It's just a goofy scene really. It's one of Ratatouille's least offensive moments to be singled out by a hard-nosed curmudgeon like you.Quoting Sven (view post)
It's just a goofy scene really. It's one of Ratatouille's least offensive moments to be singled out by a hard-nosed curmudgeon like you.Quoting Sven (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
But ... but ... but ... Superman isn't human ....Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'd say it's pretty critical scene to the point of the movie, actually. Narratively and, given how it establishes the communication between the brain and the hands, thematically.Quoting Watashi (view post)
I think that guy could have thought of a better reason to hate Superman Returns. Like because it was really boring.
You know that bit in Tom and Jerry where Jerry throws the anvil at Tom, and when it hits Tom, he shatters like glass, and in the very next scene he's fine? God, I just couldn't keep watching after that. So unbelievable. The talking duck was cute, though.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Oh, this is one of my biggest pet peeves. When someone criticizes a film's lapses in internal logic and someone else is all like 'movies aren't always realistic!'
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Is any of Tom and Jerry actually good, like how Bugs Bunny cartoons can be actually good? Or is it all the same?
I loved Tom and Jerry as a kid, and I still enjoy it. So, I might not be the right one to ask. That said, the earlier cartoons were definitely superior to the ones that were made in, say, the 50s and beyond.
Spinal, just calm down, brah, take a chill pill. I'm just kidding around.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
It's kind of a poor man's Tweety and Sylvester, which aren't the greatest of Looney Tunes characters to begin with.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
And Sylvester and Tweety were a poor man's Puss N' Booty.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
NSFW?Quoting Raiders (view post)
Every once in a while I'll see a movie for the first time and then I'll watch it over and over and become obsessed by it because it just seems so damn perfect to me in every frame. That's happening to me right now with Vivre sa vie.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Seems that your top ten is much different now than when I last noted it. Playtime really is untouchably great.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
A top 10 is starting to seem ridiculously small nowadays. I've had to lose some films that've been on my list for ages like Gimme Shelter and Slacker. And I'm still playing around with Dillinger and Salo, trying to decide where or if they belong. Now I have to fit Vivre sa vie in somewhere and I plan to re-watch The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie this weekend. I have very fond memories of that one.Quoting Sven (view post)
But yes, Playtime is pretty much in a league of its own.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
While only running 68 minutes and essentially a youth buddy comedy, Shane Meadows' superb Somers Town likely has a more resonant picture of disenfranchised youth and immigrant life than his previous This Is England (still excellent). Turgoose is a damn fine comedic presence and some of the little scenes in this film (the wheelchair chauffeuring, the laundry raid, the rocking horse moping) are damn pitch-perfect. With the exception of the overlong reverie at the end (though Meadows smartly colorizes it, owning up to his own rose-colored glasses), it is an immaculately constructed film; a short and sweet story far funnier than I expected and every bit as folksy and gritty as his previous efforts.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Heh. This name makes me smile.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Not a fan of Linklater but Slacker was pretty awesome.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
Catching up on the last few pages...
8, I don't think you're joking when you say Freddy Got Fingered is brilliant. I just think its the wrongest opinion I've ever heard.
Cars is barely passable. It would be the bottom of my Pixar list. Didn't we do this about a year ago?
Ratatoiulle is one of the best. Pixar movies are based on nonsense...and a mouse puppateer is too much? C'mon.
So my first experience with Sirk was a very good one, possibly even great one. Where to next, my fellow film fans (alliteration ftw)?
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I will accept that Pixar movies are motivated by and frequently exemplify nonsense.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Quoting Brightside (view post)
Well, I prefer Magnificent Obsession. Mind, you just have to go with the plot no matter how crazy it gets. The movie borders the absurd and the sublime.
After Imitation of Life, my favorite Sirks are The Tarnished Angels, All That Heaven Allows, Written on the Wind, All I Desire, and A Time to Love and a Time to Die in that order. Magnificent Obsession and There's Always Tomorrow not so much.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The Tarnished Angels is my favorite Sirk, and like baby doll I too don't care for Magnificent Obsession.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Showed Miller's Crossing to the missus a couple of nights ago. Now that's a movie! Byrnes's eyes at the end send a positive chill. The stagey tableaus seem a little out of place, but there are only a couple of those (the shot of the boy taking Rug's toupee with the dog in the background and the Danny Boy scene, both of which are finely executed, but are too adamant on emphasizing the film's film-ness). Strange, lovely movie, with an enticing emotional life. I love the question at its center: what is Tommy's motivation? The manner in which the film comments on and clarifies that question is not like any other film I've seen.
The House of the Devil builds magnificently but ends a little silly. Would rather watch stuff like this than current shit, though.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer