I'd love to hang out with Keanu Reeves.
I'd love to hang out with Keanu Reeves.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Keanu often does stuff during press rounds that make me wish he was as consistently awesome in his movies as he is in life. It may help that this time he was talking about Bill & Ted and doing that amazing Herzog impression though.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Hmm, going to see either Life During Wartime or Animal Kingdom tomorrow. I know which one has been better received, but still...
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
His narration is just relaying information we're already processing visually. He doesn't reveal anything about himself through it, or even have any Malick-like philosophical musings; he's really just telling us what we see him doing. I find it superfluous and irritating.Quoting endingcredits
I can't think of anything positive about it. Trite story, shit songs, nonsensical 10-minute drunken scene, just completely unengaging. By that point the racist-caricature crows aren't even close to being the worst thing about it.Quoting Qrazy
So would I. I'd tell him that he was awesome in A Scanner Darkly and Point Break.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
As someone who just recently watched Point Break I can tell you that last part is most definitely not true. I like Reeves but that is top five worst performance worthy.Quoting MadMan (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
That seems a tad extreme.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Nah, its not that bad. I stand by my statement.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
AMC showing the Mad Max movies this week is awesome. If I have time I'll try and catch the third movie-its due for a re-watch. Seeing the first two again after viewing both this year is cool-I think that the second one is my favorite.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Mostly because Keanu Reeves gives almost the same exact performance in every film he's ever been in, aside from the Bill & Ted and Parenthood where he plays a stoned version of himself.Quoting Skitch (view post)
But we are all mostly in agreement that Keanu Reeves is, for the most part, just plain awful, right?
Just like I'm a die hard fan of Kevin Costner, I'm a fan of Keanu Reeves. I don't get the hate. The guy's not a bad actor. And I disagree that he's done the same performance in every movie-his performance in A Scanner Darkly is quite different from say, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure. Guess I'm alone in thinking so :| :P
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Are they still showing most of their movies in pan-and-scan? Mad Men and Breaking Bad are the only reasons I still watch the station.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Yeah, but I've already seen the movies previously on Netflix Instant Viewing. I think the last movie I saw on AMC that was a first time viewing dates back to Fear Fest-it was probably The Dark Half.Quoting Derek (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Given the fact that so many people have widescreen televisions these days why in god's name are stations still doing that?Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Pretty sure its out of laziness/they're being cheap. Why else does AMC show the old crappy copy of The Shootist when TCM has the updated, much clearer, remastered version? You'd think with all the money they get from commercials they'd be able to go from pan and scan to wide screen.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I like him. He's like Mark Wahlberg: not a very good actor, but a certain inscrutable screen presence.Quoting Derek (view post)
Went to see two anime movies. Summer Wars was really good. King of Thorn was pretty rubbish.
Reeves' best performance is in A Scanner Darkly.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Rats, was hoping for good things.Quoting Winston* (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I know some people who saw King of Thorn at Fantasia, said it was inarguably one of the worst films of the festival. I saw Summer Wars, and it was delightful. One of my favourites of the year.
Follow me on Twitter
Wahlberg has given some awful performances, but he's also given a few excellent ones as well. Reeves has a much more limited range and no matter how good the material is, he's never been the highlight of any particular film.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Quoting Derek (view post)
We need to isolate the variables!
Quoting Spaceman Spiff (view post)
In all seriousness, I really do love that movie. One of the best comedies of the past decade.
Quoting Spaceman Spiff (view post)That's commitment you see, people.Quoting Derek (view post)
Soo, whoa. Empire of the Sun is top 5 Spielberg. Best film of his in the past 25 years. Spielberg's regal, unequivocal visualizations and fantastic adventure tropes are finally in service of knowing irony and hauntingly equivocal life lessons in Stoppard's paradoxical litany to born winners in war-time. Bale is good.
Glad to see this get some high marks in the Spielberg Concensus thread.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Top 10 Spielberg according to Match Cut:
Schindler’s List – 8.8571 (28)
Jaws - 8.8167 (30)
Raiders of the Lost Ark – 8.7353 (34)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 8.1458 (24)
E.T. - 8.1296 (27)
Empire of the Sun – 7.9211 (19)
Sugarland Express – 7.75 (6)
Saving Private Ryan – 7.7222 (27)
AI: Artificial Intelligence – 7.7121 (33)
Munich – 7.7115 (26)
#6, pretty good. I think I still prefer Raiders and Jaws? Still need to see Schindler's, Close Encounters, Sugarland, and Saving Private Ryan.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B