This is correct, yo. First Tarkovsky?Quoting elixir (view post)
This is correct, yo. First Tarkovsky?Quoting elixir (view post)
ritch:Quoting elixir (view post)
[]
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Second (other is Solyaris). Pretty much one of the best films I've ever seen.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Ah, thanks!Quoting Brightside (view post)
This bodes well for you since Stalker and Nostalghia are even better than The Mirror.Quoting elixir (view post)
You have three more of the greatest movies ever ahead of you, and a couple of pretty good ones too.Quoting elixir (view post)
So many people loving Possession lately. I must've missed something in it. Might have to rewatch that sucker soon.
The former isn't, but the latter might be.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
The 19th Century Georgian Chronicle is sort of a companion piece to The Step from the same director. Both films suggest a need for mutually productive cohabitation with nature via a push-and-pull narrative featuring young dreamers determined to do their best for their respective communities. In a rather memorably serene, yet subtly disturbing scene, Nico's small room is invaded by water slithering down the walls like snakes. Nature's way of reminding him of his duty to his people, perhaps. The committee in charge of deciding the fate of his small community and the forest around it, conducts their meetings in the middle of the wilderness; tables, chairs and formal attire and all. A refreshing bit of cutting irony. Including the previously mentioned elements invading Nico's room, Tarkovsky's influence shows itself here as well with winds whipping through tall grass in an almost spiritual manner, further symbolizing the symbiosis of man and nature. The only real negative here is the fact that the only version of this film available features a Russian language track dubbed over the original Georgian in a really awkward fashion in which the Georgian is spoken, then interrupted partway through for the sake of translation by the Russian voiceover. A straight dub would've been easily preferable.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I'm going to have to dive into Kyrgyzstani cinema in order to out-obscure you Brightside.
Other way around douche nozzle.Quoting Brightside (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Anyone here ever see the Hungarian film Gloomy Sunday? I guess it's a really popular film in some areas of the world. Fairly trite melodrama, but man, the lead actress is incredibly gorgeous.
A few nice-looking films from there on KG.:PQuoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I was scanning through Netflix Instant one day and came across that, and I almost mistook her for Anne Hathaway.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I see a German film set in Hungary with that title. I'm assuming this is what you're referring to?Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I've seen it, don't remember it at all though.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
It ran for like a decade in some Christchurch, New Zealand cinema for some reason .
Movie Titles that Review Themselves:
1. Sweet Smell of Success
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yeah, that's it. My mistake. Someone recommended it to my girlfriend; it was watchable, but not really worth seeking out. Unless epic holocaust romances with a fair amount of nudity are your thing.Quoting Brightside (view post)
My weekend is more along the lines of Sunday-Tuesday, during which I will continue my 1981 project with a combination of these along with a new release or two:
Certified Copy
Possession
Blood Wedding (Carlos Saura, not another obscure horror movie)
Heavy Metal
Southern Comfort
Blind Chance
Knightriders
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
How many 1981 films are you up to?Quoting Rowland (view post)
There are a couple of titles I haven't seen, but your top ten this year is amazing.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I'm trying to watch pretty much whatever American movies from the 40s-70s I can lay my hands on this year (focusing mainly on well-known directors), and it's a strategy that is paying off. So much good stuff out there.Quoting Sven (view post)
I was always lead to believe that the Hollywood studio system of the 40s and 50s was the definition of formulaic, cookie-cutter and generic output, movies neutered by the Hays code, and slavishly devoted to the three act structure.
That's bullshit. So many of these movies have story beats, rhythms and characterizations that put modern day Hollywood studio product to absolute shame. There's an intelligence underlying so much of what you see on screen borne of technical, legal, cultural, political and industrial limitations.
These days, all our technological breakthroughs and increasing democratization of film-making have somehow made studio films lazier and more homogenized - as soon as you are allowed to show whatever you want on screen, you tend to just put it there and say "Well, there it is". There is no filtering of ideas anymore, no sitting back and thinking "What's another way I could try this?" No, it's "I want the lead and his girlfriend fucking on the back of a flying orange dragon by next week, and Justin Beiber in for his cameo the week following".
And indie films can be just as tiring, at least in the Sundance sense of a bunch of amateurs bascially trying to crack Hollywood by mindlessly aping the last indie hit in the hopes of making similar waves. And because of the internet, prospective filmmakers are constantly bombarded with "success" stories, with memes, with a false sense of the worth of ironic distance between filmmaker and audience, and as such there's less room for an individual creative personality to take root - and thus many first films are depressingly samey. Go back in time to the time of the cavemen, give individual caves a camera and teach them to use it, and by God, then you'd see unique cinematic visions across the board. At least until they organise their first film festival and the film where the guy steps in woolly mammoth shit wins top prize and for the next 300 years you can't get finance without some sort of animal faecal matter featuring in the script.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I think the Star Wars trilogy is playing commercial free on Spike.
Tron (1982), despite dated FX and a different aim in mind, is just as good as its sequel, which was made last year. The only thing I really like more about the sequel is the soundtrack, and the fact that it has a better ending and is more ambitious in some ways than the original. Both films have problems with dialogue and script issues, but I looked past that, largely thanks to the fact that Jeff Bridge's mere presence elevates the weaker elements of both movies. Oh and watching them back to back in Blu Ray was really radical, as both looked stunning in the format. CGI Jeff Bridges though is still one of the creepiest, weirdiest looking things I've seen in a movie in the past two years.
Part of me is willing to admit that watching '82 Tron high would be quite the trip, especially considering the weird use of color. Also I didn't know that David Warner was in the original, either. I'll be eagerly awaiting a third installment in the series, especially considering what happens in Legacy.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Hmmm...Quoting elixir
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year