Lol. Really looking forward to seeing what movies are available on my Airbus today.
Lol. Really looking forward to seeing what movies are available on my Airbus today.
Clue is hilarious. It just goes on a tad too long.
I agree with that. The cast also makes some weaker jokes work better.Quoting Skitch (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
As you probably know, it originally screened in theaters with just one ending. Different theaters had different endings that were coded A, B and C, as I recall. The version that we all know now, with all of the endings edited together into one film didn't really exist until it came out on home video.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Thats right! I forgot about that.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I did not know this! That’s very cool, though very sad to think there are some people who saw this movie without the “flames on the side of my face” scene.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Fixed that for you.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Honestly my taste in comedy is so random and seemingly inconsistent I could never fault anyone for disagreeing on any comedy film. I like some slap stick, I loathe some slap stick. I love some dry humor, I loathe some. Etc, Etc.
Is there a more subjective genre of film? I say no.
Would love for a major motion picture to do that these days, but not tell anyone.Quoting Spinal (view post)
If they could manage to keep it under wraps, the following internet meltdown would be hilarious as people try to discuss it without spoilers.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Too true.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Thought this was a cool poster and wanted to share.
Next Cloverfield movie.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Netflix could easily do it; just load up a random version each time it is selected.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I love Clue, but I think it was a mistake to give it multiple endings. It's telling the audience that the outcome of the story doesn't matter. The third ending is the only one that makes any sense.
Didn't a Marvel or DC movie do this with its post-credits scenes? Or did they chicken out and cram all 3 or 4 in? Or did they just upload them all to YouTube?
I forget since I've only seen it once. Does every ending have Madeline Kahn doing this? Or is it not part of the ending?
Because it's a significantly lesser movie if it doesn't include this.
I always feel like Tim Curry didn't make quite enough movies.
I don't recall this. I know GotG Vol 2 had 4 post credit scenes, but not really relevelent to the ending.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
And then a post credit scene was added, very late in the process, to the Incredible Hulk to tie it with Iron Man. I can't recall if was a theatrical change or if it was only for the DVD release.
I believe it was X-Men Origins: Wolverine that did that.
Whoever did this image did a killer job, sincerely...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
But the first two Evil Dead films aren't rated R, and Poltergeist is PG.
I dont see Poltergeist. Please help.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Bottom right hand corner. Carol Anne at the TV.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Ah yes thanks. I wonder how/why they threw that in. I can see making the Evil Dead mistake but a PG movie should definitely not be on this list.
Also, movie is that to the right of Ash?
And Herbert West in the lower-left, but Re-Animator was also an unrated release. Fuck, I'm pedantic, sorry. : /
Really dig the limited color palette.