Weirdest apology ever.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Weirdest apology ever.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
There we go.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
This house is clean.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
What does Anna Paquin's being unattractive have to do with anything? Anyway, I thought she was convincingly skanky in 25th Hour.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Anna Paquin, unattractive?! That's like saying Antonioni was talented.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'm guessing Qrazy's only seen her in The Piano to which I'll fully agree with his statement, but also find it kind of weird that it was brought up in the first place. Creep.
She's unattractive in all of her films but she's a mediocre actress in the X-men films, Finding Forrester, and the one episode of True Blood I've seen. And I don't remember her in Almost Famous, 25th Hour or The Squid and the Whale so I guess she's simply forgettable in those.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I broke out of my movie slump this weekend and watched THREE ... count em THREE MOVIES!
1. Monster Squad
2. The Crazies
3. Predators
Monster Squad is so good, I wish it was a bit longer and there were more 'Goonie like' discoveries.
How does one respond to such a dearth of imagination?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
With rhetoric, I suppose.
You both have lame comebacks, so stop it already.
In other news, did I remember some people here saying they were attending the TIFF? I got the clearance from my wife so unless something unfortunate happens, I will likely be there for the last four or five days of the event.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
So first you attempt to goad me into commenting in more detail about The Piano (by quoting a joke and claiming I want to be taken more seriously), then you off-handedly insult the lengthened comments I made for Derek, as I really had no interest in engaging in further discussion with you, and then once I do finally respond to you, you respond to my clarification with another insult. Your behaviour is pretty much the definition of childishness Armond Jr.Quoting Sven (view post)
This strikes me as a good nickname for you because while you'll probably take it as a compliment (as he's clearly your hero) really it likens you to one of the biggest trolls and worst critics of all time. Except of course that you are his junior. Everybody wins!
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Now THIS was a good comeback.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Ouch.
Enter the Void is coming to a theater near me late September!
I'm debating whether or not it's worth buying the new Dragon Dynasty release of John Woo's The Killer.
Reasons why I shouldn't buy it...
-reviews say the transfer is insultingly bad
-the BluRay is cheaper than the DVD, but the BluRay is apparently worse
Reasons why I should buy it...
-never seen it before
-only edition available in R1
-apparently the only truly good edition of the movie is a French import that doesn't have English subs
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Check this out if you haven't already, megladon.
Might see this next week.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Lucky you, jealous me. Report back if you do.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Kinda glad I have the Criterion edition of The Killer.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Movies I've bought tickets for film festival for so far
Once Upon a Time in the West
Winter's Bone
A Prophet
The Illusionist
Four Lions
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Rest of the lineup.
[]
I've heard nothing but good things about The Two Escobars. I have it recorded at home, but haven't watched it yet. Perhaps tonight.
I've seen Ajami, The Ghost Writer, J'ai tué ma mère, and The Misfortunates, and they're all well worth checking out. (I'd even say that The Misfortunates is the most underrated movie of the year so far, and along with Exit Through the Gift Shop, one of the funniest.) I sort of liked Please Give, but it's not a high priority; even if you're really really into sub-Woody Allen comedy-dramas, this is pleasurable enough but feels a little half-baked in spots (i.e., pretty much anything to do with Amanda Peet's character). Seeing The Red Shoes in 35mm was pretty awesome, but the sound wasn't great. I saw Senso at a cinémathèque screening six years ago, and it bored me out of my mind; other people were constantly snickering, and Atom Egoyan walked out about half-way through.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Also, you should seriously consider checking out the films by Olivier Assayas, Pedro Costa, Claire Denis, Abbas Kiarostami, Harmony Korine, Lee Chang-dong, Gaspar Noé, and João Pedro Rodrigues just because those guys are all awesome. Like seriously awesome, as in among the most interesting living filmmakers awesome. Plus Beeswax, La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet, Lebanon, I Love You Philip Morris, Le Père de mes enfants, Police, Adjective, and A Screaming Man all look really good, and any documentary about Basquiat is probably worth checking out (provided it wasn't directed by Julien Schnabel). And though I didn't like the one Hang Sang-soo film I've seen, I'd considering seeing Like You Know it All and Hahaha if I were you.
Do not see Gainsbourg (vië héroique) under any circumstance.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
........followed by :frustrated: times :|=Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Favorite to me is not the same as best. Why the hell people think this is something I don't understand.
That's not my problem, really, seeing as I'm done explaining myself.
Thank you, good sir.Quoting Skitch (view post)
So far, Stray Dog strikes me as a good movie, but I seem to not be in a rush to finish it. Not sure why, really-perhaps I'm not in the mood to watch it.
The Killer is one of the best action movies I've ever seen. Fat's performance rules, and the shootout at the end is expertly paced, tense and exciting.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Haley Joel Osment has transformed into Owen Wilson!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
After a 2nd viewing, I'm still not sure how I feel about Gummo. It's disgusting, repulsive, filthy, intimate, tender, funny and charming. There's violence beneath the surface sheen applied by idealistic folks to small town America, and in that sense the film is a kind of successor to Blue Velvet. Korine doesn't hate these characters, though. The juxtaposition of home video-style footage with film works wonderfully, and the voice-overs provide insight into the characters' psyches. These people aren't unrealistic, nor are they relegated to their archetypes, and thus are at times repulsive, tragic, and at others even charming. Despite the fact that Bunny Boy smokes as a kid and spits and pisses on traffic, he brings about a strange sense of peace when he enters the screen. As an avid animal lover, I can't say I was even remotely comfortable during even just the discussion of killing cats. It does feel as if Korine's going for the easy shock here and there, but he largely makes up for it in the more tender and palatable moments. This film can be downright unpleasant to watch, and not in a particularly creative or interesting way, but it's also occasionally poignant. I'm pretty sure I still prefer Julien Donkey-Boy.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Trying to wrap my head around Edgar G. Ulmer's singularly perverse, hypnotic dirge, The Black Cat. I'm not sure all of it works, but then I'm not sure what exactly constitutes working in this bizarre film. And hey, Lugosi CAN give a good performance, a pleasant surprise.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **