Quoting Qrazy (view post)False. Incorrect. Nonsense. Do not pass Go, do not collect 200 dollars.Quoting DavidSeven
Quoting Qrazy (view post)False. Incorrect. Nonsense. Do not pass Go, do not collect 200 dollars.Quoting DavidSeven
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Actually, I probably ought to smoke some of that. I've been reading WAY too many of those lately. Haha.Quoting Derek (view post)
Got some movies from the library, amongst them The Coen's The Man Who Wasn't there and Murnau's Nosferatu. How are they regarded here?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Both are excellent, though I'm less hot on Murnau's than others. Thought it was sorta dull. Should rewatch it though.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Although it doesn't have any stars, it was shot on 35mm with a professional union crew. Also, it runs between ninety minutes and two hours, and it tells a story (three, actually). I'm defining commercial cinema very, very broadly here--basically, anything that isn't an avant-garde piece, an educational or industrial film, a workout tape or instructional video, a student film, a home movie/YouTube video, or porn. Anything that might theoretically get a commercial release.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'm not sure how I feel about how Winter's Bone ended. []
Winter's Bone
[]
[]Quoting Winston* (view post)
Yeah, you're right. For some reason I thought it was shot on 16mm.Quoting baby doll (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
"The Man Who Wasn't There" is one of my favorite Coen films -- not only one of their most beautifully made, but one of their most empathic as well.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
The Murnau film, as many vintage horror films, is interesting as a historical piece, and less as a source of thrills and chills.
Agreed on the thematically middling -- it makes just about the most obvious point in the history of obvious points.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
However, I didn't think much of the style either: long takes, filters and sdrawkcab do not a great style make.
And you also have to watch out for the score. The version that's up on netflix instant viewing is ruined by the score they chose to use for it.Quoting Chac Mool (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Well stylistically he's not one of my favorites but I do think he has some formal chops. He's quite good with lighting in general which complements his long takes nicely.Quoting Chac Mool (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I think many of its visuals are still pretty chilling today. I'm pretty sure "thrills" was never the intention.Quoting Chac Mool (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Correct me if I'm wrong, but there is no thread for Red?
Anyway, awesome movie. This and Kick-ass actually turn around my opinion on comics. Too bad, I discover it too late. :sad:
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
The former is damn good, the latter is great. I rewatch Nosferatu every now and then, and I'm surprised by its quick pace and eerie vibe. It's my favorite of silent expressionist horror.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Is it that terrible heavy metal one?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
They offer that one, titled the Gothic Industrial Mix, and another keyboard-style mix that is pretty cheesy but passable if you have no other option.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
As for the movie, I think it's amazing.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Personally I'd just turn off the volume and run it silent or with a music selection of your choosing.Quoting Rowland (view post)
The one I watched was Nosferatu: Original Version and I figured that would be good but no it had some goofy synth score which ruined the film. It was my first viewing too.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Was the Philip Glass score any good?
Or was that the cheesy synth one?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
My first viewing of Nosferatu, I bought it off a Walgreens bargain bin and didn't realize that the score is by Type O Negative.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'm not sure how a silent film can be ruined because of the score. Just turn it off. It isn't as if a cheesy synth score was what the director wanted.
Glad you enjoyed it. His other 2 westerns are better, though, so obviously I'd suggest you seek those out.:PQuoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
The Shooting and China 9, Liberty 37?Quoting Brightside (view post)