Me neither. At this point, Pixar is comfort food, but it's hardly exciting. It's like getting all excited about a hamburger.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Me neither. At this point, Pixar is comfort food, but it's hardly exciting. It's like getting all excited about a hamburger.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
A good hamburger is pretty fucking good. Reasonable to be excited about it IMO.
Go to Lion's Tap. You'll get excited to get a hamburger.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I just got back from Five Guys a few hours ago. Now that's an amazing hamburger.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I've had some pretty amazing hamburgers in my day.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I need to re-evaluate my analogies, it seems.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I've heard that their fries are the equivalent of death. At least the burgers are apparently good. But don't forget Big Kahuna Burger - that Hawaiian burger joint. I hear they got some tasty burgers.Quoting Watashi (view post)
And I approve of the new thread title.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I liked In the Cut a helluva lot more than Bright Star.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I despised In the Cut when I saw it in theaters, but I'd like to give it another shot since I generally like Campion.
In the Cut is half a good movie, half a terrible movie from my memory. Bright Star is all a good movie.
Bright Star is all a boring movie. So, nyaaaah.
Seriously though, I don't get the love for that one. I'll take Ruffalo the hard-boiled sleaze and Ryan the writing professor sexpot over Whishaw the twerp and Cornish the Bella anyday. Now, if the movie had revolved around Paul Schneider's delightfully roguish rapscallion, that'd have been something.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Dreamworks is a McDonalds cheeseburger. Pixar is an In-and-Out double-double. Nick Park is the burger you cook outside during Fourth of July weekend, and the inside is pink, and the outside is charred, and the juices are soaking into the bun, and, with the blistering heat on your skin and the Dos Equis in your hand, you wonder how Heaven could possibly measure up.
And Curse of the Were-Rabbit is when you eat three double-doubles, feel sick afterwards and realize that one double-double alone hits the spot.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Isn't Curse of the Were-Rabbit and Chicken Run Dreamworks?
Replace Nick Park with Miyazaki.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
=
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
...I'll consider it.Quoting Watashi (view post)
And believe me, calling Toy Story 3 an In-and-Out double double is a hell of a compliment.
Yeah, Ryan's smokin' and her character assured, what's with all the reviews calling her frumpy and her character in some sort of self-crisis?Quoting Rowland (view post)
Although I guess I can't say the film doesn't give off mixed signals, I felt it myself. And the film is just too soaked in dripping imagery. It's reverie every other second, and it does become somewhat of a slog.
I don't have a clear idea of your Twilight analogy (that's right, manhood 100% intact!), but if there's anything I love about Campion's films, it's that her female protagonists are so indistinguishable from men - Bright Star included, so I'm not sure you give Cornish's character enough credit, IMO. I agree ItC > BS, though, due to one of them being a bit of a snooore.
I'd agree with this.Quoting Dead & Messed Up
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
L'argent might be my favorite Bresson so far. All the others of his I feel are on nearly the exact same level of quality, and that quality being "good", but L'argent feels like a "very good" film. Maybe it's the opening/closing door motif. Or the feeling that these people are cogs in the machinery. I don't know. The Trial of Joan of Arc is up next for Bresson viewings.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I tried to order a 5x5 at In-and-Out once. They wouldn't let me. Assholes. I settled for a 4x4.
It's like wanting The Incredibles 2 but given Cars 2 instead.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'll be out of town for the weekend, with an In-N-Out within reach. Is the Double-Double where it's truly at?
I don't get Aleksandr Sokurov. I liked Russian Ark for its playfulness and visual splendor, but when it comes to his more conventional features that I've seen--Mother and Son, Father and Son, Alexandra, and now The Sun--I've found them all undramatic, humorlessly portentous bores. With The Sun in particular, I understand what he's doing in taking such an intimate approach to a historical figure (and it's not badly made), but this seems to me a miscalculation, because Emperor Hirohito isn't an interesting character (or rather, the film doesn't make him interesting); he's just a dull guy who happened to be the emperor of Japan, which is apparently the only reason he's worth making a film about.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Fuck Double-Double. Get at least a 3x3.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Ebert's review of The Governator's The Sixth Day amuses me. Because he's so wrong.
I hate hamburgers. Tasteless, greasy, heavy things. And yes, I've had In and Out and Five Guys and some sit-down burger places because folks always try to convince me that I'm wrong and simply haven't had the right burger yet. But, bleh. Ground beef is just nasty stuff.
Pixar, on the other hand, is awesomesauce.
Dreamworks is mostly eh, but The Prince of Egypt and the Nick Park features were excellent.
...and the milk's in me.
:|Quoting Mara (view post)
So... wrong. Just wrong.
I made homemade burgers last night as a matter of fact. With potato salad. YUM.
EDIT: Imma have to wait a week for TS3 as my wife works all weekend and we always see the Pixar films together.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year