My only complaint would be that the Tom Tom Club number interrupts the flow and momentum of Byrne's vision. In concert, you'd understand it to be a resting point for Byrne. In a film, it seems like an unnecessary detour.Quoting Sven (view post)
My only complaint would be that the Tom Tom Club number interrupts the flow and momentum of Byrne's vision. In concert, you'd understand it to be a resting point for Byrne. In a film, it seems like an unnecessary detour.Quoting Sven (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Well those scenes are actually why the movie gets a positive rating from me. Those are the ones with the highest amount of entertainment value. And I did laugh when Spock and Kirk have that encounter with the young punk rocker on the bus.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Stop Making Sense is relatively flawless, although I think there are a few songs featured that I'm not a huge fan of. The big suit is funny and awesome all at the same time. I need a time machine so I can go back to the 80s and see The Talking Heads perform live in their prime.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Speaking of Eyes Without a Face, I will proceed to make you all want to seek out Franju's Judex in 3 minutes.
[youtube]_HM_hN6uDvk[/youtube]
David Byrne > JesusQuoting Spinal (view post)
By the end Stop Making Sense, I actually believed Byrne could've brought the apocalypse if he chose to.
Uh, pretty sure conventional wisdom is that Crimes & Misdemeanors is his last great film. They're wrong since Sweet & Lowdown is even better, but that's beside the point.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
That looks awesome. I'll bet elixir gives it a 4.Quoting Boner M (view post)
I loved both Eyes Without a Face and Cocteau's Beauty and the Beast.
You know what's a very eerie, creepy, frightening horror film from the '60s? Carnival of Souls. Man, that movie has some nightmare stuff in it.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
But back to EWaF, I'd say it's one of the few films in which 'lifeless and mechanical' are positive descriptors (although 'sterile and methodical' are probably more accurate).
Also, like yr rating for GMGW, Derek.
Which seat can I take, etc.
The Profound Desires of the Gods (Imamura)
Dying at Grace (King)
Under the Sun of Satan (Pialat)
Archangel & Careful (Maddin)
I think it just might be the strongest of the original-cast series, outside of VI.Quoting MadMan (view post)
It's one of the few Star Treks that is grounded in an original, interesting scifi premise that harkens back to the original series, at least in spirit (non-humanoid alien species that comes to earth, but not to communicate with humans).
It's one of the few that gives supporting cast their own moments, with humor that's very similar in tone to the original series.
It's not directly tied to any existing plot elements or mythology around the show, making it a bit more accessible.
The others are much more of a run-and-gun kind of scifi, more similar to Buck Rogers, Flash Gordon, and Star Wars than they are to the original Star Trek, or require existing knowledge of the series in order to work well.
BHAHAHAHA
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
It's not great.Quoting Derek (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Queued on Netflix!Quoting Boner M (view post)
Edit: Not Queued... "Saved" - Netflix doesn't have it.
Is it on youtube or somewhere?
:lol:Quoting Derek (view post)
[]Quoting Brightside (view post)
I don't expect much, but I've always planned to watch Feuillade's and Franju's back-to-back.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Great article by Ebert on the state of film projection, and of how bad it sucks.
http://blogs.suntimes.com/ebert/2011...the_light.html
From Paris with Love is an extravaganza of, "What, really?" From Rhys-Meyers's douchebag VanDyke to a bodega that apparently has an attic filled with mounds of cocaine to one of the most ridiculous twists I've seen in a while. At least the shootouts were fun. 3/10
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Yeah, I'm with you there. Definitely one of the highlights of the film.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Jackie Brown doesn't have as much meat on its bones as Tarantino's first two efforts, but as a caper film it's brilliantly executed and a lot of fun. It's his most 'mature' film up to that point in the sense that he restrains his self-indulgent impulses, and the plotting is the tightest with little excess. I'm not against excessiveness in cinema at all, mind you, but it seems to me that Tarantino does it less to bare his soul and essence on the screen (which is one of the biggest pleasures of art for me, like, say, what PT Anderson does) and more to please himself with his quirks. I prefer this more subdued approach from him; pretty much all of the dialogue felt essential and successful at building distinct personalities for its characters, and the cinematography was less functional, not a tool for telling the story but an ingrained part of it. Like I said, it's probably not as thematically rewarding as Reservoir Dogs or Pulp Fiction, but it's the most cinematic and entertaining of the three, and I wouldn't be surprised if it sticks with me- I already can't stop thinking about the ending, or that wonderful long shot following Jackie after the bag exchange at the mall, the soundtrack augmenting her projected nervousness to an almost unbearable level.
Hm. Jackie Brown is on Netflix Instant. I've only seen it once. I think I will watch it again.
QT's worst, most boring, movie.Quoting Irish (view post)
:crazy:Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
We've already had this discussion. Do we want to revisit it?
Death Race is awesome. First film of Anderson's I've seen with chops.
Yeah I need to see this. Can't be the resident crazy if I haven't seem 'em all!Quoting Sven (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year