When I'm 100, the last thing on my mind will be the last time I taught a well-received course
When I'm 100, the last thing on my mind will be the last time I taught a well-received course
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Please do, I'm not sure if i got in on that.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I'm not a Nolan fanboy, but I am excited for every release. He hasn't let me down yet. Maybe its because I watch so many bad films that its nice to be able to count on a Nolan film to at least be a solid film.
Speaking strictly about the Batman films, I think Batman Begins is the best, followed by Dark Knight which is elevated by Heath Ledger's incredible performance. He sells a movie which is otherwise convoluted and overly verbose by making his villain one of the most threatening of all time. Also, I can't remember Israfel's analysis, but there's this video analysis of a central action scene in Dark Knight which to me demonstrates very well why Nolan can't direct anything more compelling than two people sitting and talking to save his life.
I liked Dark Knight Rises back when I first saw it but every TV viewing I've made of it has brought it down another notch.
Last edited by Grouchy; 12-10-2016 at 06:37 PM.
I love Batman Begins. The sequels are cooler, but Begins was phenomenal to me. My jaw was on the floor. I was more blown away than when I saw Burton's Batman as a kid.
I'm a fan of both Nolan and Malick. Clearly I've always wanted to be the fanboy douchebag hipster people are always bashing.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
That's totally fine, of course. There's no shame in that.Quoting MadMan (view post)
By the way, I actually can't think of myself as an ardent disliker of Nolan's work. The Prestige is one of my most memorable outings to the theatre, and I actually used to be a great admirer of Begins. I was less enthralled with Interstellar and Inception, though. I'm not terribly excited about Dunkirk, but Mark Rylance is in it, so I must see it. Alas, that smirking extra in the trailer indicates that Nolan is still a bit careless when it comes to micromanaging the complexities of his large-scale productions.
Well, The Prestige is his best and Begins was mostly a huge joy for a Batman freak like me.
Hah, now I need to see that smirking extra.
I was a big Batman fan when Begins was released (around then, I was reading lot of the comics for the first time). The change of pace and the more sober take was something I greatly admired. I've since come to dislike a number of its characteristics, but it's hardly a terrible film. I think it's probably still my favourite.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Someone once pointed out to me that TDKR feels more like a sequel to BB than TDK. My hunch is that there's something to that and it's kind of interesting. TDK certainly feels like an outlier (and, of course, it boasts the best performance via Ledger).
Here. I feel bad for the actor, who shouldn't be blamed for this. The mistake is Nolan's and perhaps that of his editorial department. As I've indicated, probably to the point of redundancy, this isn't the first time that a bad take has been noticed in one of his films (although, the example from TDKR is more immediately noticeable). I suspect it won't be in the final film, though.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Last edited by Gittes; 12-13-2016 at 07:57 PM.
Hahah that's hilarious. What's the Dark Knight Rises example?
Talia's death scene. Nolan hires a ridiculously talented actress, but he settles on that take? I mean, every actor has bad takes. It happens. Nolan should have been more discerning. He should have chosen a better demonstration of her skill. I suspect it happened on a hasty day of shooting and/or editing.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Cotillard discusses it here:
Last edited by Gittes; 12-13-2016 at 09:27 PM.
Hahahah that's just fucking painful to watch.
France is certainly a different culture. Even the worst roasts in the US don't seem to attack someone's job so blatantly.
It's heartening to hear her say she "wasn't really affected by this," though.
Anyone who tries to evaluate Cotillard's efficacy as an actor on the basis of Nolan's poorly selected take should immediately be encouraged to seek out, at the very least, Two Days, One Night and The Immigrant.
I haven't seen Two Days, One Night but I remember the clip the oscars played and it was the highlight of the night for me.Quoting Gittes (view post)
Or at the very least with "something" going on. New World and Thin Red Line even had stories that could be traced.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Oh yeah, need to still watch the Two Days, One Night...
Anyone on MC watch Allies?? Swear I haven't even seen the post for it.
I'm assuming you mean Allied?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
http://matchcut.artboiled.com/showth...rt-Zemeckis%29
Spinal, judging by your signature you've been exceptionally good at seeking out movies you'll like as of late. I'm going through the same thing--but I can't help but ask myself if I'm "going soft" or if I'm simply spending my time wisely.
Edit: Or maybe it's just that time of year.
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 12-14-2016 at 05:21 AM.
I'm the opposite atm - a raft of meh in a sea of eh.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Not sure if it's the time of year, or Spinal's getting a good run, or just going to more movies --- but he's quickly becoming my pilot fish / stalking horse / animal analogy for new movies.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Such a good movie. And a great performance.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I look back on those ratings and I don't know what I would change! I've really seen some great stuff lately. I finally caught up with The Babadook, which had me on edge like no other film I've seen in quite some time. I think few will question the greatness of Moonlight. A Man Called Ove and Don't Think Twice may not hit as hard for others, but both contained elements that felt very personal and emotional for me. I thought Arrival was a stunner and a movie that reconfigured the way I thought about language and foreign cultures. Hell or High Water was an outstanding exploration of economic hardship and distrust of authority. And The Handmaiden was just gorgeous and naughty and fun.
It may help to know that Captain Fantastic was probably somewhere in there and it didn't get a rating because I didn't make it through the movie.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
*flex*Quoting Irish (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I've been on a documentary run, and its hard to stop when they're good!
Great:
Little Dieter Needs To Fly
Valley Uprising
Stretch and Bobbito: Radio That Changed Lives
Glory Daze: The Life and Times of Michael Alig
Good:
The United States of America v James J. Bulger
Lessons of Darkness
Burn
Okay:
Titanic's Final Mystery
First Contact: Lost Tribe of the Amazon
*flex* back atcha, broQuoting Spinal (view post)
(lol, gotta wait before I rep you again)