YES. A serious downgrade from the first two.Quoting Raiders (view post)
YES. A serious downgrade from the first two.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yeah, it's awesome.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I need to check it out again.
Especially the second one which upon another viewing some time ago revealed itself as an enormously entertaining film. It was nonsense, but done so in as knowing and playful manner as possible. This one was just nonsense and almost no fun at all. It felt like work this time for the actors and filmmakers. It didn't flow naturally in any way.Quoting Rowland (view post)
It ain't even a heist film (well, there is a heist with the diamonds--but it feels like an afterthought and is given no care or set-up); it's a revenge-flick. Yuck.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Yes. Gordon is really a master at mixing the blackest humor with unusually visceral, ugly violence and a human empathy for which he isn't often credited. Stuck was one of my favorites from last year, and possibly the best of his I've seen.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Absolutely, I remain bewildered by how underrated the second was. I only wish more mainstream entertainments were as loose, playful, and dare I say experimental as it was. I remember sitting in the theater for the third, watching an early scene in which Eddie Izzard just sits there for what felt like 10 minutes regurgitating endless exposition, thinking "is this what people wanted?"Quoting Raiders (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Be sure to share your thoughts, I'd like to read another perspective. I know Derek liked it a little less than I, but was somewhere in the same ballpark.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I'll probably be watching this within the week.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
From a character perspective, it's probably his best. Russell Hornsby as Rashid was a surprise standout.Quoting Rowland (view post)
I liked it a lot as well. It's still in my top ten of 2008 and the more I think about it, the more I think it's the perfect movie for these economic times.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Holy shee-it, The Midnight Meat Train was a mess. All I can say is that, as a fan of Barker's short story, this one not only missed the mark, but wasn't even aiming in the right direction.
It seemed to focus on all the most uninteresting parts of the story, and what I wanted to know more about, or what thematics I wanted it to more deeply explore, it treated as after-thoughts.
Just about the only good thing I have to say about the movie is that it was occasionally nice to look at. But the well-composed shots were so poorly edited together that it's frequently incoherent.
The gore was pathetically rendered CGI crap, the characters were some of the most inept I've seen recently, the script and acting were piss-poor (and really, Leslie Bibb is awful...when Brooke Shields is out-acting you, you need to quit).
What a waste. It could have been so great.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
this news aggravates me. am i just getting older and grumpier or hollywood now really sucks?
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
Quoting lovejuice (view post)
Ugh.
However, I'm all for the "Daredevil" reboot. Doesn't need to be a franchise, I just want one good movie because the character deserves it.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
don't know much about the character, but a fan can say the same about almost anything, i think. star war deserves a better phantom menace, and indiana jone a better fourth installment.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
Wow, a Marxist reading on Fear. I just thought it freaking sucked donkey balls.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Oh, I found this story amusing:
http://torontoist.com/2009/03/one_weak_ad.php
YouTube commenters "reviewing" a movie based on its trailer? Canadians make me LOL.
Yeah, I wouldn't reboot Daredevil. Why bother? Just make a good sequel. Affleck isn't even a bad choice.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I kind of liked the first Daredevil, and Ben Affleck was fine in the role.
Also I like Ocean's Thirteen more than Ocean's 12. The first is certainly better than both, but I enjoy the series as a whole. All of them are very entertaining, decently crafted heist films, although I think only the first one sort of highly elevates its material successfully. The others get points for trying, though.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Agreed. Hell the Director's Cut even made the original watchable. It's leagues better then the Fantastic Four films.Quoting number8 (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
I forgot there was a DC. I now want to see it.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
PS: Daredevil was also better than the rather mediocre Spiderman(2002).
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
PPS: False.Quoting MadMan (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
THIS is what you are doing instead of making a Top 100 list? Really???Quoting MadMan (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'm one of the few that thinks Ocean's Twelve is the best of the three.
And Daredevil is among the worst Marvel movies. Elektra being the worst by far.
Quoting Ezee E (view post)
At least Elektra and Daredevil had some idea of how a story is told.
Punisher: War Zone shouldn't have even been released. It would look bad next to STV movies.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I'm having trouble finding online listings for movies in NYC that aren't just the usual big releases.
I want to see what kind of classic/foreign stuff is playing around town.
Does anyone know a good site that shows where/when this stuff is playing?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I have a list I sent to Sven when he first moved here; I'll send it along in a PM. For now, here is a sampling of arthouses/retrospective theaters off the top of my head.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
www.filmforum.org
www.quadcinema.com
www.cinemavillage.com
www.angelikafilmcenter.com
www.ifccenter.com
www.filmlinc.com
www.bam.org
www.anthologyfilmarchives.org
www.moma.org (check under Film Screenings)
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
Daredevil is so awful. I don't see how a Director's Cut could fix it.
I'm all for a reboot. Hope they give Damian Lewis a call.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald