I've seen Holy Motors, loved it, but that ain't him.
Dude's deceased.
I've seen Holy Motors, loved it, but that ain't him.
Dude's deceased.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
He was in of one of my all-time-favorite horror films.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
Donald Pleasence in Wake in Fright
I spent that whole movie waiting for the movie to actually start.
DING, DING, DING!!Quoting Isaac (view post)
What didn't you like about it? Apart from the 'roo abuse (I haven't seen it). Really, I've heard it's a very good film.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
i do that tooQuoting Isaac (view post)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
The animal abuse didn't bother me that much. My problem was the overall lack of drama or conflict. It has a promising start, but very early in the film, the main character basically hits rock bottom and never rises again. He spends most of the movie drinking and wasting time. I felt like the designated driver at a house full of drunk people.
And here I'd been thinking it was Jermaine Clement from Men in Black III.
Yeah, I suck too so don't worry.Quoting Isaac (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Just unintentionally rewatched House of Games. It was so forgettable the first time that I'd forgotten I'd seen it. It's still crap.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
To be fair, that could be a lot of people.Quoting Irish (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I saw and liked Juno last night. I should feel dirty but I thought it was funny and entertaining. Still don't get what the fuss is all about though. Maybe people really hate the term "Homeslice?" Up next to watch in the category of "Modern Films Causing People To Go To High Extremes" is Crash (2005) but I really don't want to watch that movie. It looks boring.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I saw this in Toronto (one of the most multicultural cities in the world) with an audience made up almost entirely of white people who laughed hysterically at the Asian girl mispronouncing "All babies want to be bored," and who applauded with delight when Allison Janney told the brown ultrasound chick to go back to her own country. I'm just glad they don't have "Stand Your Ground" laws in Canada or else my brown-ish would be seriously dead by now.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I've seen the movie twice for the exact same reasons. In fact, thinking about it now ... It's a blank. Joe Montegna, right?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Had the same experience with Sidney Lumet's "Q&A," with Nick Nolte and Timothy Hutton. I've rented that piece of junk three times already.
Oh, psh. Movie is terrific. One of the best $5 Wal-Mart bin movies, that's for sure.Quoting Irish (view post)
New Buster Keaton footage found in Argentina. The world talks about it, Argentina doesn't. Hilarious. Anyways: http://www.guardian.co.uk/film/filmblog ... blacksmith
Keep in mind, this Fernando MartÃ*n Peña is the same dude responsible for the restored Metropolis. Man is highly awesome.
Last Film Loved
Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
Not sure I'd exctly call that a ringing endorsement, SvenQuoting Sven (view post)
You don't judge your writing based on the first draft. If you caught the excess "nows" and "sos," that means you're a good enough writer to edit your own shit. Even fucking Vladimir Nabokov made some hilarious spelling mistakes in his draft for The Original of Laura. He would have probably edited them out later, but, you know, he died.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Last Film Loved
Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
Seriously. Every article I've seen is about it is in English. Argentinian press doesn't give a fuck.Quoting Beau (view post)
I follow Peña on Facebook (I'm sure you do too) and he discovered this Keaton footage about a month ago. He said international film historians did not believe him at first, which is way it took them so long to actually check it out.
Other films from this bin: Total Recall, Natural Born Killers, All of Me, Phone Booth, Trespass, Bulworth, Rocky, Raising Arizona, and One Night at McCool's.Quoting Irish (view post)
No finer weekend of cinema anywhere.
Yes, No, Yes, No, Yes, Yes, No, No, NoQuoting Sven (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Raising Arizona? WTF?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Never been a fan.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
:lol: Fair enough.Quoting Sven (view post)
I laughed at the Asian girl because she represents those silly people who stand in front of abortion clinics all of the time. I hate those people-in fact they were one of the reasons I became pro-choice.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I did laugh when Allison Janney told off the ultrasound woman, but after thinking about that scene I realized what they were going for and that it really didn't work. Look we get it: woman made stupid comment, shouldn't have said it, doesn't mean you completely go off on said woman who probably works what looked to me like a crappy job with decent pay. Sure she makes more I bet than most people, but that doesn't mean its fun or enjoyable to do that kind of work.
I'm not even sure about my overall rating for Juno. The comedy elements were strong, the dramatic parts were a mixed bag.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Watched La Dolce Vita on a 35mm print on the big screen tonight. Four viewings later and it's still an incredible film.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+