Bingo.Quoting iosos (view post)
Post +1 btw (a small homage to the RT days)
Bingo.Quoting iosos (view post)
Post +1 btw (a small homage to the RT days)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Weekend:
The Golden Compass
Welcome to the Dollhouse
Sicko
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Do Not Miss:Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Story of the Late Crysanthemums
Pretty great:
Fists in the Pocket
Exotica
Father and Son
Veronika Voss
Good:
Smiles of a Summer Night
Las Hurdes
Meh:
Judgement at Nurembourg
An American Werewolf in London
Awful, despite McCarey otherwise being "the man":
An Affair to Remember
This one!Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
What? Seriously? :sad:Quoting Derek (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yay!Quoting BirdsAteMyFace (view post)
Wrote something about Rapeman.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Weekend:
Goodbye South, Goodbye
Flowers of Shanghai
City of Sadness
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
A great short-lived late 80's hardcore band fronted by Steve Albini (Pixies/PJ Harvey/Nirvana producer) named themselves after the source comic. I've been curious about the film since discovering the band.Quoting number8 (view post)
So now that I've viewed Exotica and The Sweet Hereafter, and enjoyed both, what are some other good Egoyan films?
Yeah, I know. A bunch of their singles were lewd panels from the comic.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Calendar, The Adjuster, and especially Speaking Parts are all worth your time. I also like Ararat and Felicia's Journey more than most. Where the Truth Lies was lame, though it has a few supporters here.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Watched Downfall for the first time tonight. I know, I'm a little late to the party but what a punch that packed. It was interesting how Hitler was portrayed, if expected but what I found most intriguing was how each of his henchmen was shown throughout the movie. The delusional Himmler who is convinced that he can just walk up to Eisenhower and negotiate surrended springs to mind, and the actor, one Ulrich Noethen does a terrific job in Himmler's few scenes but perhaps of all the cast I found each scene with the deranged Goebbels to be most disturbing; the man was a ball of pure evil, a truly disgusting creature who feels no remorse at the death of his children. He seems to derive some pleasure out of hearing Hitler at last decry Speer, Himmler and Goring at the dinner table and later wordlessly limps around the bunker after the death of Hitler, silently gloating to himself that he alone came out on top and was named Fuehrer in the place of the dead dictator. The film is especially surprising in depicting Hitler as human but thats ground thats been tread thoroughly for years now so I'll leave it there. Just some thoughts.
Thanks, I'll check 'em out.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Come on guys. An American Werewolf in London is great.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Well, Vinyl was an unbearable piece of crap. The central premise of an unwavering single shot for more or less the entire film could have worked if Warhol had some talent for staging, cinematography or mise-en-scene, or if the actors were marginally competent, but alas, neither is the case. Art, we're making art! Surface, things are all surface! Hooray! Shut the fuck up already.
Watching the film, which is a very loose adaptation of A Clockwork Orange, did get me thinking about the book though, and if Sartre ever commented on the work. The book's notion of free will and of choice (with a focus on choice between 'good' and 'evil') seems detrimentally simplistic to a certain degree. Which is not to say that the novel and Kubrick's work don't raise other interesting issues, just that this primarily religious conception of choice seems too easy. Plus, Alex strikes me as a quintessential case of bad faith.
Also, while a Pavlovian method of conditioning could work to link specific songs to a chemically induced sense of illness... I have rather high doubts about the effectiveness of using violent videos as a means to condition a distaste for violent behavior in general. There are too many uncontrolled variables and the relationship between the two is far too abstract. These are just some general thoughts, not to be taken as a critique of those elements of the novel or anything... often the science in science-fiction is primarily used as a jumping off point for the philosophical issues under analysis anyway.
Rocco and His Brothers - awesome
Smiles of a Summer Night - good
Failsafe - awesome
The Heiress - good
Veronika Voss - good
Things to Come - poor
An American Werewolf in London - good
Soldier of Orange - meh
Story of the Late Crysanthemums - good
Nine Queens - good
A Room with a View - good
Lady Snowblood - meh
Exotica - good
Weekend:
finishing up The Newsroom (1996)
Border Incident (dir. Anthony Mann)
Weekend:
I'm Not There
The Golden Compass
Atonement
Loft
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Weekend:
No Country For Old Men
That's about it.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I've seen it, and while many liked it very much I prefered his early films, fresher, perhaps more radical and critical. However the film succeeds in a cinematic point of view. Out of all Jia Zhangke's films, Xiao Wu and Platform are my favourite.Quoting Boner M (view post)
I've also seen the documentary, Dong, which is like a "sister" of Still Life, I found the first part much powerful and interesting than the second part.
Also, Chinese cinema, and perhaps especially the documentary genre, is very abundant at the moment. It's even quite crazy how much films are produced...
I saw it long ago, but it was quite of a good fun.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
The opening sequence is excellent, Simon Yam is as always very good, and I must admit that the story is quite original (about women killing all men). I'm pretty sure you will like it.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
I don't know what I'm going to watch this week-end, I don't know what I'm going to do, but I know I will be busy, surely go out and have fun.
I may watch :
Paranoid Park
Glory to the Filmmaker
or some HK films.
Depends on my mood.
Weekend:
Bratz: The Movie
Children of Paradise (it's gonna happen this week. I can feel it)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Weekend:
Finish Dexter
The Cement Garden? Maybe? I suck at watching movies.