You can't will inspiration!Quoting Brightside (view post)
You can't will inspiration!Quoting Brightside (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I probably have a brain tumor or something. It explains these weird little moods I get in, and the sporadic transportation of my mind to medieval London.Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
:| If you mean by "Great" instead of "Bad," then yes it is indeed one of the best of the 2000s. Absolutely.Quoting Isaac (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Top 11 Altmans (since that's how many I've seen)
1. Nashville
2. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
3. 3 Women
4. Short Cuts
5. The Player
6. Gosford Park
7. The Long Goodbye
8. California Split
9. M*A*S*H
10. Secret Honor
11. Kansas City
I really need to watch some more from him soon. Has anyone seen Quintet? I don't think I've ever heard anyone talk about it. It's available for Instant Viewing on Netflix. If nothing else the cast is intriguing.
Quoting Brightside (view post)
Wasn't she 13?
And I'm sorry, she went onto 4chan and got naked for fun, then claimed to be a "victim" of their "harassment".
She victimized herself.
Which is why her dad's reaction of profuse anger towards the people who called her a moron was pretty funny.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I think she was 11. If she were a bit older I'd probably be right there with you, but 4chan's response got a bit out of hand.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Quoting Brightside (view post)
Yeah, but it's 4chan. What do you expect? Restraint? :P
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Heh. True.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
4chan does do some good here and there, though.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Altman ranked (in an attempt to dissuade people from watching Images before his many better films. Sorry BS, but you hate me already ):
1) McCabe & Mrs. Miller
2) The Player
3) The Long Goodbye
4) The Company
5) Short Cuts
6) Nashville
7) California Split
8) A Wedding
9) Buffalo Bill and the Indians Or Sitting Bull's History Lesson
10) MASH
11) 3 Women
12) A Prairie Home Companion
13) Brewster McCloud
14) Thieves Like Us
15) Gosford Park
16) The James Dean Story
17) Kansas City
18) Images
And now so do I.Quoting Derek (view post)
Ridiculous.Quoting Derek (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I suppose I'll just echo trans' sentiments.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Yes I've seen it. It's one of the worst films ever made.Quoting Killed_by_Smalls (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I can get jazzed about posting a top ten Altman...:
1 Nashville
Popeye
Brewster McCloud
Tanner on Tanner
A Wedding
OC & Stiggs
Cookie's Fortune
Fool for Love
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
10 Beyond Therapy
...though I'd get even more jazzed if we were posting a top twenty Altman:
11 Buffalo Bill and the Indians
The Company
HealtH
Short Cuts
Ready to Wear
MASH
The Long Goodbye
Dr. T and the Women
California Split
20 Images
All four stars. Best director there ever was.
Don't take my Gosford Park placement seriously. It was one of the first Altman's I saw, back when it first came out. I can almost guarantee I'd like it more now.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Yes, Images is ridiculous and it made me sleepy.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
ritch:Quoting Sven (view post)
Quoting Derek (view post)And that is that.Quoting Sven (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. 3 Women ****
2. Short Cuts
3. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
4. California Split ***1/2
5. Nashville
6. The Long Goodbye
7. Images ***
8. The Company
9. Gosford Park
10. A Prairie Home Companion
11. A Wedding
12. The Player **1/2
Need to explore outside his canonical films.
Hey, can anyone who's seen Alonso's Liverpool tell me - how much dialogue is there in the film? And how essential are English subtitles for the experience? I ask because I ordered a French boxset of his 4 features and Liverpool is the only one without English subs.
On that note, La Libertad is a helluva film, esp. as a debut for a 25-year-old. As minimalist as they come, but full of lingering idiosyncrasies and rich in mystery. About halfway through has a moment that literalises the title in formal terms, and I got the shivers. And goddamn, that final shot will haunt me for days. This might be a 4-star film depending on how I feel the next morning.
Altman's turn? OK.
1 MCCABE & MRS. MILLER ****
2 THE COMPANY ****
3 SHORT CUTS ****
4 3 WOMEN ***½
5 NASHVILLE ***½
6 THAT COLD DAY IN THE PARK ***½
7 THE PLAYER ***½
8 BUFFALO BILL AND THE INDIANS, OR SITTING BULL'S HISTORY LESSON ***½
9 M*A*S*H ***
10 A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION ***
11 COME BACK TO THE FIVE AND DIME, JIMMIE DEAN, JIMMIE DEAN **½
12 GOSFORD PARK **
13 READY TO WEAR *½
No reason I haven't seen The Long Goodbye yet, though I'm actually more interested in first seeing California Split and A Wedding.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Uh-oh.Quoting Derek (view post)
Altman:
1. The Player 9
2. Gosford Park 7.5
3. M*A*S*H 7.5
4. A Prairie Home Companion 7
Yeah, I've seen enough. /sarcasm
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
For those who haven't seen it and/or were interested, Irreversible is now on Netflix Instant Watch.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. The Long Goodbye - 8.5
2. McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 7
3. M*A*S*H - 6.5
4. Nashville - 6
5. 3 Women - 6
6. Short Cuts - 5.5
7. Gosford Park - 5
8. The Player - 4.5
Evidently I stand alone in my Altman indifference. Too glib and condescending to his characters. I prefer my movies madly serious and wrapped up in their characters to the point of incoherence.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
:|Quoting Melville (view post)
1. Nashville
2. The Player
3. M*A*S*H
4. The Long Goodbye
5. Gosford Park
6. A Priarie Home Companion
7. Short Cuts
8. 3 Women
3 Women is the only one I'm 'meh' on. I need to rewatch McCabe and Mrs. Miller.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
1. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
2. Nashville
3. California Split
4. M*A*S*H
5. The Long Goodbye
6. 3 Women
7. A Prairie Home Companion
8. Thieves Like Us
9. Short Cuts
10. Brewster McCloud
Or basically anything but Quintet.