not, Spinal!
For sure. The idea of the chaotic universe leaving man at a loss with religion and science inadequate to explain its cruelty is pretty classic material. Quiet a few wagon wheels have dug that rut. I guess I expected more from the Coens.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I don't mean that disparagingly. The film is masterfully made. I just come away from a Coen movie with some new insight usually.
What does your heart tell you?Quoting Winston* (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Can't say. If God does exist, I don't want St. Peter's evidence for my damnation to come from Match Cut transcripts.Quoting Spinal (view post)
The Association of Black Women Historians is not a fan of The Help.
I think the movie looks like crap.
meh.
The book was crap.Quoting Arthur Seaton (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
That's a pretty good read, actually. It brought up a few of my issues with the book.Quoting Arthur Seaton (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Damnation is a never-ending thread about the internal logic of Inception.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
baby doll made a funny!Quoting baby doll (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
I talked to God yesterday. Yep, God does exist. Now if only I could prove it...:P
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Even a stopped clock is right twice a day.Quoting Mara (view post)
meh.
Quoting Irish (view post)
Among many others, including:
It's a SF convention as old as the genre.
Is there an unwritten "Never Write Cliffhanging Posts So That People Have to Ask You to Complete Your Thoughts" law at MatchCut? If not, let's start one now. Drives me bonkers.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
:shrug: Sorry. Found the closest thing to it anyway.Quoting Derek (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
It's okay - yours seemed unintentional. It's just a pet peeve of mine when posters need people to inquire before posting what they already wanted to say. Out with it people, it's a message board. Fortunately, this is rarely an issue here at MC.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)