Quoting Derek (view post)
Quoting Derek (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Ah yeah no, that would have been much more uncomfortable.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Can't really blame you for that. I've seen less than 10 of his films and I'm already getting tired of his love triangles.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Funny, I've been on a Woody kick lately. His stuff from the 70s and 80s is like comfort food for me.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Oh, don't get me wrong, I'm a fan, but even in the dramas of his I'm especially fond of, the sense of deja vu surrounding the love triangles is very palpable.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Woody Allen's movies are more than just about the love triangle. At least that's what I've gotten out of viewing Annie Hall, Sleeper, Crimes and Misdemeanors and Radio Days.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Well, yeah. If they weren't, then I wouldn't be very fond of his films.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
While we're on the topic of Antichrist - the more I think about it, the more I like it. And to me, the freakiest part besides the [] was the part when Dafoe's character is looking through the diary in the attic, and as the diary gets closer to the end, the handwriting gets less and less legible.
It only lasted for a few seconds, but it was very effective I thought.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Oh my god. Just got back. First night down - nine more to go. Amazing. Uncollected thoughts right now:
Had extended conversations with director Brooks Branch, whose film Multiple Sarcasms we attended with a Q&A, and Bill Paxton - ooh, Bill Paxton got his drunk breath all over me and rambled about Spring in Texas for a little while; it was just surreal.
During the after-party, some old drunk Jeweller guy came out of nowhere and started trying to hit on our photographer-lady, followed her around the crowd the whole time.
The filmmaker lounge was just bumpin' - but, I'm still terribly jittery and excited.
ritch:ritch:ritch:
Weekend choices could be any of the following:
Last Tango in Paris
The Wayward Cloud
Brutal Story at End of the Tokugawa Shogunate
The Affair
Jeanne Dielman
Loulou
Within Our Gates
I highly suggest anyone looking for a good western outside of the typical recommendations seek out Monte Hellman's 3 westerns. They are all very much worthwhile. Netflix has his first 2 on IW.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I meant more the shorter pieces he wrote between 1942 and '47, and most of his fifties stuff (excluding some of the longer pieces). Overall though, it seems to me that, given his background as a painter and an art critic, he was well tuned to the non-narrative aspects of movies, which may explain why he seems more comfortable writing about Akerman and Warhol than about commercial cinema. With regards to the Godard piece in particular, I guess it's a matter of taste; I think he does a good job of describing the textures of Godard's '60s films, but I would've liked more analysis (the last sentence in particular feels like him throwing up his hands in defeat). What can I say? I'm a Bordwell man.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Have to catch up since I've been busy editing a movie and working on an animation project:
- For the reasons above (plus 2 presentations and 2 papers), I haven't been watching as many movies as I'd like. Hell, I'd be getting out of class at 6pm only to be working on homework until 11, and by then I'm too tired to watch a movie. I'm planning on going all out in the summer though, as I'm staying in my campustown over the summer, and their library is full of movies.
YUUR TEARING ME APAHT, SPINAL!!!Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
After the first half-hour of The Hudsucker Proxy, which feels labored, the introduction of Leigh's reporter character to the narrative moves the interest and plot forward. And while she herself is basically a stand-in for the Hepburn motormouth, her ability to control situations feels fresh, and rejuvenates a narrative in need of a counter to Robbins' airy innocence. And everything about the time freeze is awesome. I don't know if the Coen Brothers achieve much beyond surface homages here, but the fun is infectious.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
The musical sequence where the hula hula starts selling is incredibly fun to watch. It was guest directed by Sam Raimi, I think. I love the movie.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Derek, I'm sorry, but your Gattaca rating sucks balls.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It's one of my favorite new views of the year.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I'd rate it a little higher than Derek, but Gattaca is not that good. Great idea for a film. Great look for a film. But it's dramatically inert. Ethan Hawke in the lead certainly doesn't help.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Gattaca has an amazing score.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
What was inert about it? Were the stakes insufficient for you, or was the drama poorly delivered? Is there another option I'm not thinking of?Quoting Spinal (view post)
I thought the tension was palpable, and I found Hawke's performance fine, if not exemplary. Given his character's need to avoid being found, a minimalist perf makes sense. Jude Law's certainly allowed a lot more to chew on.
Totally agree. Dramatically inert not only because of the performances, but a poor script that never follows through with the promise of the premise. The voice-over is horrible and serves mostly to blatantly provide exposition and explanations rather than allow the inner workings of the world to come out naturally. Niccol needs a lesson from Davis on SF - show don't tell.Quoting Spinal (view post)
On it's own, I'm sure it's good, but it's incredibly overbearing throughout the film.Quoting Watashi (view post)
I will defer to Derek who has seen it more recently than I. But that sounds about right. Great premise, flat script, unengaging performances, major disappointment.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I may have to miss a screening of Tetsuo: The Bulletman this Sunday. This will probably irritate me the next day.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Put me in the "Gattaca is great" camp.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Oh be still all ye Gattaca detractors. It's one of the best sci-fi films I've ever seen.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.