So creepy. Scared me to death as a child. Really dark for a Disney short.Quoting Winston* (view post)
So creepy. Scared me to death as a child. Really dark for a Disney short.Quoting Winston* (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Big Fish is hot garbage.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Yeah, he has a lot of typed or hand-written inter-titles throughout, that one of a more tongue-in-cheek fashion.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Pee Wee's Big Adventure is better than both.
Definitely.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Big Fish is whimsical and successfully endearing. I like the little town Burton created in that. Good casting as well.
Still his best film. Probably always will be.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I love the Bing Crosby Sleepy Hollow. It's really the only way I picture the movie.
The truck driver scene scared the shit out of me when I was a kid.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
good is at least one word I'd use to describe the aboveQuoting Winston* (view post)
weekend:
13 Assassins
Docks of New York
Come on, Children (comma added by me)
More Ubuweb catchups
Why did you add a comma? That's like adding a question mark at the end of Who Framed Roger Rabbit. It changes the intent of the title.Quoting Boner M (view post)
I liked Come On Children a lot btw.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Making it sound less like kiddie porn.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
Quoting Boner M (view post)
Oh...Quoting Boner M (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
"CANNES, France (Reuters) - The Cannes film festival expelled Danish director Lars Von Trier on Thursday for jokingly calling himself a Nazi and Hitler sympathizer, leaving the world's biggest cinema showcase in a state of shock."
Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
I thought this was kind of neat...
[youtube]IXu0obfV4X8[/youtube]
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Safe was unsettling in the best way. I'm still trying to sort my thoughts out on it and it feels like something where I'll notice so many more things upon each new viewing of it...the environmental illness part seems to be merely ostensibly the subject of it, or the catalyst perhaps...while there is definitely something being said about the toxicity of modern life, it extends way beyond pollution and beyond the normal "suburbia sucks" genre of films...the main character is a void and I feel like it's this absence of self that is the reason for her decline (at least metaphorically), and the self-help center is simply further destroying her chance for a strong personality or any real interactions (the sad glimpses of one with her cooking partner are devastating). While maybe not "realistic" as a person (I don't really give a fuck about that, I'm just saying), the film uses this extreme example of a void, a nothing--a person defined by their negative capabilities and absences (of true friends, of any opinions that seems to strong) to get across its points. The film perfectly captures malaise and one going through the motions and feeling sick from it all (obviously in extremes) and the final moments are ultimately quite depressing I think (though apparently others see it differently).
I feel like I haven't really even begun to gone beneath the surface right now with my incoherent ramblings, but suffice it to say that even if I didn't understand it all, I loved it.
LOLERSKATES @ your Dancer in the Dark rating elixir. Don't let Spinal see that. Oh and Safe rulez.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Ugh. This distracts me from your Safe review. Trier's film is one of the best ever. Spinal's eyes aren't the only ones that need shielding from such things.Quoting elixir (view post)
Interesting article on the genesis of Paddy Chayefsky's Network script, including photographs of handwritten notes and outlines made during development:
http://www.nytimes.com/2011/05/22/mo...twork-film.htm
You still liked it, though, right?Quoting elixir (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Not really. I'm not going to call it a bad film and I'm glad I watched it, but it was pretty much just an endurance test for me.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Aw, dude, I was in a trance throughout the whole movie. I also saw it on projected film which made the experience even more awesome.Quoting elixir (view post)
You'd probably like WVLNT: Wavelength For Those Who Don't Have The Time.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
This is worse than elixer's Dancer in the Dark rating.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft