Sold. Consider it added to my queue.Quoting Duncan (view post)
Sold. Consider it added to my queue.Quoting Duncan (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Every time I watch it, my love and admiration grows.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The same goes for The Deer Hunter. God what a brilliant piece of work. I took another look yesterday. Now I'm rereading Robin Wood's essay about it. I think he really nailed it.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Speaking of Dielman. Ever since the Eclipse line started, I've been far more interested in what they are releasing than what the main line is putting out. I already own the two Ozu sets and the Alan King set. I've seen the Makavejev and Louis Malle sets. And I really want to go through the Shimizu, Kaurismaki, Fuller, Shepitko, Bernard, Dearden, Klein, and Akerman sets.
So many sets, so little time.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Holy crap I still love Meet Me in St. Louis.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
With Beloved on the way, it's random Netflix boost time:
The Man Who Fell To Earth
The Bad Sleep Well
Red Beard
An Angel at my Table
Your Friends & Neighbors
Whip It
Downhill Racer
Born to Kill
A Matter of Life and Death
The Great Silence
Two Kurosawas no less. This is why I look forward to random bumping of my queue.
I'd like to use my vote to have you remove Whip It from your queue. Otherwise, go with Your Friends & Neighbors so I can hear Boner spout vile things about it again.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Boner spouting vile things is a sight to see. Just make sure to get out of the way.
If you don't know Boner is a poster, this post is really funny.Quoting Spaceman Spiff (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Let's be friends.Quoting Derek (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
I didn't see Ezee E's prior post so I assumed Red Beard from Rotten Tomatoes posted in this thread and you were so exstatic that you just screamed out the poster's name, as if to welcome his long-overdue arrival on this board.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
In actual movie news, I saw Jarhead yesterday. Definitely worth a look, or five thousand looks, but my reaction is pretty much that it doesn't excel in any other area. Or perhaps I just don't want see soldiers being bored off their asses, but kicking asses instead. But again, I was still pretty much engaged all the way through.
What's the consensus on that movie here?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Fuck me for ignoring Demme's Stop Making Sense for so long. It's quite inexplicable on my part, the soundtrack is one of my favorites that always gets play. I just figured, yeah the music's great, what else could a film bring? Jesus. I'd hate to mention just Demme as the driving force behind this. I don't know exactly where his creative influence starts and stops here, but it's obvious that Byrne was a showman quite unparalleled. Every song offers something new. It never feels boring, not even close. The energy... I could go on breaking down the greatness of each song past the fact that there really isn't a mediocre song in the entirety of the set, how each one is filmed to give a certain uniqueness.
If you have never seen this, even if you aren't a fan of the Talking Heads, find this film and watch it ASAP. I challenge you to not love this film.
Alright. Downloading now.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
:lol:Quoting Brightside (view post)
Uh oh. No, I stand by my comment that I challenge you not to love this.
I like Talking Heads, and I like having fun. I'm going to start it in about 5 minutes.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
You're golden then. I'm off to bed, but I expect some sort of blurb on your reaction to read tomorrow.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Will do.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Quoting baby doll (view post)Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just bought Robert Aldrich's Emperor of the North with Lee Fuckin Marvin, Ernest Fuckin Borgnine, and Keith Fuckin Carradine. Anyone seen this? It's a favorite of mine, but God it's been so long since I've seen it.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Well, that was a ton of fun. I'm not sure how much Demme and his crew added to the experience, but Byrne can play the hell out of an acoustic guitar, and the whole band was a blast to watch. My only complaint is that I didn't care for the performance of "Once in a Lifetime." Obviously a very minor complaint.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I think it's great and not boring at all.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Come on, the head smack is genius!Quoting Brightside (view post)
Yeah, that's pretty much the highlight of the film.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'll have to watch it again, but on first viewing, I just couldn't get into it.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World