Weekend:
*La Strada
*House of the Devil
And probably something else from the stack of DVDs I have either bought or received over the past couple of months.
Weekend:
*La Strada
*House of the Devil
And probably something else from the stack of DVDs I have either bought or received over the past couple of months.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
If you were to recommend an Ozu film for someone who generally doesn't care for Ozu, what would it be?
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
If you haven't seen it already, definitely Late Spring. Of the six I have seen, it is the only one I love.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I've only seen Tokyo Story (which was OK) and Good Morning (which I hated). I'll look into that one. Thanks.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Roger Corman's Little Shop of Horrors is about as good as A Bucket of Blood, of which I was very fond. Little Shop follows the same basic rubric, its puppet kinda sucks, the camerawork is sitcom-y, and the acting is pretty cheeseball, but these all seem like the wrong complaints to make, since it's a Roger Corman picture. Truth be told, it's damn funny, and that's all it needs to be.
I already recommended Floating Weeds to you, shithead.Quoting Brightside (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
That was ages ago. I don't remember these things! In fact, I actively avoid remembering our conversations.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
[]
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Finish the film swap before I blow up the entire world.Quoting Brightside (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I second Late Spring.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
[]
Hm, I don't remember LSOH that fondly, and I do love both Corman and Bucket of Blood. Maybe I ought to re-watch it.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
It's not even my turn!Quoting Qrazy (view post)
soitgoes still needs to post his Partner write-up.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Well I don't like Late Spring and I do like Ozu so no.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
The question was what would you recommend someone who's not fond of Ozu. I'm not overly fond of Ozu (I like him, but not nearly as much as Mizoguchi or Naruse), yet I love Late Spring. Win.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Well, that's 2 against 1, Qrazy.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I think that Little Shop of Horrors is better than A Bucket of Blood, although both are very similar and comparable. Horrors is funnier, but Blood seems to nail the dark style of comedy better. Despite being a big fan of him as a director, it seems that Corman produced some movies that were better than some of his own output, or at least more entertaining-such as Death Race 2000 and Piranha.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Late Spring is one of his best films, but I'm gonna say An Inn in Tokyo for a film a little different than his norm.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Alright. I'll look into both of them and decide which sounds more appealing.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Yes and I would recommend such a person Floating Weeds. I also don't love him either, I just like him. And I also prefer Mizoguchi. But I still don't care for Late Spring. DOUBLE WIN.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
You'll kick yourself when you hate both and only like Floating Weeds.Quoting Brightside (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Damn I wish I still had my essay on Late Spring from the old site. I have no energy to go into why I love it and why it is head and shoulders above the other Ozu's I have seen.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
It's much more fun to read second grade level discussion of a film's quality.Quoting Raiders (view post)
I don't understand how someone could hate Good Morning. It's the film that made me fall in love with Ozu.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
People, I've seen Hopper's The Last Movie and I'm sorry to say it's almost unwatchable. Brightside, I think it's worth getting through it the once, but you might keep your expectations low.
I like it a lot also. Cheers.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Yeah, that was the general consensus of the festival goers when I saw it.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.