It definitely should not be taught in schools.
It definitely should not be taught in schools.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
It's been a while but the story of the peeping tom's younger life (from Red) was similar to that of the young man's in Lola. More importantly, that sailor that was hanging out with the younger kid had a similar story (or the girl did) - where one of them represented a younger version of another character in the film. Same thing happens in Red with the relationship between the old man and the young woman. History repeating, etc...Quoting Qrazy (view post)
The similarity was so pronounced at the time that I immediately considered that Kieslowski was thinking of this film when he made Red.
Ah, that makes sense.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Harper - Pretty good private eye flick (for fans of Chinatown, The Long Goodbye, etc) Once again Conrad Hall's cinematography gives the film that added punch. The storyline is solid. The atmosphere compelling. My only criticisms were that the dramatic direction while decent stumbles every once in a while. Paul Newman is OK here but not on the top of his game. His performance picks up in the second half of the film. Also certain crucial moments, the final scene for instance, don't really go where they need to... they just kind of fizzle out.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I wasn't crazy about the movie the first time I watched it like some, but I do want to see it again and this is very tempting (although I may end up just renting it, too):
I still haven't seen it, or any of his feature length films for that matter.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Hiroshima Mon Amour is one of my favorites. Last Year at Marienbad is very good and conceptually compelling but the score grated on my nerves. Mon Oncle D'Amerique is interesting as a cinematic exploration of behavioralism but kind of psychologically behind the times imo and not wholly successful as a film. Same Old Song was OK, kind of enjoyed it at the time but it's disposable. Night and Fog is key but I saw it too long ago to really say anything about it... other than important holo docu etc.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
I have and have been meaning to watch Muriel for some time now. I'd also like to see Je T'aime Je T'aime, Providence and Not on the Lips.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I watched half of Postal today.
The opening spoof on 9/11 was actually pretty well done.
There were also other moments during the part I watched that I enjoyed. Some of the satire is spot on.
Uwn Boll has made a film that could easily be released under the Troma banner. Some of it is actually kind of good, in a weird way.
I have not idea why it's called Postal - was this ever even supposed to be a movie based on the video game?
Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
That pretty much sounds like every Uwe Boll video game movie.
There was no house in House of the Dead.
Alone in the Dark had no relation to the game at all.
From what I've read, Far Cry is a far cry from the game. *ZING!*
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Haven't seen the movie, but that packaging is AWESOME.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Yeah, I really like when Criterion releases are done with digipacks.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I generally find Criterion packaging is pretty awesome.
There have been a couple of instances where I found the chosen cover art was trying a little too hard to be artsy-fartsy, but that's like 3 instances out of their whole catalogue.
Even something like Le Samourai, which comes in a standard DVD jewel case, has beautiful artwork and a slick colour scheme.
They really know how to attract the eye to their films on a shelf filled with other movies.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Well, yeah, but they're not always perfect. The new cover for Jeanne Dielman, for example sucks:
http://www.criterion.com/films/302
House of the Dead at least had zombies, and Alone in the Dark was at least a kind of supernatural horror film.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Postal is basically The Toxic Avenger without the gore. It's a social satire - at least the first half is.
Also - I really like the lead actor. He's got a real earnest quality about him that makes him very sympathetic. Man, that's really weird to say about a Boll KG film.
Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
I agree it's not their best, but I like the concept.
It might have been better if it were drawn/painted.
I have a weakness for the cover for Equinox...
Even though describing the movie as "mediocre" would be generous, it's a freaking awesome cover.
I wish today's movie posters still looked like that.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Yeah, I love that one. I'm gonna create a thread for this, because it's been something I've wanted to talk about, and we could use an official DVD thread (especially if there isn't gonna be a DVD forum).
Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
I have a thread like this already. It's probably way at the back.
I think it's called "Beautiful DVD art" or something.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Because I can't stop rating things...Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Hiroshima mon amour (1959) / ****
L'Année dernière Ã* Marienbad (1961) / ****
Muriel ou Le temps d'un retour (1963) / ***1/2
Providence (1977) / ****
Mon oncle d'Amerique (1980) / ****
Pas sur la bouche (2003) / ****
Coeurs (2006) / ****
So I guess you might say I'm a fan.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I went ahead and made it about DVDs in general, so we could talk about favorite extras, too.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
How deep is Marienbad? I'm seriously considering buying it, because I think I saw it on some worn out VHS tape and I probably didn't interpret it as the "puzzle" so many critics make it out to be. I mean, it's rewatchable, right? Rosenbaum says it's probably the best movie ever made.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I don't know what you mean by deep, but its surface is inexhaustible. I've seen it over and over, and I'm totally obsessed with it.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Yeah, that's exactly what I was looking for.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Aren't you being a bit generous with Mon Oncle d'Amerique?Quoting baby doll (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
No, it's a terrific film. I love the very scientific narration. (And it certainly deserved the Palme d'Or more than either All That Jazz or Kagemusha.) Why do you think it's generous?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Sorry, saw it too long ago to remember my specific complaints other than that the psychological approach was really outdated. Other than that the film as a whole although an interesting experiment struck me as rather mediocre.Quoting baby doll (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+