This one?Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
[]
This one?Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
[]
w/e (& beyond)
Story of the Late Chrysathemums (Mizoguchi)
Le pont du nord (Rivette)
Close-up
Fury
California Split
Buried or I'm Still Here at da moobies
Because you're funny and people like you and I'm drunk and from Ohio.Quoting number8 (view post)
So do I. Jaws may no longer crack my Top 20, but its still a brilliant movie. Part of me wants to dislike it because it ushered in the modern idiotic blockbuster, but then everytime I catch it on TV I'm reminded how awesome the entire movie really is. At least several scenes are worthy of being included on "Best of" lists.Quoting Scar (view post)
Weekend:
*Trick 'r Treat (2008)
Whatever else is horror related that I find worthy of viewing on Netflix. Yes sir, its that time of year again...
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Dang, Buried is only playing in one theater this weekend.
WEEKEND:
The Secret in their Eyes
The Killer Inside Me
I'm rather irritated about AMC letting the MPAA pressure them into pulling Hatchet 2. Yay freedom!
There is a lot.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Yep.Quoting MacGuffin (view post)
Skitch the MPAA doesn't care about freedom. Or artistic creativity.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Weekend:
Catfish (Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman, 2010)
L'heure d'été (Olivier Assayas, 2008)
I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino, 2009)
Johnny Got His Gun (Dalton Trumbo, 1971)
The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1987)*
The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010)
The War Game (Peter Watkins, 1965)
*I've been trying to squeeze this one in for ages, but can never find the time.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Really surprised at how little I liked Ratcatcher. It's a "genre" that I tend to like, the low-key, fly on the wall, free-wheeling realistic view of childhood, but by God, it's just so hollow and disconnected. There are certain stabs at poetry (like the mouse to the moon and the wheatfield) that would have worked if the rest of the film was in support of them, but it isn't. Instead, it is a plodding dirge to the grinding poverty of the 1970s in Scotland, with no true insight into the characters and deeply conventional at its core. The relationship between the boy and the girl who loses her glasses is an indie staple, for example, that is in no way elevated, or tweaked, or even made interesting on the narrative surface. And it trades in cheap contrasts too, like the "happy" party at home after the awarding of the medal cynically followed by something that deflates that happiness.
What a disappointment.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I was being sarcastic. I'm thinking of a strongly worded email to AMC.Quoting MadMan (view post)
I figured as such. And the MPAA is dumb. Maybe if they weren't controlled by the studios, they'd actually having a rating system that wasn't horribly inconsistent and clearly dumb. My problem isn't with the ratings system (even though honestly if people don't care if their kids go see R rated movies, that's not my problem) but how its conducted and the fact that the MPAA at times is a gigantic censor board. Plus I still can't believe they gave Amelie an R rating, among other stupid decisions.Quoting Skitch (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Hated this film.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Was attacked for the opinion back in the day, so glad to have someone of like mind on this. I believe I described the characters as cardboard cutouts or walking cliches, maybe both, rendering any insight into their interactions insignificant. Agree that it is a completely empty experience, on the whole.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
It does seem like a very Match Cut type of film.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Haven't seen Ratcatcher, but your words perfectly describer her Morvern Callar.
Well Part I is a little longer than the prelude. But realy I was thinking more so of his longer version of the film The Art of Vision which is a superimposition of all of the various roles of the film which came before. It clocks in at a bit over 4 hours. If I remember correctly even the later parts of Dog Star Man feature a fair bit of repetition of earlier sequences though.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
The Non-Sensationalist Take on Hatchet II’s Theatrical Run
Movie's got more stupid publicity now than it would have had otherwise. Go it.
Ratcatcher is the best film of 1999.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Both of Lynne Ramsay's flicks are great. Comeback, plz.
My wireless lie detector machine is going haywire at the moment.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Whoa, whoa. Let's not sully the good name of 1999 cinema by putting that dreck at the forefront.Quoting Raiders (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
The Lovely Bones would have been just as bad with Ramsay at the helm. A different, morose, disconnected kind of bad, but bad nonetheless. Bam! You're up.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
A good kind of bad, y'mean.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I stand by my statement. Perhaps there are indeed better films from 1999, but of the 90 I have seen, it's the best.
I also like Morvern Callar, but to a lesser extent and mainly due to Morton.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year