About half way through, "The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, & Her Lover" right now. One word describes it for me, vexing. No idea if I'll finish it.
About half way through, "The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, & Her Lover" right now. One word describes it for me, vexing. No idea if I'll finish it.
I also think the Pink Elephants scene would be amazing in 3D.
Discovered on the job; read the start of the 2nd paragraph.
[]Quoting Isaac (view post)
Closely Watched Trains is pretty great. Not the most formally impressive film, but admirably ballsy (how many sex comedies have the main character slit his wrists halfway through because he can't get it up?) and, like most great comedies, often as awkward and painful as it's funny. Also proof that you can derive humor from sexual frustration without falling back to stupid, gross-out bodily function gags. Loved it. The Shop on Main Street will prolly be next.
I thought that The Men Who Stare At Goats was really funny, but its political commentary wasn't very sharp and it wasn't focused enough.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Everyone Else:
-not sure why I liked this but I did
-doubt I'll ever watch it again
-bitches be crazy
-needed more casual nudity
-not as good as Head-On for German emo-romance
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
There's nothing emo about Head-on.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
...or Everyone Else, for that matter.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
For some reason, trying to find Avatar 3D available for purchase is proving an arduous task. What's the deal here? Is that still prohibitively expensive? Is there no real market for these things yet?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Blood Diamond was actually rather good as a drama/action hybrid. Ed Zwick may be a sellout sometimes, but he's a decent filmmaker.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
So is Meirelles for that matter -- I thought Constant Gardener overcame the blandness of its storyline with above-average acting and craftsmanship.
If memory serves, you were only able to get it if you bought a specific 3D TV.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I must have missed it, you have a 3D TV? That you enjoy watching?Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Well definitely not with regards to Everyone Else, but there are tinges of Emo in Head-On. That Depeche Mode song sounded really out of place to me BTW.Quoting Boner M (view post)
You guys are absolutely right! There's nothing emotional in either film.Quoting Boner M (view post)
:|
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
That is correct, but being a special deal still shouldn't exclude it being available on shelves. It seems that whichever brochure I peruse, 50% of TV's shown are 3d and Avatar is now 15 months old. So I ask again, why aren't such movies, including some animated flicks, more readily available from the usual sites? I checked Amazon and even they don't seem to carry it as part of their standard line-up. Instead, I'm diverted to 3rd party sellers and the prices are extortionate.Quoting Scar (view post)
I do not, but I'm not sure why we need to be skeptical or sarcastic. The P50VT20 from Panasonic and its follow-up P50VT30 are supposedly great Plasma 3D screens and affordable too here in Belgium via online sellers. Plus, higher contract ratios than at the movies means 3d at home might be more spectacular. Finally, I certainly haven't heard bad things about 3d gaming although experiences seem to vary. But I sure would like to try Uncharted 3 in 3D. Considering that I'm still using a paltry HD ready TV for gaming, I'm looking for something else.Quoting Duke
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Definitely skeptical. I've been bad mouthing 3D for months and I don't think I've spoken to anyone about their 3D HOME experience.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Right, because in 2011, using the term "emo" carries no other meaning than that something is "emotional".Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Also, what relationship dramas aren't emotional?
well, I'm hardly sold either what with actual 3D content being rather limited, but I do think it's nice to have and Plasma seems like the way to go especially because of the emergence of LED meaning that Plasma became very affordable in the past 24 months. But I certainly wouldn't go for broke simply for the 3D aspect. Other aspects need to be great also and I still veer towards Plasma for sheer overall PQ.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I dropped $2k on an LED TV this past October. ( I should post pics of my movie room in that thread soon) If I had to do it again, I probably would go Plasma.
I'm still very happy with my Sony XBR CRT from 2004.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I believe Panasonic's monopoly on Avatar 3D goes in to 2012, hence, you won't find it on the shelves.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Nah, Zwick is horrible shit.Quoting Chac Mool (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I liked Glory, The Siege and The Last Samurai. I know most people loathe the ladder film on that list but I enjoy the story quite a bit.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
I dislike the first and the last, haven't seen the middle one and probably never will.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+