How big was Clement's role? He didn't feature at all in the trailer.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
How big was Clement's role? He didn't feature at all in the trailer.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I didn't mean the film most here thought should win, but in that scary place called the real world.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Pretty big and he plays a great character. He's a modern artist/photographer who exhibits enormous pictures of himself in odd costumes (for instance evil looking fawn demon) in an effort to express his sexual magnetism.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Imdb seems fairly accurate on the issue in this case. He has probably the fourth or fifth most screentime after the three leads (Rudd, Carrell, Szostak).
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Are you saying that Shakespeare in Love is better than Saving Private Ryan? Painful framing device aside, it's a pretty amazing film.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Good to hear. I think he's a pretty awesome screen presence and I'm glad he's going places in Hollywood.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Agreed.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Yes.Quoting Derek (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Ok, just wanted to clarify. I don't mind Shakespeare in Love.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Batman: too serious. why so serious?Quoting Derek (view post)
Shakespeare in Love: not serious enough
Why ever would you want Shakespeare in Love to be serious? I mean, really? Don't you have enough po-faced, deathly truthful biopics to choose from already? SiL may have its problems, but its approach to the subject is certainly not one of them.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Worst sequence Spielberg has ever produced, except for that mind-boggling sex scene in Munich.Quoting Derek (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Is Ben Affleck giving yet another cringe-worthy performance not a problem to you? Because that's a problem precisely because of the film's lack of seriousness and thematic maturity. Not to mention the fact that the movie takes the "approach" of applying the typical Hollywood romance genre conventions to overly theatrical, stagey baroque garbage that only Hollywood's money can buy.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
So, if the film was more serious, Affleck's performance wouldn't have been a problem? I don't get it. Especially because Affleck is perfectly used in that film in any case.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
As for the rest of it, it reads like you threw a bunch of words in a blender.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Looking at his performance, it's hard to tell whether its a product of the movie's general awfulness or his general awfulness. (Gigli only works because Brest has an unmistakable style.)Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I like Ben Affleck.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
What's he ever done for you?Quoting Raiders (view post)
The aqueduct?Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
So I basically don't know what to make of Suicide Club. Like Love Exposure, I'm in admiration of Sono's ability to follow his own nihilistic impulses and take it to extremes without a hint of self-consciousness, but there just wasn't enough of a thematic throughline or emotional centre here for all the craziness to work for me like it did in LE, and it all felt like low-rent K. Kurosawa. The suicide scenes themselves are pretty effective though, esp. the hospital and school building ones. Dunno... maybe it'll get better upon reflection, seems like that kind of film.
Yeah, he's perfectly serviceable. Seems like a strange choice for concentrated venom. He was great in Changing Lanes, for example.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
He was, but he had a string of really shitty films before and after that simultaneous with his rise to fame, Bennifer, etc. I think people just got sick of always hearing about a guy who, in a 7-year span, starred in Reindeer Games, Bounce, Pearl Harbor, The Sum of All Fears, Daredevil, Gigli, Paycheck, Jersey Girl, Surviving Christmas, Clerks II and Smoking Aces and one good film, Changing Lanes. Serviceable actor, horrible choices in roles.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
That's a bloody horrible list of films, it really is.Quoting Derek (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
W. R. O. N. G. On at least two counts. Brest's style being unmistakable because... what? I mean, I like his movies, don't get me wrong, and I could say a bit about his technique. But I don't see how Meet Joe Black is unmistakably like Beverly Hills Cop is unmistakably like Going in Style is unmistakably like Gigli. Second: so much more than just directorial style sets Gigli apart.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
He was kinda funny the couple of times he was on The Daily Show.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Ben Affleck directed Gone Baby Gone, which so far is my #1 of 2007. Plus Smoking Aces, Clerks II, and Daredevil are fairly enjoyable movies, although I can only defense Clerks II as actually being decent. Maybe he should just stay beyond the camera, but he comes across as a likable actor who's made some bad movie choices.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
And Paths of Glory and The Darjeeling Limited.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I think I'll have to try House.
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2