It is much better to skip the self-satisfied facsimile of Kill Bill for the real thing in Lady Snowblood. That shit is truly awesome, rather than merely desperately trying to be.
It is much better to skip the self-satisfied facsimile of Kill Bill for the real thing in Lady Snowblood. That shit is truly awesome, rather than merely desperately trying to be.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Watchlisted. Regardless, Kill Bill is still a rollicking good time.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
<--------- Yes! Tarantino!
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Death Proof
<--------- pretty good
4. Inglourious Basterds
<--------- they are fine
5. Kill Bill I
6. The Hateful Eight
<--------- not a fan to varying degrees
7. Kill Bill II
8. Django Unchained
9. Once Upon a Time....
10. Jackie Brown
The last three are the flabbiest bloody things in the world.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 04-13-2021 at 10:54 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Couldn't agree more.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
And while you're on the Meiko Kaji train, check out the Female Prisoner 701 Scorpion movies.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I kept thinking of this and some Shaw Brothers features, too, like "One Armed Swordsman," which I saw for the first time 2 years ago thanks to Wryan and this thread.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I mean ... by comparison Tarantino's effort is just seriously lame. I was a bit flabbergasted by how thin and ugly it was, despite all his efforts to keep everything moving and splash tons of color everywhere.
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Kill Bill 1
... then the rest I can kinda take or leave.
I've had the first one of that series ready to go for a while now, but have never got around to it.... as soon as I find the time, it's on!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Btw, anybody interested, "Lady Snowblood" is streaming on HBO Max and the Criterion Channel:
https://www.justwatch.com/us/movie/l...he-netherworld
You think you know a Match Cut
Kill Bill is my favorite thing QT has made.
Why does Supergirl have four tits?
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Ooof. Talk about a movie that goes from something close to masterful to a one-star movie in one scene break.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Basic Instinct - The opening Douglas scene hearkens back to his Streets of San Francisco TV series. First two thirds was great but then the pacing picks up a great deal with lots and lots of story added in the final third. Another 10 minutes of footage could have slowed things down a bit and let things breathe. Loved, loved, loved the cast! All the secondary roles were great with lots of familiar faces and the unfamiliar ones as well put in great performances! Douglas was looking a lot like Bill Pullman in many of the scenes and Pullman was big around that time as well. Also, recently re-watched Ace in the Hole so was comparing him to his dad. Was a fun watch! - 8/10
I couldn't agree more.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Quaid, start the reactor...!Quoting baby doll (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
- "Hateful 8" was bad long before the break.
- I've never seen talk about "Breakfast Club" on the internet. (How is it overrated?)
- The existence of secret "Basic Instinct" fans surprises and troubles me. Good God, people, it's Joe Eszterhas.
I've not seen that hentai.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last Seen:
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
First time ☆
Flashy, kinda pervy directors find it relatively easy to find and keep a strong fanbase (De Palma, Verhoeven, Bertolucci, Von Trier, Noe etc), which means even their generic trifles get the "this is actually secretly genius!" treatment. (It should be noted that I don't thing a flashy, pervy director cannot make a great movie - many of the directors on my list have, in fact - but that doesn't mean that Basic Instinct, Showgirls, Femme Fatale etc is anything more than a well-shot bit of nonsense)Quoting Irish (view post)
Last edited by transmogrifier; 04-14-2021 at 03:28 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I keep thinking of someone huddled in their empty studio apartment, with no furniture, a single unshaded lightbulb dangling from the ceiling, sitting in the corner watching Basic Instinct on repeat, taking breaks only to make sure it's winning in Match Cut Madness.Quoting Irish (view post)
Heh I like QT movies and Basic Instinct. The latter works best if you correctly view it as a slasher neo noir. I would be surprised if this site actually liked Tarantino.
I own Lady Snowblood on Criterion and I'll get to it sooner or later.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Hour of the Gun is pretty good even if it feels a bit stiff. James Garner and Jason Robards work great as a team and the gun fight scenes are well made. Offers a much darker take on Earp than most other versions. Viewed on Tubi.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Lady Snowblood (Fujita Toshiya, 1973)
"The vagina goddess has graced us with a visit!" might be the greatest subtitle of all time, and I'm pretty sure I will repeat this line at the worst possible moment at some point in the future.
I'd only seen screenshots of this one, and those were only in reference to "Kill Bill," so each scene contained a surprise. I didn't expect a gory melodrama to drift into pathos so often, or have so many lyrical and melancholy images (the sequence where that girl is throwing the bamboo wives into the sea had more depth to it than ... certain other movies I've watched recently.)
I'd say this would make a good double bill with the first "Lone Wolf and Cub" movie, but watching them back to back might be a little too intense.
The Criterion one I own on DVD also has the Lady Snowblood sequel included, which is nice.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Hateful 8 was Tarantino Flanderized.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer