Has anybody figured out what the fuck actually happens at the end of The Conversation?
Has anybody figured out what the fuck actually happens at the end of The Conversation?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
What do you mean? What are you confused about?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
[]Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
[]Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Some good theater-going for me in the next few months. Tomorrow it's Creation (Stan Brakhage) and The Secret Garden (Phil Solomon) et al.; then late Feb., Eustache's The Mother and the Whore and then Thom Anderson's latest Get Out of the Car (haven't seen Los Angeles Plays Itself, but it plays around here every quarter or so) with a few other interesting looking geographical a-g docs. Finally, Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives of course in early March.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I just checked...I have the directors cut. 2 hours 21 minutes. Hopefully this is the cut you're refering to.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
As for classy, well made, and substance...maybe Ip Man just caught me in the right mood, but I felt that way about it. Yeah, not a masterpiece, but man, I really enjoyed it.
This is getting me pumped to watch Fearless.
I have an HD-Dvd copy of that. I've watched it twice now, so good.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Not quite sure how I feel about the Michelle Yeoh subplot, but the rest of the DC of Fearless is amazing. The fight sequence in the restaurant is just stunning; everything from the use of space, props, lighting and choreography is masterful. I'd argue that Jet Li has never looked better; his form is flawless, and he harnesses so much power. The fights in this movie look and sound like they are painful and brutal - the film captures the brutality of wushu combat over and above the elegance of the of movement. And what's more, the film counter-balances the brutality with the middle portion of the film, which is quiet and meditative.
It is definitely somewhere on my top 100 now. Really glad I watched it again.
I'm going to give Ip Man a rewatch when I'm able to get part two on DVD.Quoting Skitch (view post)
[drunk]
I believe that every one of us film freaks has at least a handful of films we grew up with that we will always love, reguardless of maturity, or how poorly some films age. Last week my mom was going through her vhs', and asked me if there was any I wanted before she took em to the thrift store. I took one.
1959's Last Days Of Pompeii with Steve Reeves is so fucking awesome.
[/drunk]
I so wish that Bruce Lee had gotten to work with people like Ronny Yu, Woo-ping Yuen and Jet Li.
As it is, he was one of the greatest martial artists who ever lived, and only really had one incredible movie under his belt, one good one, and a whole bunch of mediocrity.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I often imagine how much different the martial arts film would be had Lee chosen to sign on with the Shaw Brothers rather than Golden Harvest. Just imagine Bruce Lee in a Chang Cheh or Lau Kar Leung film? His persona and style would have worked perfect with LKL. But the Shaws only wanted him to be another wheel in their machine.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
So yeah, who knows. And I agree - he should have been in better films.
He was amusing in MARLOWE.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
You know, upon rewatching all of the Alien films, I actually think I just cannot rank them outside of the first one being my favorite.
I love all three sequels, and all three have an equal number of "problems" that keep me from loving one more than the other(s).
Overall, one of my favorite film series' of all time.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
The King's Speech - I was surprisingly taken by much of Hooper's style, but conjointly it's a very manipulative picture with a very formulaic flim-flam of a screenplay, that tries to convince you it's looking historically at British ministry but instead is heaping the oddest sort of flattery and face-value evaluations of this episode in history. Is this is how the film is coming off to you guys, too? Anyway, Colin Firth is magnificent, though.
Lost in Translation - Um babydoll? Yoo-hoo? You may have gained an ally.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I still can't bring myself to want to see The King's Speech.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I missed baby doll's take. Which side are you guys on?Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
Neither can I. I was really surprised when I read in EW that it's the front-runner for Best Picture. It just seems so bland and paint-by-numbers.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Colin Firth's performance is clearly the only real reason to see it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ah, baby doll doesn't like it very much, and always mentions that it's condescending to Japanese people. I kinda see it now, and while I don't think it characterizes the whole film, it does stink up a bit what came off as a very slight, kinda bubble-headed picture this time around.Quoting Skitch (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
The King's Speech is heralded wherever it goes. But the reason I don't want to see it is not because it appears to be by the numbers, but because I simply don't care what it's about. A studdering king? Meh.
Wow, Haxan was the bees knees.
I hate to pull Social Network-hater reasoning, but yeah, the story itself is a problem of the film. It's not that speech impediment isn't something to take seriously, but its being placed as the hinge upon which its historical story finds its meaning is contrived to the point of uselessness, as is the story ending up mostly about the perseverance of royal tradition.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I haven't seen it either, despite having a total man-crush on Colin Firth, but I'm not in the least surprised at it being the Oscar front-runner precisely because it looks bland and plaint-by-numbers. Also, why are you reading Entertainment Weekly in the first place?Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
I also can't bring myself to see The Fighter (even though I've liked or loved all of David O. Russell's previous films), 127 Hours (although it can't be worse than Slumdog Millionaire), or Toy Story 3 (I haven't seen Toy Story 2, so I'd be lost).
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'm interested in hearing your thoughts on this. I saw it a long time ago and was similarly ambivalent, but I don't really remember much from it.Quoting Boner M